Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'brazil'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 44 results

  1. Hello! I just got my NVC number yesterday and I'm wondering if it's ok to scheduele the interview already or should I wait until the process is at the Braziliam embassy? From what I heard it takes a while to scheduele at the Rio de Janeiro Embassy so I'm just trying to make the process a little faster. Anyone have a recent input on this?
  2. Hey everyone. This post is directed more towards the Brazilian community, but if your country is similar, please feel free to chime in Anyways...recently my wife and I discussed finally registering our marriage to the Brazilian Consulate in San Francisco mainly so we can update her Brazilian passport to match her new legal name to her Green card and other documents. After reading the requirements on the website, I'm just a bit confused about some of the requirements, as I will post below...I'm mainly concerned about number 6. Am I considered the "foreign spouse"? and what exactly has to be notarized? Also number 8, I take it our U.S. marriage certificate will be fine? I posted the link to the consulate website for you all to see the full list requirements, if you'd like... 6) Foreign Spouse: valid passport or photo I.D. plus the original birth certificate and a written affidavit dully signed before a Notary or before the Consular Agent, stating that the person has not married or divorced a Brazilian citizen before. 7) In case of previous marriages by either spouse, the interested party must also present, along with the documents already listed above, the document that best pertains to each particular case: if Brazilian, marriage certificate bearing annotation of the divorce, original and copy; if the spouse is deceased, death certificate; if a foreigner, document certifying the divorce; if the foreigner is divorced from a Brazilian, present the divorce homologation by the Superior Court of Justice, in Brazil, even if the marriage was not registered at a Brazilian Consular Office. 8. Document certifying the marital status of the Brazilian spouse(s): At the moment of the registration it is necessary to present the original of one of the following documents: · Birth certificate issued less than six months before; or · Marriage certificate with the annotation of divorce; or · If the spouse is deceased, death certificate; or · A statement (of two witnesses, notarized ) of non impairment for the marriage of the affianced - Note: the witnesses must be Brazilian and they cannot be a relative, and two certified copies of their ID and CPF have to be attached to documents ; or · A statement testifying the marital status issued by the notary's office where the birth entry of the affianced was registered. http://saofrancisco.itamaraty.gov.br/en-us/marriage_certificate.xml If you have a "simplified" list of document requirement, please let me know. Thank you!
  3. hey guys! not sure if anybody would have any experience with this or know anything.. kind of a specific question. Has anybody ever gone to school for physical therapy in Brazil and successfully transferred their credentials to the US? Any information or suggestions people may have i greatly appreciate them! thank you!
  4. Hello guys, we both as a couple are really grateful with this forum. You helped us a lot with the K1 process. We had our interview at Jun 18th and we're approved. Now my doubt is if should we have paid any specific fee for the shipping of the visa to my city? The interview was on Rio, as everyone, but we have chosen take the visa at Recife - PE by CSRA (I have to take the visa in the same CASV that I went to take the pictures + scan my fingers). The status of the VISA on CEAC is Issued. I'm worried about if we should have paid a specific fee of shipping to the CASV and we've forgotten. We are waiting the visa since when we were approved in the interview at Jun 18th and get nothing yet.
  5. Hey, I'm going to the consulate interview next month on Rio de Janeiro, my fiancee (American Citizen) won't be able to come to Brazil to go with me. The consulate in Rio de Janeiro ask as necessary the letter with our intend to marry for all the interviews. How do we have to do it? Is there any model? And so can I go just with the copy of my fiance's letter (to don't have to send to Brazil it by mail)?
  6. hi guys... I am going through the process of registering for my husbands interview that is scheduled next month in rio de janiero. THey are making me secure a courier service to deliver the passport and visa.. which of course makes me nervous after all this time waiting.. handing your passport over to Brazilian courier services. We do not live in rio de janiero so we do not have the option to pick it up from a ASC. DId anybody have their passport sent to a business or residential address and it be ok we are thinking of putting it in a friends name to have delivered at the apartment building because somebody is always at the front gate.. can It be delivered to somebody like this? also what was the time frame for anybody specifically in brazil? thank you
  7. Hello again, guys! I was reading this topic in this exactly comment in link and it's said that on Rio de Janeiro's Consulate interview most people without their American fiancees in the interview were denied. My American fiance works and she cannot come in the day we have the interview (June 18th) so I'm going by myself. Should we worry?
