Jump to content
connormcguigan

J1 Visa revoked at customs. What are my options?

38 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I had recently attempted to enter the US on a J1 visa in order to coach Soccer in California. Upon entry to the US my visa was revoked as the customs officer had determined that I had worked casually in the US under an ESTA previously in the US whilst on holiday. In my visa application I had stated that I had never done this.

 

I am now wondering what my options are for now and for the future entry into the US. I am aware I can no longer enter under the ESTA. However, I would like to know the likelihood of acceptance of another working visa or B2 travel visa either now or in the future.

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, connormcguigan said:

. Upon entry to the US my visa was revoked as the customs officer had determined that I had worked casually in the US under an ESTA previously in the US whilst on holiday

How had he determine that?

 

9 minutes ago, connormcguigan said:

would like to know the likelihood of acceptance of another working visa or B2 travel visa either now or in the future

I would say the likelihood ia pretty slim if you’re applying for non-work visa since you have to convince the CO that you will not violate the terms of your visa again

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, connormcguigan said:

customs officer had determined that I had worked casually in the US under an ESTA previously in the US whilst on holiday.

Did you?


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

How had he determine that?

 

I would say the likelihood ia pretty slim if you’re applying for non-work visa since you have to convince the CO that you will not violate the terms of your visa again

I had 2 previous estas in which i stayed up to 87 days. I had discussed with my cousins prior to both trips that I would be able work whilst on holiday. My phone was examined and this was discovered. I then had to admit this is the interview.

9 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

How had he determine that?

 

I would say the likelihood ia pretty slim if you’re applying for non-work visa since you have to convince the CO that you will not violate the terms of your visa again

I may have an offer to work as soccer coach again from January on a 12 month working Visa. This is my concern of being accepted for this

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, connormcguigan said:

I may have an offer to work as soccer coach again from January on a 12 month working Visa. This is my concern of being accepted for this

So then what kind of visa are you planning to use to do this coaching thing?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

J1 is probably gone for use for you forever.   Maybe in a few years you can apply for a B2 but that will be hard to get.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

J1 is probably gone for use for you forever.   Maybe in a few years you can apply for a B2 but that will be hard to get.

I was advised I could re-apply for the J1 by the customs officer. However, I must state all the truthful facts which they are now aware of. I was not banned from entering the into the visa process again. Am I still in a position of being unlikely to be accepted though?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, connormcguigan said:

I was advised I could re-apply for the J1 by the customs officer. However, I must state all the truthful facts which they are now aware of. I was not banned from entering the into the visa process again. Am I still in a position of being unlikely to be accepted though?

If there is no bar then it is technically up to the CO to determine based on the totality of the situation.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, connormcguigan said:

I was not banned from entering the into the visa process again.

Well, truthfully, one is always eligible to apply for a visa----they will happily take your money at any time----it's getting approved... that may be a different story.

 

 


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
45 minutes ago, connormcguigan said:

I was advised I could re-apply for the J1 by the customs officer. However, I must state all the truthful facts which they are now aware of. I was not banned from entering the into the visa process again. Am I still in a position of being unlikely to be accepted though?

 

COs tend to take a hard line on people who have violated status in the past; and you exacerbated this issue by then lying about it (you technically perjured yourself by knowingly signing the misrepresentation on your visa application). Stranger things have happened, but I’d expect future non-immigrant visa applications to result in denial.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Given your history, your chances of receiving any kind of nonimmigrant visa in the next few years are slim to none. 

 

I could see maybe a B-2 5+ years down the line. Maybe


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Day 341 (12/10/18) Interview was scheduled for 1/14/19

Day 376 (1/14/19) Interview

Day 385 (1/23/19) Denied

Day 400 (2/7/19) Denial revoked; N-400 approved; oath ceremony set for 2/14/19

Day 407 (2/14/19) Oath ceremony in Dallas, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, connormcguigan said:

I am not 100% sure. But I believe it is offered under the type o in some form. 

Hm, are you famous as a coach? Sports immigration consultant says the following -

 

H-1B visa for workers in specialty occupations. This visa is issued for up to three years and is renewable for a second three-year period. The visa will permit the athlete to work for an American company in a position that normally requires a university degree. Sometimes this visa will work for an athlete who wants to work as a coach or instructor, but not always.

 

O-1 visa for aliens with extraordinary ability. This visa is issued for up to three years. To qualify, the coach must show he or she has received sustained national or international acclaim and recognition for achievement as a coach. Usually it is not enough for a coach to show extraordinary ability as an athlete, the coach must show extraordinary ability as a coach.

 

A coach can also get a visa as O2 or P2 to support a specific athlete who has been granted an O1 or P1 visa.

 

Then again they don't mention the J visa option which you had been granted before for coaching, so who knows...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...