Jump to content
Naes

AOS Interview Checklist

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

 

I would like to get your ideas on my AOS interview documents. I stupidly got worried cause it felt too easy....

I know I was prepared but I feel like I am missing something... 

 

*Interview Letter  & new passport 

*Husband (lol) 

 

*Copy of everything I have sent with the initial application

 - I-485

 - Birth certificates originals and translations

 - Old passport with K1 visa bio copy and original 

 - K1 visa copy

 - I-94

 - I-129f NOA2

 - DS- 3025 and Medical from K1 copy

 - EAD / AP card

 

* Updated I-864 for sponsor and joint- sponsor

  -Their birth certificate copies, and the original for my husband as the initial petitioner

  -Pay stubs

  -Tax transcript and W2 for the past 3 years including 2018

 - employment verification number for joint sponsor

 - My paystubs and work verification letter (I am a bit wondering if they'd just do it with mine and take my joint sponsor off the hook...)

 

* Support/ Evidence of marriage

 - Certified copy of Marriage certificate

- Leases (Former and new)

 - Renters insurance both of our name is in the policy

- Utility bills (2 for each apartment as they didn't let us put both names..)

- Phone bill shows both names with phone numbers

-Joint savings & checking bank account statements since marriage

 - Debit card copies 

 -Credit card statement when we were moving, showing we both use same card (me as authorized) and copy of the credit cards front to show we both have the same card number

- Drivers licenses (old and new) showing same address

 - Car title showing we both own it.

- Car insurance and cards

 - health insurance cards (we only have the new one though... I made my husband as my dependent on our insurance cause my insurance is better.. )

- Boarding passes for traveling to his dad, and moving to NJ

- Wedding invitation + some cards given or sent to us (to both names)

- wedding pictures and wedding picture book 

- cards addressed to us in our old address

- Pictures with family and friends etc. Not many though... we always forget taking group photos.

- Pictures from the day we had to let our cat go.. and the card addressed to us from the hospital... (I somehow want to include it... its stupid... but she came all the way from Japan...)

 

So it feels enough when I write it down like this... but I can't kick that stupid feeling... 

 

Any opinion, any idea, even telling me "go away you're drunk" works...


Check your case status at the new website : https://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov

USPS INFORMED DELIVERY https://informeddelivery.usps.com/box/pages/intro/start.action

 

How to talk to a live person at USCIShttps://goo.gl/54z5bZ

What to do after NOA2 Approval? How to contact NVCClick here for info - https://goo.gl/KggThF

If you cannot get NVC on the phone try this - https://secureforms.travel.state.gov/ask-nvc.php

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I assume if you are working you have a social security card.  I can't imagine why they would ask to see it, but I would take it just in case for some reason they do.

 

It seems like you have more than enough evidence though, you should be totally fine. 🙂


2018 K1 Filing to Approval: 322 days (RFE 29 Days)

Spoiler

I-129F mailed: Jan 26 2018

NOA1: Jan 29 2018 (old site), Feb 2 2018 (new site)

RFE: Aug 30 2018 (old site updated 8/30; new site 8/31 w/email and text)

RFE hard copy: rec'd 9/4; ret'd 9/6 (old site updated 9/7; new site 9/10, no text/email)

NOA2: Oct 5 2018 [249 days]  (old site updated 10/5; new site 10/7, no text/email)

Case #: Oct 31 2018 [27 days] (called to get number, no email from NVC)

Left NVC: Nov 13 2018 

Consulate Rec'd (DHL): Nov 19 2018

CEAC 'Ready' status: Nov 29 2018

Interview: Dec 17 2018 [Approved!]