  8. NVC has sent our petition to the Embassy/Consulate in Rio De Janeiro, which is the only location in Brazil that processes K1 visas. Currently our status on the CEAC website says 'In Transit'. NVC emailed us that our case was being sent 4 days ago. My question is: "Does anyone know the approximate timeline from NVC (In Transit) to when the Consultate will email us the information we need to schedule our interview?" We completed our DS-160 online 2 days ago. Just looking for an approximation, as we have held off everything with the wedding until we knew when we would be closer to getting her Visa. This site, and its members, have been an incredible lifeline throughout this long process. I can't thank everyone enough for the information they've shared up to this point.
  9. Hello guys, the beneficiary is from Brazil, We have received our notice from the NVC that our case is moving to the embassy in Rio de Janeiro, but when I check the case status on CEAC it says: "No Status". Our lawyer has submitted our DS-160 and we have the confirmation number, but the "No Status" bothers us. Is it normal? Should we be worried?
  10. Our Visa is on the last step now. The doubt is if once with the K1-Visa in hands I have to entry in US exactly in the airport closest of my fiancee's city? My hometown in Brazil doesn't have fly direct to my fiancee's closest airport so the price is high. So we were thinking to buy the tickets from Brazil to Miami (where does have fly direct from my city) and then buy separately the ticket from Miami to my fiancee's city. So it would be half of the price. I wouldn't leave the airport between the flies, since we would buy just with few hours of diference.
  11. Hello, we got the NOA2 3 weeks ago. We are going to the 4th week and haven't got the NVC notification yet. Is that normal? I'm from Brazil.
  12. Hi! my case was complete oct 11 of this year and I was looking to speak with other people going through nvc and case complete to interview for Rio. Currently I’m waiting for that .
  13. Hello there! My husband and I applied offshore for the i-130. We are just about to get medical exams done in his home country... I’m trying to gain information on people that were RECENTLY at this stage... what vaccinations did they require you have or require you to receive at your medical exam appointment? We are trying to get everything in order prior. I understand there are lists on the USCIS website... but there are 2/3 different lists on USCIS and travelstate.gov one with many more vaccinations than the other... and I want to narrow it down from people’s personal experience... what did they make you receive? Did they test your blood for immunity to diseases? TIA below I have attached the 3 different lists I have found, some requiring more and some requiring less. Any clarification on which list is correct would be awesome.
  14. Hi, can a US born citizen , who has not been in the US since around 2001,( and has moved back to Brazil) petition for her mother to go to the US?? Mother was formerly married in the US to US citizen (her father), had permanent residency, then abandoned residency and divorced husband due to abuse (documented abuse/arrest ) Also will have affidavit of support from long term friend, a US citizen residing in Florida. Planning to live with friend as well. Complicated situation, I know, but am desperate for any advice. This Florida resident is my father, and his long time friend is in Brazil with her daughter. I am trying to help them out with information. Any thoughts?
  15. hey guys! hoping somebody can help me with current 2019 tax requirements. I submitted my 1040 and my fathers 1040 ( as the household member) to prove financial support. The documents were refused and they requested a 2017 IRS issued tax transcript.. I have obtained these documents and are working on uploading them. what I am trying to figure out is after I submit the current 1040 with the IRS transcript are they going to come back and request a w2 as well? they didn't ask for it the 1st time, just requested the transcript but I am trying to avoid yet another delay. I personally do not have a w2 because I lived abroad in Australia, so my income is foreign and reported for my transcript. will my household member need to submit a w2 or is the tax transcript going to make it so its not necessary? Help please! Also would love help from people who have done this in the late 2018 to early 2019, as I have heard they have changed the requirements for taxes. thank you.
