Jump to content
eckoin

Experiences using SS card with "DHS authorization" after green card?

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I don't feel like going up the SS office unnecessarily. I still have my SS card the "valid only with DHS authorization" (two of them actually) and my green card. 

 

Last time I had any sort of issue was applying for a car loan when I just got to the US on TN. The lender asked for a copy of my SS card, I provided it, they saw the notice and asked for my proof of status, I provided it, and they said that they can only authorize a loan for the duration of my stay (3 years at that point). I took a three year loan, no issues.

 

I assume that if I were to do this process today, they would ask for authorization to be in the US, I would show my green card, and be done with it. 

 

Any other possible concerns with the "DHS authorization only" note on the card? My employer doesn't care whatsoever and it's never been a problem with credit besides the auto loan, but I haven't tried to secure any other auto or home loans since. Will it be a problem? Or does no one really care as long as I can prove my permanent status? Does DMV care, since they want to see the green card and the SS card in SC? I've only ever gotten DLs with temporary statuses/authorizations like TN and EAD


Adjusting from TN to GC as spouse of USC

2015-11-23: Last TN received at CBP

2017-06-12: Married

2018-06-25: Mailed I-485, I-864, I-130/I-130A, and I-765 to USCIS

2018-07-24: Biometrics appointment

2018-08-28: Expedite request submitted for EAD via USCIS support line

2018-09-21: EAD and SSN received in the mail

2018-10-11: Case is ready to be scheduled for interview

2018-10-31: Interview is scheduled

2018-11-21: TN expired

2018-12-11: AOS Interview - approved 

2018-12-18: Green Card received

------------------

2020-12-11: Conditional green card expires 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Eric-Pris said:

Well, it is necessary to go in to get that restriction removed.

Oh. I didn't know that. Is that in order to inform them of my new status then? 


Adjusting from TN to GC as spouse of USC

2015-11-23: Last TN received at CBP

2017-06-12: Married

2018-06-25: Mailed I-485, I-864, I-130/I-130A, and I-765 to USCIS

2018-07-24: Biometrics appointment

2018-08-28: Expedite request submitted for EAD via USCIS support line

2018-09-21: EAD and SSN received in the mail

2018-10-11: Case is ready to be scheduled for interview

2018-10-31: Interview is scheduled

2018-11-21: TN expired

2018-12-11: AOS Interview - approved 

2018-12-18: Green Card received

------------------

2020-12-11: Conditional green card expires 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, eckoin said:

Oh. I didn't know that. Is that in order to inform them of my new status then? 

Jus go to the ss office give them green card and get your new ssn card that's it with the condition removed 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Readysetgo1 said:

Jus go to the ss office give them green card and get your new ssn card that's it with the condition removed 

I get that. I did go to the office and 180'd out of there because the line was insane and the wait was "how do I know, maybe a few hours". I really don't want to go if I don't have to. I can't really find anything on the SS website that says it's mandatory and what the time frames are. 


Adjusting from TN to GC as spouse of USC

2015-11-23: Last TN received at CBP

2017-06-12: Married

2018-06-25: Mailed I-485, I-864, I-130/I-130A, and I-765 to USCIS

2018-07-24: Biometrics appointment

2018-08-28: Expedite request submitted for EAD via USCIS support line

2018-09-21: EAD and SSN received in the mail

2018-10-11: Case is ready to be scheduled for interview

2018-10-31: Interview is scheduled

2018-11-21: TN expired

2018-12-11: AOS Interview - approved 

2018-12-18: Green Card received

------------------

2020-12-11: Conditional green card expires 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, Readysetgo1 said:

Jus go to the ss office give them green card and get your new ssn card that's it with the condition removed 

Condition do you mean the verbiage on the SSN card or the condition on the Green card? 

 

You can already get the verbiage removed with the 2 year green card. 

 

You'll also have yo back to the SSN office after naturalization to update your status with them even if you didn't get a name change. 


