Jump to content

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hey guys! just trying to gain a little advice. i think i made a big mistake. as most of you here, ive been trying to do this whole i-130 without a lawyer so its definitely a learning process. i am at the CEAC stage and have submitted all the documents except for my joint sponsors information. Where it states "photographs" for my spouse that i am sponsoring i was told it was passport images, so thats what i added. Since then i am reading a bunch of stuff like people added pictures of their marriage, texts, flights, etc. I added none of this and am realizing i probably should have... i just didnt read about it on the "NVC supporting documentation " page. maybe i overlooked it or maybe its not something you add unless requested?! help!!! the documents are already submitted and now i guess i have to wait. advice?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, brderenne said:

hey guys! just trying to gain a little advice. i think i made a big mistake. as most of you here, ive been trying to do this whole i-130 without a lawyer so its definitely a learning process. i am at the CEAC stage and have submitted all the documents except for my joint sponsors information. Where it states "photographs" for my spouse that i am sponsoring i was told it was passport images, so thats what i added. Since then i am reading a bunch of stuff like people added pictures of their marriage, texts, flights, etc. I added none of this and am realizing i probably should have... i just didnt read about it on the "NVC supporting documentation " page. maybe i overlooked it or maybe its not something you add unless requested?! help!!! the documents are already submitted and now i guess i have to wait. advice?

You don’t need to do any of that. It looks desperate. Just provide what they ask for two passport pictures! Good luck. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, brderenne said:

hey guys! just trying to gain a little advice. i think i made a big mistake. as most of you here, ive been trying to do this whole i-130 without a lawyer so its definitely a learning process. i am at the CEAC stage and have submitted all the documents except for my joint sponsors information. Where it states "photographs" for my spouse that i am sponsoring i was told it was passport images, so thats what i added. Since then i am reading a bunch of stuff like people added pictures of their marriage, texts, flights, etc. I added none of this and am realizing i probably should have... i just didnt read about it on the "NVC supporting documentation " page. maybe i overlooked it or maybe its not something you add unless requested?! help!!! the documents are already submitted and now i guess i have to wait. advice?

Don't upload anything to CEAC they didn't ask for. Putting extra stuffs, if anything, will increase the chance of getting an RFE.


USC, For spouse, April 02, YSC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, brderenne said:

Can I ask you what an RFE is? I’ve seen that posted a few times but don’t know what that I. So you think it’s all fine with all the affidavits and  tax papers... without all the photos and what not?

RFE is request for further evidence. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, brderenne said:

Can I ask you what an RFE is? I’ve seen that posted a few times but don’t know what that I. So you think it’s all fine with all the affidavits and  tax papers... without all the photos and what not?

Yes. affidavits and  tax papers for petitioner, along with W2. I also did employment letter from my work.

And, I am sure you are aware of the documents for beneficiary, like passport, police clearance, marriage records, passport size pics.

 


USC, For spouse, April 02, YSC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...