Jump to content
ccece

HELP!!proof of domicile living abroad rejected

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband (u.s citizen) living abroad with us, and we sent all the documents to the NVC , is the second time they rejected the proof of domicile, we sent a letter from his brother where we are going to live, a new open bank account in U.S. He applied for a job there, we sent that too, and a email from a school for our daughter, at the same time in my Case they rejected but in my son case they accepted, so im very confused and i dont want to keep wasting more time on this. He is thinking to travel before us, to reestablish domicile there, what is the fastest thing he can do there as a proof like he returned to the U.S.

We dont have money to buy a house yet. A driver license? Some bill on his name? A plane ticket?? What can work for NVC in this case. Thank you all!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, ccece said:

My husband (u.s citizen) living abroad with us, and we sent all the documents to the NVC , is the second time they rejected the proof of domicile, we sent a letter from his brother where we are going to live, a new open bank account in U.S. He applied for a job there, we sent that too, and a email from a school for our daughter, at the same time in my Case they rejected but in my son case they accepted, so im very confused and i dont want to keep wasting more time on this. He is thinking to travel before us, to reestablish domicile there, what is the fastest thing he can do there as a proof like he returned to the U.S.

We dont have money to buy a house yet. A driver license? Some bill on his name? A plane ticket?? What can work for NVC in this case. Thank you all!!!

I have heard voter registration, insurance bills in his name also.

 

sorry your having such a hard time with them

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Lil bear said:

The best evidence would be for your husband to be physically living and working in the US.......That HE has made the choice and acted on it... that he has gone ahead and is preparing for the rest of his family to join him and make their long term home there. 

OK , yes that is what he is planning to do, but once he is physically there, what type of proof can be, cause i just read again the website and they said: voting records, paying taxes, have  a permanent mail address( how he can prove that), having property.

Also they specify : " The sponsor does not have to precede the applicant to the United States but, if he or she does not do so, he or she must arrive in the United States concurrently with the applicant."

but obviously thats a lie.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, ccece said:

OK , yes that is what he is planning to do, but once he is physically there, what type of proof can be, cause i just read again the website and they said: voting records, paying taxes, have  a permanent mail address( how he can prove that), having property.

Also they specify : " The sponsor does not have to precede the applicant to the United States but, if he or she does not do so, he or she must arrive in the United States concurrently with the applicant."

but obviously thats a lie.

I know it’s hard to understand why your evidence is not being accepted when we hear of others who are getting approved with the same evidence. But there are just so many things that come into to decision process. It is true that , if the visas were approved with your current evidence , that your husband could wait to enter the US with you, but if approval isn’t coming then you need to look at a different option. 

 

He lives in US

He has a job

He has a place to live .. rent, own , share , with extended family... 

etc. 

He has his state driver’s licence, car insurance, health insurance, voter registration, bank accounts, US cell phone etc 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Lil bear said:

I know it’s hard to understand why your evidence is not being accepted when we hear of others who are getting approved with the same evidence. But there are just so many things that come into to decision process. It is true that , if the visas were approved with your current evidence , that your husband could wait to enter the US with you, but if approval isn’t coming then you need to look at a different option. 

 

He lives in US

He has a job

He has a place to live .. rent, own , share , with extended family... 

etc. 

He has his state driver’s licence, car insurance, health insurance, voter registration, bank accounts, US cell phone etc 

 

Thank you!!! yes, you are totally right, i will see it like that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, ccece said:

OK , yes that is what he is planning to do, but once he is physically there, what type of proof can be, cause i just read again the website and they said: voting records, paying taxes, have  a permanent mail address( how he can prove that), having property.

Also they specify : " The sponsor does not have to precede the applicant to the United States but, if he or she does not do so, he or she must arrive in the United States concurrently with the applicant."

but obviously thats a lie.

It is not a lie.  Many Americans living abroad KEEP active lives in the US, in the form of property, bank accounts, voter registration, etc.  For those folks, proving domicile is not an issue, and they can travel with their families instead of before.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Jorgedig said:

It is not a lie.  Many Americans living abroad KEEP active lives in the US, in the form of property, , but bank accounts, voter registration, etc.  For those folks, proving domicile is not an issue, and they can travel with their families instead of before.

Others Americans are living abroad didnt keep active lives in US and intent to re establish domicile in U.S. thats our case. And for  this  type of case NVC suggest upload the documents we already submitted, but they reject it in my case and not in my our son case, so it seems that acceptance is very subjective.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
40 minutes ago, ccece said:

Others Americans are living abroad didnt keep active lives in US and intent to re establish domicile in U.S. thats our case. And for  this  type of case NVC suggest upload the documents we already submitted, but they reject it in my case and not in my our son case, so it seems that acceptance is very subjective.

Is your son not a US citizen though?  If so, he wouldn't need a visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, ccece said:

The sponsor does not have to precede the applicant to the United States but, if he or she does not do so, he or she must arrive in the United States concurrently with the applicant."

but obviously thats a lie.

This is true.  Maybe you are misunderstanding it.  He either has to be in the US before you or travel with you.   Sometimes it is even annotated on the VISA.

 


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, ccece said:

He is thinking to travel before us, to reestablish domicile there, what is the fastest thing he can do there as a proof like he returned to the U.S.

We dont have money to buy a house yet. A driver license? Some bill on his name? A plane ticket?? What can work for NVC in this case. Thank you all!!!

He moves to the US now, gets a job, starts working and earning an income sufficient to support the family, gets a driver's license, car insurance, cell phone bill, registers to vote, with evidence of all of that showing his brother's address where you will live.  Normal things US citizens do.  He could do all of that in a month or two if he has a job lined up and is really motivated.  Submit the additional evidence and then you and the kids follow.  Lots of couples do this.  Good luck.  How has he shown sufficient income to sponsor you, or does he have a co-sponsor?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/17/2019 at 10:19 AM, carmel34 said:

He moves to the US now, gets a job, starts working and earning an income sufficient to support the family, gets a driver's license, car insurance, cell phone bill, registers to vote, with evidence of all of that showing his brother's address where you will live.  Normal things US citizens do.  He could do all of that in a month or two if he has a job lined up and is really motivated.  Submit the additional evidence and then you and the kids follow.  Lots of couples do this.  Good luck.  How has he shown sufficient income to sponsor you, or does he have a co-sponsor?

yes , he have a joint sponsor. his brother.

 He moves to the U.S  a week ago, he got his driver license, vote registration. we submitted that to the NVC, but do you know how we can change his residence address to NVC, because before as a residence address he have the one overseas. and i cant find where we can change that. thanks!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, ccece said:

yes , he have a joint sponsor. his brother.

 He moves to the U.S  a week ago, he got his driver license, vote registration. we submitted that to the NVC, but do you know how we can change his residence address to NVC, because before as a residence address he have the one overseas. and i cant find where we can change that. thanks!!

Have you submitted all required forms to NVC yet?  If not, just change his address on those forms, then they will have the new one.  If you have already sent NVC all forms and documents, then call NVC and give them the new address.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×