Jump to content
Brazil/US2018

TRAVEL DOCUMENT FOR K1 VISA APPROVAL???

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So my question is, this travel A/P document...I was under the impression this was for an emergency case only?? Do I have to file this?? Or can I wait until the green card comes so we can travel then?? We don't have plans to travel outside of the US for the next year so I do not feel like this is something necessary if we are not going to use. Does that make sense? 

 

I am a little confused about this part of the AOS process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Brazil/US2018 said:

So my question is, this travel A/P document...I was under the impression this was for an emergency case only?? Do I have to file this?? Or can I wait until the green card comes so we can travel then?? We don't have plans to travel outside of the US for the next year so I do not feel like this is something necessary if we are not going to use. Does that make sense? 

 

I am a little confused about this part of the AOS process.

It's free, so most do it


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Brazil/US2018 said:

So my question is, this travel A/P document...I was under the impression this was for an emergency case only?? Do I have to file this?? Or can I wait until the green card comes so we can travel then?? We don't have plans to travel outside of the US for the next year so I do not feel like this is something necessary if we are not going to use. Does that make sense? 

 

I am a little confused about this part of the AOS process.

When applied for concurrently with the I485, the fee is waived and there is no “ emergency travel “ requirement. Most vjers will recommenced applying for it , even if you don’t think you will need it .. reasons for emergency travel can occur unexpectedly 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Advance Parole is a document you should have for the event of an emergency. As in: for things you cannot plan for. Sure, even if you have no plans to travel anytime soon, a close relative might still get sick or heaven forbid, pass away, and then what? You will have to file for an emergency AP and that is a headache. Apply now, since it is free anyway. Better have one and not use it than to need one and not have it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In my opinion, it would be foolish to NOT file the I-131 along with the I-765, and the I-485.  It cost nothing, and it gives you the opportunity to travel.  It does not have to be an emergency.  There have been many posters who failed to file for AP, then regretted that decision later.....Just do it......


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
  • "..case ready to be scheduled for interview" on 5/29/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The i-131 isn't only for emergencies, no. But it's always good to have the AP in case something unexpected happens, as others have already mentioned. I see no reason not to file for it.


K-1: 12-22-2015 - 09-07-2016 (260 days)

AP: 12-20-2016 - 04-07-2017 (108 days)

EAD: 01-18-2017 - 05-30-2017 (132 days)

AOS: 12-20-2016 - 07-26-2017 (217 days)

 

ROC:

04-19-2019 - Earliest filing date

04-22-2019 - I-751 sent with USPS (AZ lockbox)

04-24-2019 - Delivered/Received date

04-30-2019 - Check cashed

04-30-2019 - NOA1 text/email (WAC)

05-03-2019 - NOA1 hardcopy/extension letter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to chime in with other posters. The concurrent filing of AOS/EAD/AP give the petitioner some viable options while you are in the currently protracted AOS waiting time of between 10 to 24.5 months (depending on processing site*). Should the beneficiary want to work, travel, drive during this limbo, the only viable option is EAD/AP. As with most current processing times, EAD/AP is currently taking about 6.5 to 8.5 months at some USCIS processing centers.* The travel doesn't necessary have to be due to an emergency. Dealing with SSA (Social Security Administration) often requires an EAD. Legal work authorization is only available with an EAD/AP combo card, or a Green Card (GC), and your SSN. The advantage of AOS/EAD/AP concurrent filing is that, you only have to pay the AOS fee, the fees for EAD and AP applications are waived. See Special Instructions here for details: https://www.uscis.gov/i-485 .  You will be receiving an EAD/AP combo card, if filed in this manner.

 

(*Please note that these processing times are highly variable due to case load and processing center, https://egov.uscis.gov/processing-times/ ) 

 

Good luck on your immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Of course one might use AP for things that are not emergencies. The whole point here being, things the are not emergencies can wait til GC is issued if applicant chooses so. That dream cruise to the Bahamas? Can wait. A seriously ill friend or parent? Not so much. But the AP will let you do both so there is no reason not to apply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to AOS FAmily, from K1 Progress Reports. This is no longer a K1 visa processing question. The OP is on the next stage.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Brazil/US2018 said:

We don't have plans to travel outside of the US for the next year

Depending on where you live, an AOS from K-1, to get a green card, can take up to two years.  Check processing times for your USCIS office to be aware of this.  Some are less than a year, others take forever.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...