Jump to content
LighthouseJ

Getting multiple K1's for the same girl?? (merged)

70 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a natural US citizen in the US and I met this Chinese girl living in my city.

She's was living and working in the US on some worker visa through the university.

Things went great, but for various reasons, she had to go back to China.

 

She wants to come back to stay with me but is worried that after she spends all of the effort to apply, that she might just be denied.  She's heard worrisome tales of trouble trying to come back.

 

I've already told her that I'd take care of the costs being here as host.  I think that because she already had a worker visa, that it will be easier to get a B2 visa too.

 

I think she's looking for some convincing words to lift her spirits from me, and perhaps some direction to more likely achieve success.

Do I somehow contact the US State Dept. and help bolster her case by naming myself as able to support her and increase her chances of getting it granted?

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She needs to show strong ties to her home country.  Job, lease/mortgage, bank accounts.  A sound travel history of adhering to visa rules is also helpful.  Anything she has to show her intent is not to enter the US and then stay.  She needs to show, on a strong balance of probabilities that she will visit and then return to China.  

 

There’s nothing official you can do to assist her.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, LighthouseJ said:

I am a natural US citizen in the US and I met this Chinese girl living in my city.

She's was living and working in the US on some worker visa through the university.

Things went great, but for various reasons, she had to go back to China.

 

She wants to come back to stay with me but is worried that after she spends all of the effort to apply, that she might just be denied.  She's heard worrisome tales of trouble trying to come back.

 

I've already told her that I'd take care of the costs being here as host.  I think that because she already had a worker visa, that it will be easier to get a B2 visa too.

 

I think she's looking for some convincing words to lift her spirits from me, and perhaps some direction to more likely achieve success.

Do I somehow contact the US State Dept. and help bolster her case by naming myself as able to support her and increase her chances of getting it granted?

 

Thanks

B2 is a tourist visa. She has to show really strong ties to her home country to get one granted. It's def possible, a boyfriend/fiancé in the US could make it harder to show strong ties to her home country, but the only way to find out if she gets one is by applying.

Also, keep in mind that you taking care of her might raise the thought of immigrant intent. Tourists should be able to provide for themselves, they're only here to visit for a short period.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Cryssiekins said:

She needs to show strong ties to her home country.  Job, lease/mortgage, bank accounts.  A sound travel history of adhering to visa rules is also helpful.  Anything she has to show her intent is not to enter the US and then stay.  She needs to show, on a strong balance of probabilities that she will visit and then return to China.  

 

There’s nothing official you can do to assist her.

I know that she has an equivalent job at a university in China, and family that she's on good terms with.

She did go back to China early specifically to celebrate Chinese New Year with her family back in China.  Maybe she can mention that she went back for holidays there w/ plans to see family in China?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, LighthouseJ said:

Do I somehow contact the US State Dept. and help bolster her case by naming myself as able to support her and increase her chances of getting it granted?

Wouldn't increase her chances in any way.  She is approved on her own merits, not yours.

 

What ties does she have to her home country?  Employment, home ownership, etc.?

 


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, C90 said:

B2 is a tourist visa. She has to show really strong ties to her home country to get one granted. It's def possible, a boyfriend/fiancé in the US could make it harder to show strong ties to her home country, but the only way to find out if she gets one is by applying.

Also, keep in mind that you taking care of her might raise the thought of immigrant intent. Tourists should be able to provide for themselves, they're only here to visit for a short period.

 

Interesting.  We're not trying to skirt the definition here.  I think we're both viewing this is a trial time together, with a definite end.

 

In Chinese culture, she's going to have to back to her family in China before she considers marriage, too.  I guess these all come into play during the interview?  Are cultural norms for her taking into account automatically, or does she have to explain all of this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, LighthouseJ said:

Interesting.  We're not trying to skirt the definition here.  I think we're both viewing this is a trial time together, with a definite end.

 

In Chinese culture, she's going to have to back to her family in China before she considers marriage, too.  I guess these all come into play during the interview?  Are cultural norms for her taking into account automatically, or does she have to explain all of this?

You might think of spending some time together in a third country to which you both can easily travel 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Going through said:

Wouldn't increase her chances in any way.  She is approved on her own merits, not yours.

 

What ties does she have to her home country?  Employment, home ownership, etc.?

 

I think she rents, but she works at the university.  This summer is when students are on break, so she'll have time off.  Maybe ask her to show upcoming fall semester materials (continuation of job there) ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
11 minutes ago, Lil bear said:

You might think of spending some time together in a third country to which you both can easily travel 

I've considered this on the side but haven't brought it up yet.  Not sure where we'd go, either closer to her or maybe in Europe?  I'm unwilling to go to China and she knows this.

I think we're trying this route first and see if it can work because together we have the most resources here.

Edited by LighthouseJ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The CO may or may not look at any documents she brings to the interview---they are under no obligation to, however.

Decision is made based on the application and how she answers any questions asked during the interview.

All she can do is try.


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, LighthouseJ said:

I think she rents, but she works at the university.  This summer is when students are on break, so she'll have time off.  Maybe ask her to show upcoming fall semester materials (continuation of job there) ?

Bear in mind that most B visas are decided before the interview  based on the information provided in the DS160. She can certainly take whatever she thinks will help her case,  but she may not be invited to show any of it to the CO.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, LighthouseJ said:

I've considered this on the side but haven't brought it up yet.  Not sure where we'd go, either closer to her or maybe in Europe?  I'm unwilling to go to China and she knows this.

I think we're trying this route first and see if it can work because we have the best

Singapore.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Going through said:

The CO may or may not look at any documents she brings to the interview---they are under no obligation to, however.

Decision is made based on the application and how she answers any questions asked during the interview.

All she can do is try.

 

13 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

Bear in mind that most B visas are decided before the interview  based on the information provided in the DS160. She can certainly take whatever she thinks will help her case,  but she may not be invited to show any of it to the CO.

 

If she got a worker visa, would it be fair to say that a tourist visa is easier or more difficult to obtain?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
9 minutes ago, LighthouseJ said:

 

 

If she got a worker visa, would it be fair to say that a tourist visa is easier or more difficult to obtain?

I don't know if I'd say it makes it "easier" or "more difficult"...but I would suppose that any past history of obtaining a US visa and abiding by the rules of that visa can be construed as a mark in her favour when applying for another one.

 

The difference this time, though, is that she has a US boyfriend/fiancee.  Which is a strong tie to the US.  

Edited by Going through

Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I met this Chinese girl living in the US not too long before she went home for various reasons, but there are still some feelings between us and she wants to come back to the US specifically to see if there's a possibility for a life together with me.

I'm looking into a B2 (tourism) visa but the interviewer or whatever might believe that we're really trying to bypass applying for a K1.

 

Is it even feasible to get a K1 just to avoid suspicion over our intent, but with the likely result is that she'd go back home for cultural reasons, tell them that she met an American, etc... and if she is on board with marriage, get a second real K1 and get married on it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×