Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Age will not be the sole reason to deny. A lot of people get approved even though they have huge age differences. Gather as much evidences as you can to prove that you have a bona fide marriage. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
45 minutes ago, Amgad said:

My wife is older than me 23 years old so is it make any problems she visit me 3 times and we have everything on our name so is this will make a problem 

I’m 45. My wife is 24. We were approved NOA1 and 2 and now in NVC stage. We’ve been together for 4 years though. Not sure if that makes a difference.

Mike

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Amgad said:

My wife is older than me 23 years old so is it make any problems she visit me 3 times and we have everything on our name so is this will make a problem 

What is the country of origin?  Depending on country of origin, it can be unusual for the female to be older by 23 years and (presumably) past child-bearing age according to local customs.  

 

They can't use the age gap as the sole determining factor for a denial, but it can be used in combination with any other red flags your case may have.  The totality of the situation is looked at, however, so overall depends on the evidence you submit.

 

Other than the age gap, are there any other red flags?  

 

 


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Amgad said:

My wife is older than me 23 years old so is it make any problems she visit me 3 times and we have everything on our name so is this will make a problem 

all though they can't deny based on age difference they can find another reason.

 

what country are you from? that also take a lot into consideration the cultural norms for that country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Going through said:

What is the country of origin?  Depending on country of origin, it can be unusual for the female to be older by 23 years and (presumably) past child-bearing age according to local customs.  

 

They can't use the age gap as the sole determining factor for a denial, but it can be used in combination with any other red flags your case may have.  The totality of the situation is looked at, however, so overall depends on the evidence you submit.

 

Other than the age gap, are there any other red flags?  

 

 

Iam from Egypt and was married before us citizens and she passed away before got nvc and I know my current wife since 6 year 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Amgad said:

Iam from Egypt and was married before us citizens and she passed away before got nvc and I know my current wife since 6 year 

Submit evidence of lots of time spent together, in person, multiple visits, and co-mingling of finances evidence, as much evidence as you can put together.  Lots of good ideas here on VJ, previous threads on this subject, do your research and follow the advice and you should be fine.  Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How much total time have you spent together in person?  Depending on your answer, it may be very important to have more time together (as much as possible) before filing.  You have two big strikes against you.  The first is your previous marriage to a US Citizen and the facts surrounding that, combined with your new, reverse age difference marriage to another US Citizen.  Uphill battle either way.

 


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...