Jump to content
Chercy1

B1/b2 visa- stamp on invitation letter

28 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was advised to have my fiancee put a stamp on the 'letter of invitation' so as to make it authentic. My dad and sister are coming with me for my wedding. I just want to know if this stamp thing is necessary or can the letter be notarized instead. He doesn't know where yo get the stamp in Portland.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, SusieQQQ said:

What “stamp”? No invitation letter is needed anyway, whether notarized, stamped, or nothinged. Where are you getting this “advice”?

That's what my agent said. My fiancee is inviting my dad and sis and he's sponsoring the trip that's why he was asked for an invitation letter as it details where they would lodge and his sponsoring their stay .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why are you using an agent? Sounds like you are paying someone for bad information. Have you read the official US page on visas? 

 

Fyi this is what it says

 

Note: Visa applicants must qualify on the basis of the applicant's residence and ties abroad, rather than assurances from U.S. family and friends. A letter of invitation or Affidavit of Support is not needed to apply for a visitor visa. If you choose to bring a letter of invitation or Affidavit of Support to your interview, please remember it is not one of the factors used in determining whether to issue or deny the visa.

 

This part is relevant for your parents:

 

Review the instructions for how to apply for a visa on the website of the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you will apply. Additional documents may be requested to establish if you are qualified. For example, additional requested documents may include evidence of:

The purpose of your trip,

Your intent to depart the United States after your trip, and/or

Your ability to pay all costs of the trip. 
 

Evidence of your employment and/or your family ties may be sufficient to show the purpose of your trip and your intent to return to your home country. If you cannot cover all the costs for your trip, you may show evidence that another person will cover some or all costs for your trip.

 

I can guarantee you that you will not find anything about stamping an invitation letter anywhere. This is the official site so you can check for yourself: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/tourism-visit/visitor.html

 

Remember this is the official US information page. Where is your agent plucking his information from?? i guess this is part of the reason the US warns people against using “agents”.

 

sorry I don’t mean to sound harsh. But I think this agent is making you pay for bad advice. Please make sure you follow all official guidance.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No sponsoring a visitor visa, agent sounds like a scammer.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

Why are you using an agent? Sounds like you are paying someone for bad information. Have you read the official US page on visas? 

 

Fyi this is what it says

 

Note: Visa applicants must qualify on the basis of the applicant's residence and ties abroad, rather than assurances from U.S. family and friends. A letter of invitation or Affidavit of Support is not needed to apply for a visitor visa. If you choose to bring a letter of invitation or Affidavit of Support to your interview, please remember it is not one of the factors used in determining whether to issue or deny the visa.

 

This part is relevant for your parents:

 

Review the instructions for how to apply for a visa on the website of the U.S. Embassy or Consulate where you will apply. Additional documents may be requested to establish if you are qualified. For example, additional requested documents may include evidence of:

The purpose of your trip,

Your intent to depart the United States after your trip, and/or

Your ability to pay all costs of the trip. 
 

Evidence of your employment and/or your family ties may be sufficient to show the purpose of your trip and your intent to return to your home country. If you cannot cover all the costs for your trip, you may show evidence that another person will cover some or all costs for your trip.

 

I can guarantee you that you will not find anything about stamping an invitation letter anywhere. This is the official site so you can check for yourself: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/tourism-visit/visitor.html

 

Remember this is the official US information page. Where is your agent plucking his information from?? i guess this is part of the reason the US warns people against using “agents”.

 

sorry I don’t mean to sound harsh. But I think this agent is making you pay for bad advice. Please make sure you follow all official guidance.

Wow! I'm so grateful to you. I'm super speechless at this point. Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, Chercy1 said:

Wow! I'm so grateful to you. I'm super speechless at this point. Thank you

Also check the Nigeria specific requirements here 

http://www.ustraveldocs.com/ng/ng-niv-visaapply.asp

(this is the official site linked from the embassy website https://ng.usembassy.gov/visas/nonimmigrant-visas/ )

 

 

good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, Chercy1 said:

That's what my agent said. My fiancee is inviting my dad and sis and he's sponsoring the trip that's why he was asked for an invitation letter as it details where they would lodge and his sponsoring their stay .

Your dad and sis have to 'sponsor' themselves. Your fiancee can't sponsor them for a US tourist visa. If they get their visas and your fiancee wants to buy their airplane tickets and stuff, then by all means she can after visas have been issued.

In some countries invitation letter is required; not the US. Invitation letter to the US is a waste of paper. Putting a stamp on the invitation letter will just make it look like an 'official' waste of paper. The consulate won't look at it at all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, nastra30 said:

Your dad and sis have to 'sponsor' themselves. Your fiancee can't sponsor them for a US tourist visa. If they get their visas and your fiancee wants to buy their airplane tickets and stuff, then by all means she can after visas have been issued.

In some countries invitation letter is required; not the US. Invitation letter to the US is a waste of paper. Putting a stamp on the invitation letter will just make it look like an 'official' waste of paper. The consulate won't look at it at all.

My dad and sis aren't sponsoring themselves because my fiancee is the one asking them to come and is footing all the expenses including the visa fee. They won't be coming if he wasn't asking them to come for the wedding

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Chercy1 said:

My dad and sis aren't sponsoring themselves because my fiancee is the one asking them to come and is footing all the expenses including the visa fee. They won't be coming if he wasn't asking them to come for the wedding

He can pay the visa fee. But your dad and sis will have to convince the CO on their own regardless of whether someone is asking them to come or not. Showing the CO that someone is paying for all their expense is a recipe for visa refusal. They will have to show they have the means to travel on their own merit AKA 'sponsoring' themselves.

Edited by nastra30

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Chercy1 said:

My dad and sis aren't sponsoring themselves because my fiancee is the one asking them to come and is footing all the expenses including the visa fee. They won't be coming if he wasn't asking them to come for the wedding

That's a reason for them to come to the US, not sponsoring them.

The US doesn't really care why somebody is coming to the US (i.e. a wedding). They want to know why they are compelled to leave on time and without violating status (see INA 214(b)). There is nothing one can do to impact that decision as the non-applicant.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, geowrian said:

That's a reason for them to come to the US, not sponsoring them.

The US doesn't really care why somebody is coming to the US (i.e. a wedding). They want to know why they are compelled to leave on time and without violating status (see INA 214(b)). There is nothing one can do to impact that decision as the non-applicant.

So what would you advice I do now. They do have a way to show strong ties here but it just doesn't include the finances

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
54 minutes ago, nastra30 said:

He can pay the visa fee. But your dad and sis will have to convince the CO on their own regardless of whether someone is asking them to come or not. Showing the CO that someone is paying for all their expense is a recipe for visa refusal. They will have to show they have the means to travel on their own merit AKA 'sponsoring' themselves.

Wow! This is tough ok. Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...