Jump to content
starz87

Bringing Husband from Mx to USA

24 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

good morning... quick question... My husband has never been to the USA we got married at the border on the bridge...what form do i send off first? is it the I-130? please help


Hope this helps

Started Dating in Mx 3/2016

Married @ border 5/19/2018

Married by Church /12/22/18

1st packet 2/11/19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, starz87 said:

good morning... quick question... My husband has never been to the USA we got married at the border on the bridge...what form do i send off first? is it the I-130? please help

you are going to send off the I-130 and I-130A as I assume he is not in the USA he is still in mexico

 

check out the guide

 

https://www.visajourney.com/cr1-ir1-spousal-visa/

Edited by Khallaf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Khallaf said:

you are going to send off the I-130 and I-130A as I assume he is not in the USA he is still in mexico

 

check out the guide

 

https://www.visajourney.com/cr1-ir1-spousal-visa/

ok i went to a lawyer and i believe they only sent out the I-130 or is it the same thing...do you know how long the process usually takes for approval


Hope this helps

Started Dating in Mx 3/2016

Married @ border 5/19/2018

Married by Church /12/22/18

1st packet 2/11/19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, starz87 said:

ok i went to a lawyer and i believe they only sent out the I-130 or is it the same thing...do you know how long the process usually takes for approval

its a problem if they did not send the I-130A it has to go with the I-130, and all evidence including passport photos for both, some will say both isn't needed but I would rather be safe then sorry.

 

what all did the lawyer send in?

 

and imo lawyer isn't needed for this process it is easy.

 

there is a timeline you can follow I know that you can track process by service center but when it comes to interview I know they are really backed up in Mexico depending on what embassy.

 

normal processing time 12-14 months

 

they don't have to send a RFE now its not required they could just deny the package.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is this the same husband that you previously tried to file for AOS for but couldn’t because he entered illegally? If so, the illegal entry could still be an issue. When did he last enter the USA? According to your previous post, you already have an approved I-130. That never expires. Unless, of course, this is a different husband. 

Edited by JFH

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Khallaf said:

its a problem if they did not send the I-130A it has to go with the I-130, and all evidence including passport photos for both, some will say both isn't needed but I would rather be safe then sorry.

 

what all did the lawyer send in?

 

and imo lawyer isn't needed for this process it is easy.

 

there is a timeline you can follow I know that you can track process by service center but when it comes to interview I know they are really backed up in Mexico depending on what embassy.

 

normal processing time 12-14 months

 

they don't have to send a RFE now its not required they could just deny the package.

 

 

yes i submitted passport photos, pictures, letters and a few other paper work with the first packet...


Hope this helps

Started Dating in Mx 3/2016

Married @ border 5/19/2018

Married by Church /12/22/18

1st packet 2/11/19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, JFH said:

Is this the same husband that you previously tried to file for AOS for but couldn’t because he entered illegally? If so, the illegal entry could still be an issue. When did he last enter the USA? According to your previous post, you already gave an approved I-130. That never expires. Unless, of course, this is a different husband. 

no this use to be my sisters account but she has her husband here in the USA already... and she let me take over this one.


Hope this helps

Started Dating in Mx 3/2016

Married @ border 5/19/2018

Married by Church /12/22/18

1st packet 2/11/19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Khallaf said:

but no I-130A??

 

if I were you I would send it with a copy of the NOA1 to get it added to your package.

the bad thing is that the lawyers office mailed it out last week already


Hope this helps

Started Dating in Mx 3/2016

Married @ border 5/19/2018

Married by Church /12/22/18

1st packet 2/11/19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should setup your own visa journey account and timeline.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, starz87 said:

no this use to be my sisters account but she has her husband here in the USA already... and she let me take over this one.

You need your own account.....otherwise, you limit the help you will receive.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
  • "..case ready to be scheduled for interview" on 5/29/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, starz87 said:

the bad thing is that the lawyers office mailed it out last week already

are you sure they did not include the I-130A as it is an essential part of the package, and imo if they can't follow directions they are not worth paying for, they will likely screw something else up in the process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Khallaf said:

are you sure they did not include the I-130A as it is an essential part of the package, and imo if they can't follow directions they are not worth paying for, they will likely screw something else up in the process.

i could probably be wrong then...waiting for them to call me back and i will ask...thank you so much for your help. let the waiting game begin.


Hope this helps

Started Dating in Mx 3/2016

Married @ border 5/19/2018

Married by Church /12/22/18

1st packet 2/11/19

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...