POE: Jan 10 2019 [Los Angeles]

Marriage: Jan 12 2019 :wub::dance:

 

2019 AOS Filing to Approval: 81 Days (No RFE, No Expedite)

Spoiler

AOS Mailed: Feb 19 2019

NOA1: Feb 25 2019 (I-485, I-765, I-131)

Biometrics Appt. Letter Rcv'd: Mar 8 2019

Biometrics Appointment: Mar 20 2019

Recv'd Interview Appt. Notice: Apr 15 2019 [I-485] (ready to schedule 4/10, scheduled 4/11; old site)

Interview: May 17 2019 [Cleveland, OH]

Approved: May 17 2019  :dance:

Green Card Received: May 24 2019

 

 


event.png



 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My IO:

Looked at...our DLs, our passports, and my hubby's military ID to prove he was honorably discharged.

Took....10 photos and my certified criminal documents for my traffic misdemeanor.

 

I think you have more than enough and cant think of anything else possible you could bring.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, radharose said:

I assume if you are working you have a social security card.  I can't imagine why they would ask to see it, but I would take it just in case for some reason they do.

 

It seems like you have more than enough evidence though, you should be totally fine. 🙂

Yess! I forgot about those! I will take them with us! Thank you!!

 

2 hours ago, K1visaHopeful said:

My IO:

Looked at...our DLs, our passports, and my hubby's military ID to prove he was honorably discharged.

Took....10 photos and my certified criminal documents for my traffic misdemeanor.

 

I think you have more than enough and cant think of anything else possible you could bring.

He doesn’t have a military ID but his license says veteran... do you think we should take his DD214?


Check your case status at the new website : https://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov

USPS INFORMED DELIVERY https://informeddelivery.usps.com/box/pages/intro/start.action

 

How to talk to a live person at USCIShttps://goo.gl/54z5bZ

What to do after NOA2 Approval? How to contact NVCClick here for info - https://goo.gl/KggThF

If you cannot get NVC on the phone try this - https://secureforms.travel.state.gov/ask-nvc.php

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm the petitioner and had my interview yesterday. The officer went over the information on packet 485.

 

This is what we handed over to her:

My copy of my birth certificate

Copy of marriage certificate

My wife's translated birth certificate

Copy of my driver's license

Copy of my wife's passport/Visa in passport

I-94

Most recent W2 (almost didn't bring it)

Showed her a ton of pictures of us from the beginning to present day. She made a copy of 10 recent pictures.

I stupidly did not apply for an EAD/AP so my wife never got a social so I lacked a lot of joint evidence. I had a Power of Attorney given to my wife notarized and an affidavit from my father notarized saying we are in a bonafide marriage. I was already thinking they were going to deny me on the lack of joint evidence but she said it was enough and approved our greencard.

 

The information I needed to know was the dates on when I visited my wife and when we got married.

 

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Naes said:

Yess! I forgot about those! I will take them with us! Thank you!!

 

He doesn’t have a military ID but his license says veteran... do you think we should take his DD214?

Sure

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Hello,

Our interview is scheduled this month and we only have a utility bill in both our names, our pictures and phone/text logs. Would that be okay? We dont have joint bank account or insurance as my husband cant add me due to no ssn yet. I applied ssn through ead but no updates yet on it being approved. My interview date got in earlier than my ead/ap. 

Edited by Xunmd

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, Xunmd said:

Hello,

Our interview is scheduled this month and we only have a utility bill in both our names, our pictures and phone/text logs. Would that be okay? We dont have joint bank account or insurance as my husband cant add me due to no ssn yet. I applied ssn through ead but no updates yet on it being approved. My interview date got in earlier than my ead/ap. 

I think if the interview came too early they do understand that your marriage is also new :) how many months you're married for now?

 

Pictures with family and friends, anything wedding related if you had one, even cards sent to you from family are what comes to my mind.

 

For joint bank account, depending on the bank they add you without ssn - we were able to add me to his account before I got my ssn.  you can try another one but as your interview is too soon I don't know if you could show anything with that. From what I understand lease and utility bills are good examples. 


