Jump to content
Pinksss

Forgot renewal of two year green card

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone plz help what to do next

My two year conditional green card expired on jan 30 2019. We were completely unaware of it.. I came to pakistan on Feb 21 2019 for 3 weeks only and have a return flight on March 14 2019. It is here when I saw my green card it was already expired. Now how do I travel back to USA? My husband is there and I am here with my 15 month old baby and also I am six month pregnant too. We didn't apply for I-751 form yet for the removal of conditions.. as my husband says once I get back to US we need to fill up that form together .. plz help me what options do I have to get back to my husband in US. The US embassy appointment is a big hassle here and can't be given in such a short time.. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You really only have one choice, and that is to get into the US embassy and get what they call a travel foil. It could be something different, but they usually call it a foil to allow you to travel back to the US. They usually aren't too friendly about it, and will be like how could you not know your green card was expired, etc. Etc. And it will cost around 200 dollars at the max I believe. For emergency passport services you don't need a appointment, you should be able to walk in. It may be a little difficult without a US passport, but I think your green card will get you in. Maybe there is another way, but options are limited. Even for a US citizen. Maybe someone else has a better plan or more experience and can give you more details as I have never done it, but a friend I was traveling with had to do it when he lost his passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, username_taken said:

I do not believe they will give her a travel foil because she did not apply for ROC. 

Looks like having not done that, her green card been abandoned.


I can explain it to you. But I can't understand it for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Strictly by law, yes, not filing I-751 will result in the permanent resident status being terminated as of the expiration date.

 

A conditional resident card cannot be renewed.  The conditions must be removed by filing I-751 within 90 days prior to the expiration date.  That is the language of the law.

 

The best thing is to contact the lawyer.  Late filings are accepted all the time, but the tricky thing is that you have left the United States.

Edited by GBOS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Eh, technically according to USCIS if you fail to file ROC on time (or at all) you are voluntarily abandoning your GC. However it is not instant. At some point USCIS will close her file as abandoned but again, its not instantly. Many people file for ROC late with explanation and it is accepted and ultimately approved. 

 

The Embassy is not going to be able to give her a boarding foil because right now she has no proof of status, her card is expired. She needs to send in her ROC packet and get a NOA to extend her status. NOA can take 30 days or more to get, some people are even waiting longer for them right now. I suppose once the NOA is generated then she can go get a boarding foil but that seems silly because once its generated in the system it typically only takes a few days to arrive in the mail so he could just mail her the NOA and she would use that + the expired card to re-enter rather then paying for a boarding foil. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...