Jump to content
cycswan

Best Chances for Indonesian Citizen to Obtain Tourist Visa

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I'm trying to figure out the best odds for an Indonesian citizen to get accepted a tourist visa for the USA. According to rapidvisa, 12% of Indonesians get denied. When filling out the categories, I got a 66/100 score, and the score became 81/100 after changing one option involving having small amounts of property, assets, and/or cash. In her case I'd assume cash in a bank? Do you know how much cash is required to fulfill that small chance? I know Indonesian citizens on average have a much lower income than Americans, but I still read somewhere, that 4-5k (US dollars) is desired for getting accepted: does that sound right? To me, relative to their income, that sounds very high, as it's almost a year's pay.

 

Also, there's an option involving community involvement that both times I said she wasn't involved in her community, but what would be a community activity, program, etc. that would necessitate a level of community involvement that would help her chances?

 

Some details about her: 21, single, wants Visa just for sightseeing, has had a b Visa before and did not overstay (country was KSA), would be traveling alone, has been working ~8 months but her job is virtual, does not have children or care for anyone in home country.

 

Any advice would be appreciated. Thank you.

Edited by cycswan
Fix

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is that "she" your girlfriend?

 

Also there is no such thing as best chance for visa... she either can show ties to her country or not, she can either convince the embassy that she won't stay in the US or not. 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tourist visas are not issued on a "chance" basis.   It is the responsibility of the applicant to demonstrate that he/she will return to his/her country in accordance with US law.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

"Only a fool would fail to heed the advice of someone who has walked in his shoes"- Missileman, 2/8/19

"What I am to be, I am NOW becoming"Benjamin Franklin

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, cycswan said:

Thank you both for the replies. I am aware visas aren't chance based, but I'm asking what are reasonable requirements to fulfill the criteria I listed. I am asking for advice. Thanks.

Ties to the country - job, property, family, school. Money in the bank doesn't count especially if you'd be the one sending that cash on your "friend's" account.

 

Proof of return - return ticket, paperwork from workplace or school that you need to return, etc.

 

Not sure what answer you're looking for. There are no "solid" advises on how to get a tourist visa.


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She submits a DS-160 and interviews.

What she has in the bank is what she has in the bank. If she is paying for the trip on her own, this is stated on the DS-160. She should carry evidence of being able to pay for it (i.e. bank statements). The CO likely won't look at any such evidence, but it's better to have it than not have it.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I appreciate the information. Why do you think an indonesian citizen would make that comment about needing 4-5k in bank account, if you were to guess? It's a very specific amount and I wonder why someone would mention it if it had no basis on the decision. If that comment has no basis, then it's not something to be worried about.

Edited by cycswan
Fix

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, cycswan said:

I appreciate the information. Why do you think an indonesian citizen would make that comment about needing 4-5k in bank account, if you were to guess? It's a very specific amount and I wonder why someone would mention it if it had no basis on the decision. If that comment has no basis, then it's not something to be worried about.

Scam?


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A sightseeing trip to the US, Airfares etc is going to add up, same as somebody with no money would not be likely to vacation on Indonesia.

 

PS I see RapidVisa strikes again.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, cycswan said:

I appreciate the information. Why do you think an indonesian citizen would make that comment about needing 4-5k in bank account, if you were to guess? It's a very specific amount and I wonder why someone would mention it if it had no basis on the decision. If that comment has no basis, then it's not something to be worried about.

 

There’s as much bull about visas as there is about everything else on the Internet. Probably, one person happened to have that amount and got a visa (which may or may not have had anything to do with the bank balance) and now it’s gospel.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, cycswan said:

I appreciate the information. Why do you think an indonesian citizen would make that comment about needing 4-5k in bank account, if you were to guess? It's a very specific amount and I wonder why someone would mention it if it had no basis on the decision. If that comment has no basis, then it's not something to be worried about.

It's speculation at best.

Having that amount in the bank might be reasonable for a short visit to the US. At the same time, convincing a CO that one is ready to spend a huge chunk of their bank account for one vacation would be a tough sell IMO.

The CO has to be assured that they will not become a public charge in the US nor that they are likely to work while inside the US. Having a reliable job that pays well is one argument for overcoming this. But just know that these reasons for a tourist visa refusal are not common...the biggest hurdle by very far is 214(b) - immigrant intent, not public charge issues.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
55 minutes ago, cycswan said:

 

 

Some details about her: 21, single, wants Visa just for sightseeing, has had a b Visa before and did not overstay (country was KSA), would be traveling alone, has been working ~8 months but her job is virtual, does not have children or care for anyone in home country.

 

 

Honestly, this doesn’t sound good. 12% is quite a low rate for refusals, but I think this background (plus, presumably a romantic interest in the US) is going to work against her. Of course, all she can do is try. Her story is what it is, she can’t pretend stuff that isn’t there to make it seem better (suddenly getting involved in her community just before a visa application- nah)..., she can just hope for the best.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for all the insightful comments. Yes, I also thought the refusal is low, but I assume a lot of the percentage includes a family traveling together on vacation, which would make overstaying less likely.

Edited by cycswan
Fix

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, cycswan said:

 

Some details about her: 21, single, wants Visa just for sightseeing, has had a b Visa before and did not overstay (country was KSA), would be traveling alone, has been working ~8 months but her job is virtual, does not have children or care for anyone in home country.

 

There is no magic criteria. From the details provided, getting a B visa is a challenge. Why the US, why not, say Singapore or Australia.. is something a CO could ask? 

 

Fact is, she can apply, fill out the ds160, and following the interview, the CO would inform her yes or no. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also take into account that if she's applied for a B visa to the US before and was denied, any information she said during the interview/wrote on the application is in her file and can be compared to the new one.  Usually unless personal circumstances have changed, the 1st denial would lead to a 2nd denial, particularly so if the first denial was recent.


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×