Jump to content
Sakina Khan

Doing a Nikkah and applying for K-1 Visa?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a female U.S. citizen. I will be getting my Nikkah done in a few months in Pakistan. I am thinking about applying for a K-1 visa for my fiancee after the nikkah and want to know what can happen if I do? I am also thinking of just doing a simple ceremony among family and showing it like an engagement.. (since we have to show proof we have met). Is it possible for me to apply and not show we got the Nikkah done by not legally registering it? Like just doing a religious ceremony. Is there any way for them to find out that I have done a Nikkah? For men, they might be a lot stricter and might do an even hardcore background check. Also, I am not sure if the Nikkah in Pakistan automatically gets legally registered or not. Please advise. I am so confused. LOL. 🤣

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Sakina Khan said:

I am a female U.S. citizen. I will be getting my Nikkah done in a few months in Pakistan. I am thinking about applying for a K-1 visa for my fiancee after the nikkah and want to know what can happen if I do? I am also thinking of just doing a simple ceremony among family and showing it like an engagement.. (since we have to show proof we have met). Is it possible for me to apply and not show we got the Nikkah done by not legally registering it? Like just doing a religious ceremony. Is there any way for them to find out that I have done a Nikkah? For men, they might be a lot stricter and might do an even hardcore background check. Also, I am not sure if the Nikkah in Pakistan automatically gets legally registered or not. Please advise. I am so confused. LOL. 🤣

Others have failed getting a k1 doing this plan 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A religious ceremony for marriage is marriage regardless of it being legal or not. The Consulate if very familiar with local customs, culture and religion.

 

Do a spousal visa and pray for a short or no AP time.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
14 minutes ago, Sakina Khan said:

I am a female U.S. citizen. I will be getting my Nikkah done in a few months in Pakistan. I am thinking about applying for a K-1 visa for my fiancee after the nikkah and want to know what can happen if I do? I am also thinking of just doing a simple ceremony among family and showing it like an engagement.. (since we have to show proof we have met). Is it possible for me to apply and not show we got the Nikkah done by not legally registering it? Like just doing a religious ceremony. Is there any way for them to find out that I have done a Nikkah? For men, they might be a lot stricter and might do an even hardcore background check. Also, I am not sure if the Nikkah in Pakistan automatically gets legally registered or not. Please advise. I am so confused. LOL. 🤣

Risky, to say the least..............You could easily see a delay for more than a year trying this. ......I would not try to play games with immigration........

Edited by missileman

                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I do remember a few months ago and I for the life of me cannot remember who posted it here on VJ but if I remembered the person got denied in Pakistan due to be seen for being "too married". I definitely recommend doing a lot of research with Pakistan US Embassy as it's a tough one. Try and reach out to people who have successfully went through the process in Pakistan, https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/91-asia-south/ (link to specific regional VJ forum).

 

Good luck :) 

Edited by jakejon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, jakejon said:

I do remember a few months ago and I for the life of me cannot remember who posted it here on VJ but if I remembered the person got denied in Pakistan due to be seen for being "too married". I definitely recommend doing a lot of research with Pakistan US Embassy as it's a tough one. Try and reach out to people who have successfully went through the process in Pakistan, https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/91-asia-south/ (link to specific regional VJ forum).

 

Good luck :) 

Yeah this is actually pretty common especially coming from Pakistan.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why risk getting denied a K-1 visa just to have a ceremony?  Meet at least once (preferably a few more times than once), take a few photos together, save evidence of meeting like passport stamps, boarding passes, hotel receipts, and file for the K-1 without any ceremony.  Or get married and file CR-1 if the ceremony is important to you.  For a successful K-1 you both need to be single.  The marriage can only happen in the US after K-1 entry.  You clearly need to do more research on the K-1 process from Pakistan to understand the process and the difficulties involved.  Sounds like CR-1 might be a better choice in your case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only real advantage of a K1 is that you do not need to wait until you next meet, can get it going now.

 

If you are going to wait until you get half married you might as well get fully married.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...