Spoiler

2011-10-31 US Entry with CR1
2013-09-02 ROC filed
2013-09-12 NOA
2014-03-05 Biometrics
2014-03-24 Approved
2014-05-05 Green card received
2016-08-02 N400 filed
2016-08-12 NOA
2016-09-02 Biometrics
2017-05-04 Interview
2017-07-05 Oath Ceremony

 


s-event.png

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, little immigrant said:

You'll also have yo back to the SSN office after naturalization to update your status with them even if you didn't get a name change. 

I've heard that you have to tell SS that you're a citizen, presumably for e-verify. I suppose the same can be case for permanent resident status? I still can't find anything on the gov websites that says I have to do it but y'all appear to be saying that I have no choice. Which changes things for me. Either way, I'm not looking for another job so I don't care about e-verify if the government doesn't. 

Edited by eckoin

Adjusting from TN to GC as spouse of USC

2015-11-23: Last TN received at CBP

2017-06-12: Married

2018-06-25: Mailed I-485, I-864, I-130/I-130A, and I-765 to USCIS

2018-07-24: Biometrics appointment

2018-08-28: Expedite request submitted for EAD via USCIS support line

2018-09-21: EAD and SSN received in the mail

2018-10-11: Case is ready to be scheduled for interview

2018-10-31: Interview is scheduled

2018-11-21: TN expired

2018-12-11: AOS Interview - approved 

2018-12-18: Green Card received

------------------

2020-12-11: Conditional green card expires 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~moved to SSN from from AOS~~

It's not necessary nor required to have the stipulation removed.  It makes it easier when conditions are removed but if that's not an issue for you, it's not a big deal. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to do it before your conditional green card expires.  Roc can take more than a year and once the conditional green card expires the SS office will not be able to issue you a new one until ROC has been approved.  There have been  posts on here from others who had no plans on changing jobs either and did not update their SS and then had issues with changing jobs while going thru ROC.   You never know what can happen in a few years. 


K1 Visa                                                                 Adjustment of Status                                                             ROC

Service Center : California Service Center                        CIS Office : Kansas City MO Service Center                           California Service Center

Consulate : Bucharest, Romania

I-129F Sent : 2011-11-18                                 Date Filed : 2012-09-04 Date                            Filed: 2015-05-26

I-129F NOA1 : 2011-11-23                                      NOA Date : 2012-09-06                                                             NOA1 Date: 2015-05-28

I-129F RFE(s) : none                                              RFE(s) : NONE                                              RFE(s): NONE

I-129F NOA2 : 2012-04-12                                                 Bio. Appt. : 2012-10-03                                                              BIO. Appt.: 2015-09-15

NVC Received : 2012-04-26

NVC Left : 2012-05-10                                           EAD/AP Approved : 2012-11-08                             ROC APPROVED:2015-10-26      

Consulate Received : 2012-05-14                               EAD/AP Card Received : 2012-11-17                         Green card Received: 2015-11-04    

Packet 3 Received : 2012-05-17                                          Green card Approved : 2013-07-08                        NO INTERVIEW

Packet 3 Sent : 2012-05-20                                                    NO INTERVIEW

Interview Date : 2012-06-26                                                 Green Card Received : 2013-07-15

Interview Result : Approved                                                 

Visa Received : 2012-06-26                                                   

US Entry : 2012-07-05

Marriage : 2012-08-24

 

N-400 Naturalization:

04/25/2016 N-400 sent to USCIS AZ courier address thru FedEx

05/04/2106 NOA I-797 Receipt Notice Date
05/27/2016 Fingerprints Bio-metrics appointment date
06/08/2016 E-notification of interview scheduling
06/13/2016 Received official letter regarding interview
07/18/2016 Date of Interview
08/11/2016 Date Oath Ceremony
Field Office: Kansas City, MO

event.png
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@agrabs that is an excellent point actually, thank you! I'll just bite the bullet.

 

Thanks everyone! 


