Jump to content
MancRed

Help with Adjustment of Status

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

AOS timeline

02/21/17 Sent AOS, EAD and AP to the USCIS Lockbox Facility in Chicago via UPS

02/24/17 USCIS received the application

03/14/17 Check was cashed

03/15/17 received NOA1s as text messages and emails( notice date is 03/13/17)

03/21/17 NOA1 hardcopies received in the mail

03/30/17 Biometrics Appointment letter received in the mail

04/11/17 Biometrics appointment

05/07/17 Day 75 -> called USCIS about my EAD/AP status: service request was made; my I-485 is still in the normal time frame

06/01/17 Day 100 since sending AOS to USCIS Chicago Lockbox

06/08/17 Day 107 -> new EAD status: New Card Is Being Produced( No RFE or RFIE)

06/12/17 Received NOA2 Approval Notice for EAD and AP in the mail

06/13/17 New EAD status: Card Was Mailed To Me

06/17/17 Day 116 -> Received EAD/AP combo card in the mail

10/18/17 Day 240 -> Green Card is being produced (no interview)

10/20/17 Day 242 -> Card Was Mailed To Me; Welcome To the United States-letter  was in the mail

10/25/17 Day 247 -> USPS couldn't deliver Green Card due to insufficient address; the mailman was too lazy to leave the letter on the porch

11/14/17  Day 267 -> Appointment at the USCIS Atlanta Field Office to request that USCIS resent my Green Card

11/15/17 Day 268 ->  Called USCIS and talked to an Tier 2 Immigration Officer: My Green Card will be resend to me

12/11/17 Day 294 -> Received a letter from USCIS saying that my Green Card will be resend within the next 30 days

01/09/18 Day 323 -> Filed a paperwork called DHS-7001 in order to talk to a USCIS Ombudsman about USCIS resending my Green Card

03/23/18                 -> My Green Card got finally delivered! :)

07/15/19                  -> File for ROC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I would check out the Adjustment of Status forums on here.

 

Look out for common mistakes, e.g. using the wrong line from the tax forms for total income from previous taxes in the I-864. It is line 22 (total income) from Form 1040 for years 2017 and prior, and line 6 from Form 1040 for 2018. Triple check everything. I have included my cover page as a template for you below for AOS from a K1. I just had my case progressed to Ready to be Scheduled for Interview, with no RFEs.

 

Note that you do not have to include a certified copy of your marriage certificate, as a photocopy is normally sufficient, but I have read claims of people being given RFIEs to produce it, so I decided to include a certified copy just to be on the safe side.

 

Quote

Dear Sir/Madam,

 

Please find enclosed the following documents in support of this Adjustment of Status application for ..., a citizen of the United Kingdom (the applicant), who married ..., a citizen of the United States, within 90 days of entry on a K1 Fiancé visa:

 

  1. Form G-1450 Authorization for Credit Card Transactions authorizing a payment of $1225.

  2. Form G-1145 E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance for I-485, I-765 and I-131 applications.

  3. Form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, including the following supporting documents:

    1. Form I-485, signed and dated ....

    2. Two passport style photographs of the applicant, taken on ....

    3. Certified copy of marriage certificate.

    4. Electronic I-94 form for most recent entry of the applicant.

    5. Copy of the applicant’s foreign birth certificate.

    6. Copy of form I-797C Notice of Action – Approval notice for I-129F fiancé petition.

    7. Copy of form I-797C Notice of Action – Receipt notice for I-129F fiancé petition.

    8. DS-3025 U.S. Department of State Vaccination Document Worksheet.

    9. Copy of 221(g) request for evidence issued by the US Consulate in London for missing medical report at the time of the K1 interview. Medical report was later received and the visa issued.

