Jump to content

GBOS

Members
  • Content Count

    152
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About GBOS

  • Rank
    Member
  • Member # 295250
  • Location Boston, MA, USA

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • City
    Boston
  • State
    Massachusetts

Immigration Info

  • Immigration Status
    Removing Conditions (pending)
  • Place benefits filed at
    Vermont Service Center
  • Local Office
    Boston MA
  • Country
    Thailand

Immigration Timeline & Photos

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. @VesnaCR - I understand. The last thing any of us want is for USCIS to claim that we purposely put in wrong answers. Hopefully you can get some feedback from another thread from people have actually filed their N-400 online already.
  2. @VesnaCR - if you have no control over this number (the system automatically fill it as 0 when you answer “no” to the question whether your spouse has been married previously), then there is nothing you can do about it and a lot of people have already filed only and gone through the whole process to become a citizen. Based on that fact that we know, we will have to trust that the system intends to count only previous marriage(s), if any.
  3. There is a FAQ thread. You can visit that thread to find out. USCIS has a complete instructions for Form I-751. That is where you start.
  4. @VesnaCR that particular question — Part 10, Question 8. in my opinion only asks for your spouse’s PRIOR marriage, if any. Your current marriage is already covered and asked in this same part - Part 10, Question 4.
  5. Once you file, you can send what you have. If you need proof from the IRS that you have filed it, you will have to wait a couple of weeks after you file until the IRS get to your online filing and processed it to its system. Once it is processed, you can create an account at www.irs.gov to download and print your “tax return transcript.” That will be your official proof that you have filed with the IRS.
  6. @VesnaCR Maybe you can copy this question to the forum N-400 and I-751 combo pending. Those folks in there already filed N-400. I am filling out the form on paper as a preparation before my window opens for online filing, and I answer 0 for this question because my spouse has not been married before we got married.
  7. @BabyJawz If you are February 2018 filer in Vermont, and you have not field for N400, your most likely answer is - “USCIS has not touch your file yet.” I would not worry about it until you have any new notification that is more recent (in 2019).
  8. @TabeaK Here is what I learned from a USCIS staff at my local office: When USCIS transitioned I-751 processing to an upgraded system sometimes early last year (2018). The counting of the new system only counts the “working day,” and this is primarily Monday to Friday, but it could count any holidays or weekends too, if the contractors work on data entry. The receipts issue by the new system have 5 in the 6th digit. Under the previous system, days are counted straight forward. Everyday is counted from October 1, 2017 as 001 and so on. Receipts issued by the old system have 0 in the 5th digit. So EAC180715 < EAC180970 might sound like it should come before, but 0 and 5 is the designator that you cannot do an apple-to-apple comparison. (notice 0970 NOT 0975) You can only compare for definitely like EAC180725 is filed one working day after EAC180715. Does that make sense? @kaisara - if I count it correctly, EAC180865 is January 30, 2018 filing date.
  9. @TabeaK EAC180970 was January 5, 2018 filing date (NOA receipt date) Yours, EAC180715, is right behind that, if I count it right is most likely January 9. WAC/EAC180970 is the last set of the number with 0 on the 6th digit. Most people who filed January 2018 (about the 2nd week of January) and after (until the end of fiscal year in September 2018) only have 5 on the 6th digit. It is a different days counting method.
  10. @Dantrolene - Please share your receipt number WAC (or EAC) 18XXXX (first 6 digits please).
  11. @hixsy - Both @Have2win and I chatted in posts earlier today and we both went back to see the instructions. I did told him/her the same thing you said that they probably are not looking for GC copy (she/he was worried because she/he does not have the card anymore). Initial evidence include both a copy of GC and evidence of relationship. If you think about it, Request for Initial Evidence means nothing was submitted to begin with (and that could not be true, surely), while Request for Additional Evidence means something was submitted but more is required to make a decision. Playing with word choices here, I guess.
  12. I have not gotten one so I cannot confirm if they are different between the app status (which feeds directly from USCIS main page) and what the email (which also comes from USCIS) says. @Have2win though suggests that he sees it on the website status that it says “Request for Initial Evidence,” and so we all are surprised since a copy of green card is most certainly the first thing most of us put in the file we sent.
  13. Actually, it almost all case statuses I saw they all say “Request for Additional Evidence”.
  14. You should probably get an infopass to get a stamp in your passport, and USCIS will most likely recommend that you file for I-90 (Application to Replace a Permanent Residence Card) to make yourself legally in compliance. https://www.uscis.gov/i-90 Form I-90 though has been taking 6 months at a minimum to be processed, so you might very well get your new card as a result of I-751 by then. Nonetheless, you have to get a proof of your status, otherwise you may find yourself needing it (like a new job or whatever it may be) and that you have to scramble to get a stamp. Infopass appointments are difficult to get in most places, but it all depends on where you live.
×