Jump to content
Abe613

Please help, how can my wife work in the USA?

38 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am American as well as my kids. My wife is Israeli and Australian. We currently live in Israel. My wife has a B1/B2 visa. We were both offered jobs in the Usa starting Aug. (My wife has no degree). Is there any way she can get a permit to work in the Usa in time? What is the best fastest way to do it. Is it better to start the process here in Israel or to go to the Usa and start it there?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. It's not going to be fast. 

 

2. If your wife has a job offer then the employer and their lawyer needs to start the work Visa process (outside of the US). She cannot enter the US on her tourist Visa with intent to work and live. 

 

3. If you plan on moving to the US permanently you need to start the spouse Visa process. It will take about 12 months to process. 

 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Abe613 said:

Thank you for responding. Isn't the employer work visa request the E3 visa? That requires a degree. 

Best thing to do is to consult an attorney here. Work visas are usually limited per year also. And I guess at the end it's up to the employer to figure out which work visa will fit your wife and the future position. Degree is important but it's not all about it. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A few issues:

If your wife is not able to get sponsored for a work visa then she will have to leave once her B2 is used.   

She can not enter the USA on a B2 with the intent to adjust without committing fraud

 

A solution is to apply for DCF under exceptional circumstances with the non immigrant visa section at the embassy.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Abe613 said:

I am American as well as my kids. My wife is Israeli and Australian. We currently live in Israel. My wife has a B1/B2 visa. We were both offered jobs in the Usa starting Aug. (My wife has no degree). Is there any way she can get a permit to work in the Usa in time? What is the best fastest way to do it. Is it better to start the process here in Israel or to go to the Usa and start it there?

If you file for her spousal visa, she will be able to immediately work in the US after entering via the spousal visa....in about a year or go.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

August 2020 is possible,  best to start the process asap.

 

2020 well even with DCF if eligible if approved a lot of ifs would be unlikely.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Abe613 said:

Would I have better luck if we go to America first and then try and get a work permit for my wife there?

She will get work authorisation of you sponsor her to Immigrate, takes about a year or so. You need to have a US domicile and be able to sponsor her that may entail you moving first.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Abe613 said:

Would I have better luck if we go to America first and then try and get a work permit for my wife there?

Best route is through a spousal visa....which can be started outside the US......takes about a year or so.

 


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Abe613 said:

Would I have better luck if we go to America first and then try and get a work permit for my wife there?

No.  That would be immigration fraud, as she does not have the correct visa.  Marriage alone to a US citizen does not confer any privileges to immigrants.  You need to petition her for a CR/IR-1 spousal visa, which will take a year to complete.  She will be able to live and work in the United States after that, with no degree requirement.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Abe613 said:

Would I have better luck if we go to America first and then try and get a work permit for my wife there?

It's already been stated that attempting to do is visa fraud. She needs the proper visa PRIOR to entering the US. A B1/B2 will not allow her to stay in the US and does not grant her any legal status except "tourist/visitor". She needs a work visa or spousal visa and no it's not fast.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, mushroomspore said:

It's already been stated that attempting to do is visa fraud. She needs the proper visa PRIOR to entering the US. A B1/B2 will not allow her to stay in the US and does not grant her any legal status except "tourist/visitor". She needs a work visa or spousal visa and no it's not fast.

If I go for a spousal visa, we would need to wait for the visa a year before going to the US. I would rather go to the US in a few months. I can work in the mean time. Can't I get her in on the B1 and then apply in the US for a spousal visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/12/2019 at 7:42 AM, Abe613 said:

I am American as well as my kids. My wife is Israeli and Australian. We currently live in Israel. My wife has a B1/B2 visa. We were both offered jobs in the Usa starting Aug. (My wife has no degree). Is there any way she can get a permit to work in the Usa in time? What is the best fastest way to do it. Is it better to start the process here in Israel or to go to the Usa and start it there?

You probably know all the options,  but just in case ... The work visas (I believe H-1) are limited per year, e.g. 65k for FY2020. If the employer has branches in both countries she could fall under intercompany transfer visa (L-1), which is not limited. Seems like H-1 is a long shot, L-1 may be doable. Otherwise, as suggested here, the spousal visa...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...