Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'bonafide'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 9 results

  1. hey guys! just trying to gain a little advice. i think i made a big mistake. as most of you here, ive been trying to do this whole i-130 without a lawyer so its definitely a learning process. i am at the CEAC stage and have submitted all the documents except for my joint sponsors information. Where it states "photographs" for my spouse that i am sponsoring i was told it was passport images, so thats what i added. Since then i am reading a bunch of stuff like people added pictures of their marriage, texts, flights, etc. I added none of this and am realizing i probably should have... i just didnt read about it on the "NVC supporting documentation " page. maybe i overlooked it or maybe its not something you add unless requested?! help!!! the documents are already submitted and now i guess i have to wait. advice?
  2. Hi, everyone! I've been a long-time stalker of this forum — thanks for your never-ending advice and support for one another! Quick overview: I'm a US citizen who has been living in Kazakhstan since 2016 for study purposes. I married a Kazakhstani citizen in 2017, and now we're coming up on 2 years of marriage and are ready to start the IR-1 process and move to the US. Our situation is a bit complicated for a variety of reasons, but what I'm curious about right now is whether our evidence of a bona fide marriage will suffice, considering these limitations we're facing from Kazakhstani systems: 1) Kazakhstani banks don't have "joint banking." Instead, we have an account in my name with an extra debit card in his name which is linked to my account. There was no readily-available documentation of this that the bank could give us (i.e. no statement with both of our names on it), so we had to get a custom "spravka" (a remnant from the Soviet days which is basically a certificate of proof) confirming that he has this linked card. 2) My name is not on our apartment lease (which is not even an official legal document, just a written agreement between my husband and our landlady). I do, though, have a copy of my migration registration which lists our address as my place of registration. We also have a statement from our phone company which displays our names, numbers, and joint address. 3) He is on my health insurance policy through the university where I study/work. There is no read-out/statement I can receive to confirm this (our HR department is archaic), but we do have matching insurance cards which display the same policy number. I've scanned the fronts and backs of them. Do you think, despite the limitations, this will be enough to prove co-mingling of finances, cohabitation, etc.? We are also going to send airline receipts from a trip to his hometown, railway receipts from an upcoming vacation, lots of pictures from our wedding and other family gatherings, phone records, affidavits from family and friends, and our marriage certificate, of course. Is there anything else you can think of that might be a non-traditional way to evidence our shared finances, apartment, etc.? Thanks in advance!
  3. How does this look for bonafide evidence? Thank you all for your help. hoping to send package on monday Timeline of our relationship with photos and letter Copy of birth certificate of our deceased son ****** Copy of birth certificate of our 8 month old daughter ****** Copy of all pages of M’s U.S. passport indicating visits to Costa Rica and consecutive time spent with KAPH in Costa Rica and Panama Copy of pages of daughter’s U.S. indicating the 4 months spent with mother and father in Costa Rica, including a family trip to visit Bocas del Toro, Panama to see more family Affidavit signed by H, mother to the petitioner MMD and mother-in-law of the beneficiary KAPH Copy of pool passes from neighborhood pool showing joint residence at MMD’s parent’s house. Copy of car insurance on the Donovan family car with USAA for KAPH
  4. I recently got married and I'm concerned that a jealous relative will try to make it so that my husband is not issued a visa. When news came out about our marriage, everyone was happy for us and congratulated us except this one relative. The relative hasn't even spoken to me since they found out. I only just sent the I-130 package last week and got confirmation on Friday that it was accepted and forwarded to Texas service center. I'm so paranoid about this relative's hatred/jealousy causing them to do something unwarranted and evil like report my marriage as a sham (even though it's not and this person has no evidence whatsoever showing otherwise) to try to throw a monkey wrench in our plans to have a life together and mess up our chances of being together in the US before we even get a fair, unbiased chance to prove it is genuine. Is it possible for someone to do something like this?
  5. Hello everyone, I have three questions regarding the affidavits from family and friends for bonafide marriage relationship (CR1 visa). Thanks a lot for your help in advance! - How many affidavits would I need? I was thinking having 3 from friends, one from my father and one from my spouse's mother - Can all affidavits have the same format? Can we use the same template? Is there any sources with good templates to use? - Do I need the original affidavits or a scan is okay? Our friends/family live in different countries so gathering the originals is a bit hard. Thanks a lot!