  16. hi guys! we are in the CEAC state of my husbands I-130 application process. I am trying to gain a little information on when everybody buys the flight for their spouse to come to the US? We have been waiting so long for this visa and are trying to not have my husband stay in his home country longer than he needs to. can you buy flights before the interview or do they not give you your passport till way after? I haven't found much information on what happens after the interview. thank you.
  17. I was looking at the time lines here and some couples who got the I-129F - NOA1 after us already got the NOA2. I'm considering the people that applied in the same country (I'm from Brazil and my fiancee from US). There is a couple that got the NOA1, 20 days after us, and they got the NOA2 20 days ago. Should we worry?
  18. Anyone go through this? How long did it take? We have been going through this since dec 7 last update on case Jan 4
  19. please help! I submitted the past 3 years of tax returns for myself and my co sponsor.. as per the request on CEAC stating "tax return or transcript" I got a notice saying they cannot accept those documents and I need to send in a transcript. Unfortunately the IRS won't let me retrieve it online or by e mail and their service center is so backed up they won't take calls. did anybody run into this issue? which tax documents did you submit? I am trying to find a way to get around this as its the thing holding us back from getting to move on. thanks
  20. hi guys! so i submitted all my CEAC documents about a week or so ago and all the included supporting documentation. When i log onto my CEAC account under affidavit and civil documents it says "completed" and under fees it says "paid" and under IV application it says "completed" so it seems from this view i have submitted all documents and am waiting for them to get back to me? however when i log on on the CEAC website under " check immigration status" it says required documents.... and its saying i have to upload all of the above documents. has this happened to anybody? do you think it just hasnt been updated or that the documents have not been uploaded properly? as we all know the worst thing is to think your visa is moving up in the line and youre actually at a stand still. tried calling NVC but they are so backed up they arent taking any calls. any insight into this would be greatly appreciated!
  21. hey there, me again! first off this is the most helpful website and im thankful for all you guys taking time to help. so i have just submitted all the files to the CEAC page, and it states that you must bring all files in hard copy to the interview.. but its a bit confusing as theres documentation that i had to submit for my father being the joint sponsor like his license and birth certificate that obviously i cant bring with me.. do you guys know what the protocol on this is?
  22. Hi! My fiance had his interview in Rio (1/22) and he was put on AP. Today they emailed asking him for his social, phone #s, travel last 15 year, etc...basically I researched and saw these are the DS5535 questions. I'm wondering if anyone from Latin America has gone through a similar experience and how long they went through AP? I've seen a lot cases from the middle east that took 5+ months, but I'm wondering if anyone in Brazil or Latin America is in the same boat. My fiance is a Cuban refugee in Brazil. FYI. We turned in all documents asked at the interview. Thx in advance!
  23. hey guys! just trying to gain a little advice. i think i made a big mistake. as most of you here, ive been trying to do this whole i-130 without a lawyer so its definitely a learning process. i am at the CEAC stage and have submitted all the documents except for my joint sponsors information. Where it states "photographs" for my spouse that i am sponsoring i was told it was passport images, so thats what i added. Since then i am reading a bunch of stuff like people added pictures of their marriage, texts, flights, etc. I added none of this and am realizing i probably should have... i just didnt read about it on the "NVC supporting documentation " page. maybe i overlooked it or maybe its not something you add unless requested?! help!!! the documents are already submitted and now i guess i have to wait. advice?
  24. hey guys! I am in the NVC stage of my husbands cr1 visa. just last week i submitted my fees on the CEAC. im trying to get information on how long it took people to clear their fees so they can do the online application? i paid a week ago and the money was taken out of my account like 4 days ago.. the lady at NVC said it shouldnt take longer than a week but here we are. anybody have experience with how long this took them? thanks.
  25. hey guys! so my case was created by the NVC on February, 5 2019 in Sydney and then today on February 12 2019 I was appointed a new NVC case number ( due to the fact that we requested a transfer of consulates from Australia to Brazil) why im on here is to get an idea of the timeline from NVC case number creation to the interview date. I have tried looking at some peoples but its so hard to tell, especially with the cases that are have been approved so long ago. anybody who has an idea of the timeline I would greatly appreciate it. Especially for the people that interviewed in Brazil! thanks guys.
×
×
  • Create New...