Check your case status at the new website : https://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov

USPS INFORMED DELIVERY https://informeddelivery.usps.com/box/pages/intro/start.action

 

How to talk to a live person at USCIShttps://goo.gl/54z5bZ

What to do after NOA2 Approval? How to contact NVCClick here for info - https://goo.gl/KggThF

If you cannot get NVC on the phone try this - https://secureforms.travel.state.gov/ask-nvc.php

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Naes said:

I think if the interview came too early they do understand that your marriage is also new :) how many months you're married for now?

 

Pictures with family and friends, anything wedding related if you had one, even cards sent to you from family are what comes to my mind.

 

For joint bank account, depending on the bank they add you without ssn - we were able to add me to his account before I got my ssn.  you can try another one but as your interview is too soon I don't know if you could show anything with that. From what I understand lease and utility bills are good examples. 

Just almost 5 months. We got married February of this year. And yes, we do have pictures of family and friends and utility bills. Just worried about not having joint bank or insurance yet 🙁. I was hoping my ead/ssn could come first so my husband can add me but I guess its not the case for me. But ive read some got approved without it but I still worry lol. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, Xunmd said:

Just almost 5 months. We got married February of this year. And yes, we do have pictures of family and friends and utility bills. Just worried about not having joint bank or insurance yet 🙁. I was hoping my ead/ssn could come first so my husband can add me but I guess its not the case for me. But ive read some got approved without it but I still worry lol. 

Other things to try;

 

power of attorney,

another bank to open a joint account

authorized credit card user

 

these come to my mind right now.

 

i know there are banks that let them add you without SSN. I’ve been added before I moved to US no ssn no residency back then. (We used Wells Fargo) 


Check your case status at the new website : https://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov

USPS INFORMED DELIVERY https://informeddelivery.usps.com/box/pages/intro/start.action

 

How to talk to a live person at USCIShttps://goo.gl/54z5bZ

What to do after NOA2 Approval? How to contact NVCClick here for info - https://goo.gl/KggThF

If you cannot get NVC on the phone try this - https://secureforms.travel.state.gov/ask-nvc.php

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/2/2019 at 5:14 PM, Naes said:

authorized credit card user

 

 

i know there are banks that let them add you without SSN.

I was able to add my husband as an authorized user on my credit card before he got his SSN.

 

Chase Bank also told us that they don't require an SSN for foreigners to open an account.


2018 K1 Filing to Approval: 322 days (RFE 29 Days)

Spoiler

I-129F mailed: Jan 26 2018

NOA1: Jan 29 2018 (old site), Feb 2 2018 (new site)

RFE: Aug 30 2018 (old site updated 8/30; new site 8/31 w/email and text)

RFE hard copy: rec'd 9/4; ret'd 9/6 (old site updated 9/7; new site 9/10, no text/email)

NOA2: Oct 5 2018 [249 days]  (old site updated 10/5; new site 10/7, no text/email)

Case #: Oct 31 2018 [27 days] (called to get number, no email from NVC)

Left NVC: Nov 13 2018 

Consulate Rec'd (DHL): Nov 19 2018

CEAC 'Ready' status: Nov 29 2018

Interview: Dec 17 2018 [Approved!]

POE: Jan 10 2019 [Los Angeles]

Marriage: Jan 12 2019 :wub::dance:

 

2019 AOS Filing to Approval: 81 Days (No RFE, No Expedite)

Spoiler

AOS Mailed: Feb 19 2019

NOA1: Feb 25 2019 (I-485, I-765, I-131)

Biometrics Appt. Letter Rcv'd: Mar 8 2019

Biometrics Appointment: Mar 20 2019

Recv'd Interview Appt. Notice: Apr 15 2019 [I-485] (ready to schedule 4/10, scheduled 4/11; old site)

Interview: May 17 2019 [Cleveland, OH]

Approved: May 17 2019  :dance:

Green Card Received: May 24 2019

 

 


event.png



 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, radharose said:

I was able to add my husband as an authorized user on my credit card before he got his SSN.