Adjusting from TN to GC as spouse of USC

2015-11-23: Last TN received at CBP

2017-06-12: Married

2018-06-25: Mailed I-485, I-864, I-130/I-130A, and I-765 to USCIS

2018-07-24: Biometrics appointment

2018-08-28: Expedite request submitted for EAD via USCIS support line

2018-09-21: EAD and SSN received in the mail

2018-10-11: Case is ready to be scheduled for interview

2018-10-31: Interview is scheduled

2018-11-21: TN expired

2018-12-11: AOS Interview - approved 

2018-12-18: Green Card received

------------------

2020-12-11: Conditional green card expires 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, eckoin said:

Oh. I didn't know that. Is that in order to inform them of my new status then? 

I wasn't clear, sorry.  I meant that it's necessary if you wish to remove the restriction off your card.  The government doesn't care whether you have a restricted or unrestricted card.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, eckoin said:

@agrabs that is an excellent point actually, thank you! I'll just bite the bullet.

 

Thanks everyone! 

Yes just go early in the morning :)


Spoiler

2011-10-31 US Entry with CR1
2013-09-02 ROC filed
2013-09-12 NOA
2014-03-05 Biometrics
2014-03-24 Approved
2014-05-05 Green card received
2016-08-02 N400 filed
2016-08-12 NOA
2016-09-02 Biometrics
2017-05-04 Interview
2017-07-05 Oath Ceremony

 


s-event.png

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife has changed jobs 8 times now. She hasn't updated her SSN card, and she switched jobs a couple times while her status was an expired green card and an extension letter (during the ROC process). Never had any problems. 

 

 


Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

October 23, '18: NOA2- approval

October 30, 18: 10-year GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Never had any problems with working with the statement on there until I applied for a new job that required security clearance. I just filled out the application, took about 20 mins and I got new card in a week. Prior to the security clearance issue. I wasn't worried about changing it either. 


Phase I - IV - Completed the Immigration Journey 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, agrabs said:

You need to do it before your conditional green card expires.  Roc can take more than a year and once the conditional green card expires the SS office will not be able to issue you a new one until ROC has been approved.  There have been  posts on here from others who had no plans on changing jobs either and did not update their SS and then had issues with changing jobs while going thru ROC.   You never know what can happen in a few years. 

This.


Our K1 Journey

I-129f

Service Center : Texas Service Center   Transferred? California Service Center on 8/11/14

Consulate : Port au Prince, Haiti             I-129F Sent : 4/14/2014

I-129F NOA1 : 4/24/14                            I-129F NOA2 : 9/10/14

NVC Received : 9/24/14                          NVC Left : 9/26/14

Consulate Received : 10/6/14 CEAC status changed to ready

Packet 3 Received : 10/27/14 packet received by petitioner in USA ( beneficiary never received packet 3)

Medical: 10/30/14 Dr. Buteau                  Medical picked up: 11/3/14

Packet 3 Sent : 11/10/13.. Had to schedule interview appointment and attach confirmation receipt to packet

Packet 4 Received : never received ..does it even exist?

Interview Date : 12/1/14                           Interview Result : Approved !

Visa Received : 12/10/14 picked up at Jacmel location

US Entry : 12/15/14 Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Apply for Social Security Card: 12/30/14 Connecticut

Marriage: 1/26/15

 

Adjustment of Status

CIS Office : Hartford                                  Filed : 3/18/15

NOA : 3/25/15                                            Biometrics : 4/15/15

Approved: 8/31/15                                     Received: 9/8/15

 

EAD

CIS Office : Hartford                                  Filed : 3/18/15

NOA : 3/25/15                                            Approved: 6/12/15

Received: 6/20/15

 

Removal of Conditions I-751

Filed: 8/14/17 at VSC                                 NOA: 8/15/17 Received 8/21 by mail

Biometrics: Dated: 8/25/17   Received 9/2/17   Appointment 9/11/17 

Approved 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×