Jump to content
MaxKM

Address question (merged threads)

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)
6 minutes ago, MaxKM said:

I don't remember the exact dates it that's matter !!!

Months and years is fine.   If not approximate and you can use the back addendum sheets to say that it is approximate.    You are also going to need the dates for the Visa application so try to stay consistent. 

Edited by Paul & Mary

March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello , before asking my question I want to thank you'll for immediate answers and interaction , so here's my questions :

1/ The beneficiary is l still living  in same address since he's born , so how to fill that part because there's 13 a / 14 a .

2/ Also the beneficiary is still studying and never had a work experience ! 

3/ for the address part that concerns where beneficiary inter to stay in within usa  , can we use where petitioner is  living currently ? 

Once again thanks a lot

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello , before asking my question I want to thank you'll for immediate answers and interaction , so here's my questions :

1/ The beneficiary is l still living  in same address since he's born , so how to fill that part because there's 13 a / 14 a .

2/ Also the beneficiary is still studying and never had a work experience ! 

3/ for the address part that concerns where beneficiary inter to stay in within usa  , can we use where petitioner is  living currently ? 

Once again thanks a lot

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, adil-rafa said:

fill out bene address just as it appears in Algeria 

no work is N/A

the address where he intends to live in US is yours /his fiancee

What about the address of beneficiary in native language , for the case of Algerian beneficiary ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
55 minutes ago, MaxKM said:

Hello , before asking my question I want to thank you'll for immediate answers and interaction , so here's my questions :

1/ The beneficiary is l still living  in same address since he's born , so how to fill that part because there's 13 a / 14 a . 

Provide your beneficiary's current address first if it is different from the mailing address in Item Numbers 11.a. - 11.i. Since it's not different just fill out those fields with N/A

 

2/ Also the beneficiary is still studying and never had a work experience ! Ok, so? Just fill out the fields with N/A and explain in the extra space on the last page that she never had a job. It's not a requirement for the beneficiary to have a job

 

3/ for the address part that concerns where beneficiary inter to stay in within usa  , can we use where petitioner is  living currently ? Are you intent to live there? Then yes, you can just fill out that address. If you already know that you're going to live somewhere else (and you have the actual address), than fill that out.

We filled out my MIL's address, since my now husband lived with her at time of filing and we weren't sure if we would live with her or buy/rent a place before I moved here. Right before I moved here he bought a house, so I just reported a change of address before arriving on K1 (after I already had the visa) Never had any problem. People move, it happens

 

Once again thanks a lot

 

Edited by C90

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**Duplicate threads with responses merged. Please do not post the same question more than once as this is considered spamming the boards. Keep all related questions to this topic to this thread.**

 

Thank you,

VJ Moderation


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸 Info about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad (USC + Russian husband) 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS Field Office in Moscow is now CLOSED.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions - NBC (Apr-2019-???) 📝 MSC I-751 filers: Track your case here!

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

01-Apr-2019: ROC in the mail to Phoenix AZ lockbox! 📫

03-Apr-2019: ROC packet delivered to lockbox

09-Apr-2019: USCIS cashed check

09-Apr-2019: Case number received via text - MSC 📲

12-Apr-2019: Extension letter arrives via mail 

??-???-2019: TBA...

Mar-30-2020: N-400 early filing window opens! 🇺🇸

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/29/2019 at 7:03 PM, MaxKM said:

Hello , before asking my question I want to thank you'll for immediate answers and interaction , so here's my questions :

1/ The beneficiary is l still living  in same address since he's born , so how to fill that part because there's 13 a / 14 a .

2/ Also the beneficiary is still studying and never had a work experience ! 

3/ for the address part that concerns where beneficiary inter to stay in within usa  , can we use where petitioner is  living currently ? 

Once again thanks a lot

A person can live in the same place from birth to death.....that place has an address.....my husband’s Algerian addrress was a number with a street name (the same as all over the world). 

 

You are young and in school....your work experience doesn’t matter (unless your fiancé is much older than you) However....it would look better if you had a job and had money of your own (my husband.....fiance then....paid all fees by himself and supported himself)

 

Where you will be staying in the US is the petitioners address.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×