 

Chase Bank also told us that they don't require an SSN for foreigners to open an account.

Thank you for confirmation!

 

@Xunmd check this out :D


Check your case status at the new website : https://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov

USPS INFORMED DELIVERY https://informeddelivery.usps.com/box/pages/intro/start.action

 

How to talk to a live person at USCIShttps://goo.gl/54z5bZ

What to do after NOA2 Approval? How to contact NVCClick here for info - https://goo.gl/KggThF

If you cannot get NVC on the phone try this - https://secureforms.travel.state.gov/ask-nvc.php

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/29/2019 at 12:24 PM, Naes said:

Hello everyone,

 

I would like to get your ideas on my AOS interview documents. I stupidly got worried cause it felt too easy....

I know I was prepared but I feel like I am missing something... 

 

*Interview Letter  & new passport 

*Husband (lol) 

 

*Copy of everything I have sent with the initial application

 - I-485

 - Birth certificates originals and translations

 - Old passport with K1 visa bio copy and original 

 - K1 visa copy

 - I-94

 - I-129f NOA2

 - DS- 3025 and Medical from K1 copy

 - EAD / AP card

 

* Updated I-864 for sponsor and joint- sponsor

  -Their birth certificate copies, and the original for my husband as the initial petitioner

  -Pay stubs

  -Tax transcript and W2 for the past 3 years including 2018

 - employment verification number for joint sponsor

 - My paystubs and work verification letter (I am a bit wondering if they'd just do it with mine and take my joint sponsor off the hook...)

 

* Support/ Evidence of marriage

 - Certified copy of Marriage certificate

- Leases (Former and new)

 - Renters insurance both of our name is in the policy

- Utility bills (2 for each apartment as they didn't let us put both names..)

- Phone bill shows both names with phone numbers

-Joint savings & checking bank account statements since marriage

 - Debit card copies 

 -Credit card statement when we were moving, showing we both use same card (me as authorized) and copy of the credit cards front to show we both have the same card number

- Drivers licenses (old and new) showing same address

 - Car title showing we both own it.

- Car insurance and cards

 - health insurance cards (we only have the new one though... I made my husband as my dependent on our insurance cause my insurance is better.. )

- Boarding passes for traveling to his dad, and moving to NJ

- Wedding invitation + some cards given or sent to us (to both names)

- wedding pictures and wedding picture book 

- cards addressed to us in our old address

- Pictures with family and friends etc. Not many though... we always forget taking group photos.

- Pictures from the day we had to let our cat go.. and the card addressed to us from the hospital... (I somehow want to include it... its stupid... but she came all the way from Japan...)

 

So it feels enough when I write it down like this... but I can't kick that stupid feeling... 

 

Any opinion, any idea, even telling me "go away you're drunk" works...

 

 

Great list ..... We're bringing medical bills as we don't have much activity on the joint bank account so far.  Wifey is a homemaker so it gets a little challenging .... School records for her daughter from the local elementary school should be a good one.

 

Pictures from todays 4th of July parade should cement the deal.


A
I-129F Sent : 2017-06-25

I-129F NOA1 :

I-129F RFE GENERATED

I-129F RFE sent back

I-129F RFE RCVD by USCIS
I-129F NOA2:    2018-04-11

2017-06-29

2018-02-15 

2018-02-28

2018-03-01

NVC Received Date:               2018-04-20       

NVC Case No. assigned:       2018-04-30

NVC Depart Date:                    2018-05-16

Interview Date:                        2018-07-26

Interview Result:                     APPROVED

Visa Received:                         2018-08-03

Arrival Date:                             2018-08-27

AOS filed:                                 2019-02-28

Biometric Appt:                       2019-03-27

AOS Interview:                        2019-08-06

                  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is a very popular topic. Here is a recent similarly-themed thread that may be of use to you: https://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/704952-documentation-establishing-eligibility-for-lawful-permanent-resident-status/ooo

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...