    10. Copy of full passport including all passport pages, stamps, and visas.

  4. Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization, including the following supporting documents:

    1. Two passport style photographs of the applicant, taken on ....

 

  1. Form I-131 Application for Travel Document, including the following supporting documents:

    1. Two passport style photographs of the applicant, taken on ....

  2. Form I-864, Affidavit of Support from sponsor (...) includes:

    1. Letter describing the US sponsor’s income.

    2. Copy of the US sponsor’s biographic passport page.

    3. Employment verification letter.

    4. Last 6 months of pay stubs.

    5. Copy of latest IRS tax return, including W2s and 1099s, for tax year 2018.

 

Edited by coltr
Formatting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, coltr said:

I would check out the Adjustment of Status forums on here.

 

Look out for common mistakes, e.g. using the wrong line from the tax forms for total income from previous taxes in the I-864. It is line 22 (total income) from Form 1040 for years 2017 and prior, and line 6 from Form 1040 for 2018. Triple check everything. I have included my cover page as a template for you below for AOS from a K1. I just had my case progressed to Ready to be Scheduled for Interview, with no RFEs.

 

Note that you do not have to include a certified copy of your marriage certificate, as a photocopy is normally sufficient, but I have read claims of people being given RFIEs to produce it, so I decided to include a certified copy just to be on the safe side.

 

 

Amazing! Thanks for providing this info! 

 

If possible, can you share some links to the forums/topics I should look for?

 

Cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, coltr said:

Start off reading the forms themselves and the instructions provided by USCIS. You will find conflicting information elsewhere, and USCIS is always the golden standard. Make sure you have the latest versions and do not download copies from elsewhere, as these will be returned to you. Try to complete the forms based on USCIS instructions first, then you will know the right questions to ask, without being biased by reading potentially outdated or incorrect information on here.

 

I-864 https://www.uscis.gov/i-864

I-485 https://www.uscis.gov/i-485

I-765 https://www.uscis.gov/i-765

I-131 https://www.uscis.gov/i-131

G-1145 https://www.uscis.gov/g-1145

G-1450 https://www.uscis.gov/g-1450 (if paying by card, and filing at a lockbox location)

 

Work out where to file. For adjustment of status from a K1, this will be the Chicago lockbox. Make sure to send to the correct address, depending on whether you are sending by USPS or a courier:

https://www.uscis.gov/i-485-addresses

 

Calculate your filing fee. Make sure you pay the correct fee. For an individual on a K1 (no children) filing for AOS, work, and travel authorization all in one application with no other petitions, this should be $1225, but please use the fee calculator to confirm:

https://www.uscis.gov/feecalculator

 

These common mistakes are a useful resource:

https://cliniclegal.org/resources/five-most-common-mistakes-completing-i-864

 

Also, when providing evidence of income for the I-864, include either the US Citizen's/sponsor's full tax return for 2018 along with all W2s and 1099s, or full tax transcripts for at least the most recent tax year. Do not include a mixture of both, as this confuses the process and can result in an RFE. Also include the last 6 months of paystubs. USCIS usually want to see at least 6 months of income for the latest job, and not providing this is a common RFE.

 

Check out these forums and compare your packet against what others have prepared:

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/7-adjustment-of-status-green-card-from-k1-and-k3-family-based-visas/

 

Assemble all of your forms in the same order as on your cover letter (use mine as a template), and clip each section together with binder clips.

 

 

Excellent..!!!

Thank you for this! I really appreciate your help! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Good luck! Make sure to question everything. It took me a few attempts to get everything right.

