Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!

 

I (US citizen) just married my sweetheart last week in Amman, Jordan :) 

 Prior to that, I lived in Jordan for the past 19 years, then in the past 6 months before most recently coming back to Jordan, I was back in the USA doing job interviews to set up  a domicile, and will hopefully be starting work as a physician there in July. Reading everyone's experiences here and online research makes it clear that DCF is the best option to bring my wife back home with me quickly. I have an appointment to file I-130 next week at the USCIS office in Amman, and was curious:

 

1. For physical address in the past 5 years, I had lived at the same address in Jordan but as I mentioned I was traveling around the USA on job interviews for the past months. The address in Jordan was still available to me at this time, so I'm wondering what to put in that field. In other words, should I put all of the addresses of hotels, Airbnbs, etc. over the past 6 months, or just the address in Amman?

 

2. Regarding the residency requirement in the country in which I'm filing DCF, would I meet the requirement, considering the many years I was in Jordan, and that I have Jordanian citizenship as well? I'm asking in particular about this most recent stint in the US to establish my career and our domicile, does that have any effect on the requirement?

 

Warm regards to all of you, and thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

According to the USCIS website for Jordan you need the following to establish your legal presence to apply as DCF:

 

Evidence of residency must be submitted with the petition. The evidence you submit must support a determination that you are a resident in Jordan. Please note that certain pieces of evidence may more strongly support a finding of residency than others. For petitions filed at this field office, you must submit the following:

  • Letter from Border and Residency Department of Jordan

In addition, other evidence of residency may include, but is not limited to:

  • Residency permit or card
  • Work contract or other employment documents
  • Proof of local registration
  • Military orders
  • Proof of school enrollment
  • Passport entry stamp
  • Utility bills
  • Housing lease
  • Bank statements
  • Vehicle registration
  • Valid local driver’s license
  • Tax documents

https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-offices/jordan-uscis-amman-field-office

 


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
58 minutes ago, Visalife said:

 

1. For physical address in the past 5 years, I had lived at the same address in Jordan but as I mentioned I was traveling around the USA on job interviews for the past months. The address in Jordan was still available to me at this time, so I'm wondering what to put in that field. In other words, should I put all of the addresses of hotels, Airbnbs, etc. over the past 6 months, or just the address in Amman? 

Just put your permanent address. No need to list any hotels unless you actually lived there. Do you have a permanent mailing address in the US?


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸  Read about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS field office in Moscow is closing in March 2019.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions (2019-???) 📝

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

??-???-2019: TBA...

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, millefleur said:

Just put your permanent address. No need to list any hotels unless you actually lived there. Do you have a permanent mailing address in the US?

Thanks so much for your response;

Yes I do, I'll be including it as my mailing address. So for physical address, should I put my current address in Jordan, as well as my mailing address in the USA? Or just my Jordanian address?

 

Thanks again 😊

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to take the Instructions literally.  In a DCF your current address will be in Jordan.  In Part 4 Section 12 you list where you intend to live in the US.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
13 hours ago, Paul & Mary said:

According to the USCIS website for Jordan you need the following to establish your legal presence to apply as DCF:

 

Evidence of residency must be submitted with the petition. The evidence you submit must support a determination that you are a resident in Jordan. Please note that certain pieces of evidence may more strongly support a finding of residency than others. For petitions filed at this field office, you must submit the following:

  • Letter from Border and Residency Department of Jordan

In addition, other evidence of residency may include, but is not limited to:

  • Residency permit or card
  • Work contract or other employment documents
  • Proof of local registration
  • Military orders
  • Proof of school enrollment
  • Passport entry stamp
  • Utility bills
  • Housing lease
  • Bank statements
  • Vehicle registration
  • Valid local driver’s license
  • Tax documents

https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-offices/jordan-uscis-amman-field-office

 

Thanks for the help!

Edited by Visalife
Forgot to write response

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Paul & Mary said:

You need to take the Instructions literally.  In a DCF your current address will be in Jordan.  In Part 4 Section 12 you list where you intend to live in the US.

Thank you!

Yeah that's how I was intending to do it... I was just wondering if I should add an address in the US for the 6 months I spent there, or just my permanent address in Jordan where I have lived for 10 years?

Since they ask about addresses in the past 5 years.

 

Thanks again for all of your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Visalife said:

Thank you!

Yeah that's how I was intending to do it... I was just wondering if I should add an address in the US for the 6 months I spent there, or just my permanent address in Jordan where I have lived for 10 years?

Since they ask about addresses in the past 5 years.

You could add the US address since it was for 6 months.


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸  Read about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS field office in Moscow is closing in March 2019.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions (2019-???) 📝

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

??-???-2019: TBA...

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×