Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I’m not in process for US visa and not planning to. I’m here just to secretly ask and help a friend of mine who is there in California at the moment. She got sponsored by her husband on spouse visa to come to the state, they have 3 yrs kid. As soon as she got to US she found out he has a big debt because of gambling. Of course she doesn’t want to divorce because she think she has to pay it, but her husband keeps playing and building the debt up. Whenever she tries to convince him to give up, he bullies her, sends text message and say she a bad person...I believe there is no physical violence so far, only mentally. They are living with his parents at this stage, she has no job and now studies a cert to be able to work. She is now really depressed, she wants to divorce but she is scared of loosing her child since she has no job and has to go back to the country. She now has 2 yrs green card. I’m really wondering and trying to find if there is a good way for her to remain safely, away from her husband in the State with her kid? Her English is still quite limited.

Thank you, and please help. :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can file for the i-751 (Removal of Conditions) with a divorce waiver and will need to prove that she entered the marriage with bonafide intent and that it was a true marriage until it broke down (evidence of that would be co-mingling of finances, tax returns, joint utility bills, joint health insurance, joint bank accounts, etc.).  If successfully approved, she would receive the 10-year green card.

 

As far as custody issues are concerned, that's a matter for divorce court/family court.


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

* Moved form IR-1/CR-1 Progress Reports to Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits *

 

First item is to make sure she's safe. It sounds like a bad situation.

 

Since she already has a green card, she can divorce at any time and it won't impact her immigration status.

She will need to file for ROC before her green card expires - either within 90 days before it expires or anytime after she divorces. For ROC, if she divorces then she needs to show that she entered into the marriage in good faith + provide the divorce decree.

 

Things regarding child custody, possible spousal support, etc. are something to discuss with a divorce attorney.

Her spouse is still bound by the I-864 even if she divorces.

 

Good luck.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, littlepeanut25 said:

Hi all,

I’m not in process for US visa and not planning to. I’m here just to secretly ask and help a friend of mine who is there in California at the moment. She got sponsored by her husband on spouse visa to come to the state, they have 3 yrs kid. As soon as she got to US she found out he has a big debt because of gambling. Of course she doesn’t want to divorce because she think she has to pay it, but her husband keeps playing and building the debt up. Whenever she tries to convince him to give up, he bullies her, sends text message and say she a bad person...I believe there is no physical violence so far, only mentally. They are living with his parents at this stage, she has no job and now studies a cert to be able to work. She is now really depressed, she wants to divorce but she is scared of loosing her child since she has no job and has to go back to the country. She now has 2 yrs green card. I’m really wondering and trying to find if there is a good way for her to remain safely, away from her husband in the State with her kid? Her English is still quite limited.

Thank you, and please help. :(

She should look for free community legal advice .. she can file for divorce and remove her conditions on the Green Card herself , filing a divorce waiver .. the debt issue is a big concern as she can potentially be held liable for spousal debt. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you know which county she is in in California? Some of the counties have family court self-help offices at the courthouses, and she can find out about low-cost divorce help there. Source: I got divorced in California and although I had a lawyer I saw info on the county court (LA county) website about this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Look into filing a VAWA (Violence Against Women Act) Petition: Form I-360. You can file as the abused spouse of a USC. VAWA petitions do not require a filing fee if filing as an abused spouse, and if approved, gives the applicant certain benefits. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, hannahragen said:

Look into filing a VAWA (Violence Against Women Act) Petition: Form I-360. You can file as the abused spouse of a USC. VAWA petitions do not require a filing fee if filing as an abused spouse, and if approved, gives the applicant certain benefits. 

They have a green card already. VAWA no longer applies for anything.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, hannahragen said:

Look into filing a VAWA (Violence Against Women Act) Petition: Form I-360. You can file as the abused spouse of a USC. VAWA petitions do not require a filing fee if filing as an abused spouse, and if approved, gives the applicant certain benefits. 

She has a green card already then she CANNOT file VAWA (I360)..In case of abuse the green card holder can file l751 waiver based on abuse.Vawa was enacted in 1994,the one she might benefit was enacted in 1986.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, hannahragen said:

Look into filing a VAWA (Violence Against Women Act) Petition: Form I-360. You can file as the abused spouse of a USC. VAWA petitions do not require a filing fee if filing as an abused spouse, and if approved, gives the applicant certain benefits. 

Where is the abuse, he sends her mean text messages.  Really? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...