Jump to content
Cpanio

Visiting my american spouse

41 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!

I have heard two very different things about visiting my spouse in America. I am Canadian. We aren't married yet, but have a big white wedding planned for October, 2019. I want to visit him for long periods of time so that we can at least be together. I have been told that I can only visit for 6 months out of a 365 day period. I have also been told that I just have to visit for 6 months at a time, so I could visit for 6 months, return for 1 month, then go back for another 6.

 

Does anyone know which of these two options is correct? I know of someone who did the 2nd option, where she visited for 6 months then came back for a month then visited for another 6. I just want to make sure this is allowed before I go down to visit with him. Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Cpanio said:

Hello everyone!

I have heard two very different things about visiting my spouse in America. I am Canadian. We aren't married yet, but have a big white wedding planned for October, 2019. I want to visit him for long periods of time so that we can at least be together. I have been told that I can only visit for 6 months out of a 365 day period. I have also been told that I just have to visit for 6 months at a time, so I could visit for 6 months, return for 1 month, then go back for another 6.

 

Does anyone know which of these two options is correct? I know of someone who did the 2nd option, where she visited for 6 months then came back for a month then visited for another 6. I just want to make sure this is allowed before I go down to visit with him. Thank you!

Firstly,  if you are not married then he is not yet your spouse.   Secondly,  there is no set written rule as entry is at the discretion of the border guard.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can stay 6 months within a 365 day period. If you stay 6 months and leave for a month and come back you will be over the maximum allowed time. Also consider the IRS tax rules as follows

  • Each day in the U.S. in the current calendar year counts as one day;
  • Each day in the U.S. in the prior year counts as one-third of a day;
  • Each day in the U.S. in the year before that counts as one-sixth of a day.

If the sum of those three numbers totals 183 or more, the IRS may insist you file a U.S. tax return.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, JFH said:

Per visit you can stay a maximum of 6 months as a Canadian passport holder. Do you work? Will you get this much time off? 

I do have a job but it isn't the greatest, and I had plans to leave it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Cpanio said:

I do have a job but it isn't the greatest, and I had plans to leave it. 

Should add that it will be up to the CBP officer at the POE would will make a determination on your admission. If it seems as though you are trying to enter the US with immigration intent you may be denied entry which can affect any applications for visa's down the road. 

 

If you quit your job and then try and stay for longer periods of time this could raise a flag for the CBP officer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, designguy said:

Should add that it will be up to the CBP officer at the POE would will make a determination on your admission. If it seems as though you are trying to enter the US with immigration intent you may be denied entry which can affect any applications for visa's down the road. 

 

If you quit your job and then try and stay for longer periods of time this could raise a flag for the CBP officer

Yes, I could see how they would think that. I had an alternative plan to try to drop my hours to casual so at least that way I could have long periods of time between my shifts. There's a lot to consider!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Cpanio said:

Yes, I could see how they would think that. I had an alternative plan to try to drop my hours to casual so at least that way I could have long periods of time between my shifts. There's a lot to consider!

Just remember that if , at any time, the CBP officer thinks you are trying to live in the US via a visitor route, you can be denied entry.......It is your responsibility to convince the officer that you will return to Canada after your visit.......good luck..

1 minute ago, designguy said:

Do you have any plans to file for a K1 or CR1?

A marriage in October would dictate a CR-1.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, designguy said:

Do you have any plans to file for a K1 or CR1?

It's too late to file for a k1 because the process would finish after we get married. So we would file for a CR1 after we're married.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if you are not married, you are not spouses. terminology is very important.

 

us/ca relationships are probably among the easiest simply because the proximity allows for constant visits.

 

get married, file a CR1 that way you can work immediately. You can visit fairly freely (paul came down here twice a month for 3 years nearly). never had a single problem. but he had strong ties (good job, letter from employer stating the dates he was leaving/returning, bank and credit accounts/loans, etc ) Keeping your job and ties to canada is imperative for that ability to be able to come back and forth. If the CBP thinks you are coming here and not leaving, they will not allow you in.


i 485, 130, EAD and AP

04/09/2019    NOA1 received/check cashed i 485 and 131

04/19/2019    Rec'd appointment letter for biometrics

05/02/2019    Biometrics

05/15/2019    Submitted initial request for EAD expedite 5/22 faxed info

06/05/2019    EAD APPROVAL!!!!!!!!!!  06/06/2019    AP Approval

06/13/2019    Combo Card Received in Mail

06/19/2019    Social Security Card received in mail

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Cpanio said:

Sorry everyone, I'm not exactly sure how to change the topic title from spouse to fiancee! 

The same visitation rules apply whether you are planning to visit a fiance or a spouse.....are you planning to marry outside the US or do you plan to marry inside the US, then return to Canada?


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, missileman said:

The same visitation rules apply whether you are planning to visit a fiance or a spouse.....are you planning to marry outside the US or do you plan to marry inside the US, then return to Canada?

We are planning to get married here in Canada

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...