 

A few more pointers:

  • On the I-765 your eligibility category is (c)(9).
  • On the I-131 your application type in Part 2 is 1d ("I am applying for an Advance Parole Document to allow me to return to the United States after temporary foreign travel.").
  • On the I-131, estimate your travel dates. Request the document for more than one trip. You are not restricted to travel on the dates that you specify. You can just put "visiting family" or similar with a notional date some time in August. You will receive an AP document valid for multiple trips.
  • Your Alien Registration Number (A-Number), which you are asked to include on all pages, is only present on your K1 NOA2 and you won't find it anywhere else.
  • Your I-94, which you are required to include, is available electronically here https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94 and can be printed off to serve as an official copy. Check that it is correct and shows your entry on a K-1.
  • Request a Social Security Number at least 14 days before your 90 days on the K1 (shown on your I-94) is due to expire. If you do not, then you will have to wait for your EAD before you can get a Social Security Number. I received mine 2 weeks after applying. You will be asked to include it on your forms if you have received it. It is useful to have a social for opening bank accounts, building credit, setting up cell phone contracts, etc.
  • File for Adjustment of Status before your I-94 expires, otherwise technically you are out of status. Your NOA-1 for your AOS will then be used to prove your status in the US, if ever required to do so.
  • Obviously ensure you get married before the 90 days expires!
Edited by coltr
typo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
58 minutes ago, coltr said:

Good luck! Make sure to question everything. It took me a few attempts to get everything right.

 

A few more pointers:

  • On the I-765 your eligibility category is (c)(9).
  • On the I-131 your application type in Part 2 is 1d ("I am applying for an Advance Parole Document to allow me to return to the United States after temporary foreign travel.").
  • On the I-131, estimate your travel dates. Request the document for more than one trip. You are not restricted to travel on the dates that you specify. You can just put "visiting family" or similar with a notional date some time in August. You will receive an AP document valid for multiple trips.
  • Your Alien Registration Number (A-Number), which you are asked to include on all pages, is only present on your K1 NOA2 and you won't find it anywhere else.
  • Your I-94, which you are required to include, is available electronically here https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/I94 and can be printed off to serve as an official copy. Check that it is correct and shows your entry on a K-1.
  • Request a Social Security Number at least 14 days before your 90 days on the K1 (shown on your I-94) is due to expire. If you do not, then you will have to wait for your EAD before you can get a Social Security Number. I received mine 2 weeks after applying. You will be asked to include it on your forms if you have received it. It is useful to have a social for opening bank accounts, building credit, setting up cell phone contracts, etc.
  • File for Adjustment of Status before your I-94 expires, otherwise technically you are out of status. Your NOA-1 for your AOS will then be used to prove your status in the US, if ever required to do so.
  • Obviously ensure you get married before the 90 days expires!

Perfect! 

Cheers for your help! :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, MancRed said:

I'm looking to get a head start on the AOS process. If possible, can someone provide some use links to forums etc. (which steps do I need to take first)

 

Not with that display picture, no...

 

Just kidding. I know others have pointed you to the right direction. The only thing I would say is - take your time, be thorough and double & Triple check everything. 

Let us know if you have questions. Good luck with the process. 

 

And good luck with Barca today ;) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
18 hours ago, coltr said:

Your NOA-1 for your AOS will then be used to prove your status in the US, if ever required to do so.

AOS applicants don't have legal immigration status but "authorized stay" allowed by the US Attorney General.

Edited by treppenwitz

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, AtlToBlr said:

Not with that display picture, no...

 

Just kidding. I know others have pointed you to the right direction. The only thing I would say is - take your time, be thorough and double & Triple check everything. 

Let us know if you have questions. Good luck with the process. 

 

And good luck with Barca today ;) 

Lmao Barca game was disappointing, best chance we’ve had to beat them in years! We blew it! ☹️

 

Thanks mate! Appreciate it! I will for sure be dropping you a msg in the future! 👍🏽👍🏽👍🏽

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, MancRed said:

best chance we’ve had to beat them in years

Weirdly, I pick you guys as the lesser of the two evils so I was secretly rooting for you haha. 

 

11 hours ago, MancRed said:

Lmao Barca game was disappointing, best chance we’ve had to beat them in years! We blew it! ☹️

 

Thanks mate! Appreciate it! I will for sure be dropping you a msg in the future! 👍🏽👍🏽👍🏽

Anytime, feel free to message - I check visajourney regularly although its been a while since my wife has been done with AOS lol. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×