  6. Hi everybody i need some advice about what to do in this case, this the story i submitted my aos package including i130 and i765 and all the other documentation about sponsor and medical examination everything fine until i realize we didnt include any evidence of bonafide marriage for the i130 we are afraid now because we dont want any rfe or noid because it will delay the process and we are in a hurry waiting for the work permit bc in this moment we are living in separate states me(beneficiary) in new york and my wife(petitioner) in florida, i know it looks weird that we are not living together or even that we dont have a joint bank account but we can not do that before i get my ead because i need it to move to florida there is difficult to get a job that pay cash or the transportation without a car if you dont have a driver license in florida so i think we have a vallid reason. can anyone give us an advice, will we get a noid or rfe??
  7. Hello everyone, Hope you guys are doing well. This is a long urgent post but we appriciate your help. This is my friend’s case which she just took AOS interview yesterday (Nov 9) but was put on hold for further investigation. Since the IO did not trust her marriage is bona fide. A little bit details: About my friend: She came by K1 visa, married to her now husband and applied for AOS and got her AOS interview with non-decision was made. She divorced once with all paperwork was done in her country quite long ago before she started I129F application. Will this be a red flag? About her husband: He works in army, also married once before, sponsored his ex-wife to come over to USA but she ended up giving up on him due to long distance, time, and above of others he found out she got boyfriend in her country. So he divorced (I don't know how this was processed) but he still left the USCIS case open/pending until he met his current wife now (my friend). He closed the case quite close to the time I129F petition was opened. This means, it was a big gap between the dates divorce was taken and USCIS case was withdrawn. About the AOS interview: The IO doubted the previous marriage of her husband was not bona fide, and so her marriage now, even if she is 7-month pregnant. He addressed that what he is doing right now is to protect her… do not know what he meant. He said he needs to transfer her case to another department to dig into the husband previous marriage and the decision will be made once he gets something back from investigation. The worst case is that she will need to provide DNA proof for the kid and her husband. My questions are: - What should she do now? - If the previous marriage investigation results adversely for her, will the case remains pending till she gives birth and provides DNA proof? As I know, if USCIS rejects, she must leave the country. Will health situation allows her to stay legally for some time? - If DNA proof is accurate and USCIS still rejects, can they sue them back? If it really happens I swear that I do not see where humanity exists in this place, her life goes down the drain just because of what happens in the past and that she has nothing to do with. If you know what is the best bet to do, please share...
  8. Okay so I'm getting married next week and I'm already preparing my papers. My fiance and I living together in my place that I rented before I invited her to live with me. So I don't know how to prove we live together (any ideas?) Anyways, I was thinking of making her a co-owner of my car. What that work as a proof of course ownership of a property? It is for real but due to time restrains I find it difficult to to prove it's bona fide. That's what we're are going to do: 1) joint car ownership. 2 joint bank account 3) pix of marriage (small one) and me putting the ring on Any help is appreciated!!
  9. Hello everyone, I have been reading here for awhile now, and it has helped me and my boyfriend with our plans tremendously. I am currently in the US on a J1 visa, my employment authorization ended on September 30th but October is my "travelling month" so I'm still in the US right now. This is my third J1 visa and I have never overstayed, I would usually leave before the end of September. Anyways, so me and my boyfriend decided the best option for us would be to get married now. He doesn't want me to go back and wait for the K1 visa to be approved. We have been together for around 4 months now and are practically living together and spending all of our time together as well. We were also coworkers while I was still working. We have the full support of his parents who have been amazing so far and we are planning to get married pretty soon. My question is: can we file I-130 and I-485 with minimal proof of bonafide marriage and start collecting more asap? Let's say we file with just the marriage certificate, photographs, one hotel stay and one or two affidavits? Would that be enough just to get the process started? Since I am so close to the end of my visa, we can't just go and open a joint bank account or get a lease in both of our names. So I was thinking we can get more evidence in the months after the wedding when I can be here legally and get all of these things while my case is pending.
×