Jump to content
Trameko38

i-864 and i-134 question

38 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have my fiancé and her 2 children coming to the U.S.  I'm able to pass my I-134 with flying colors but I'm showing $1000 short for the I-864.  Does anyone have or had any experience or advice of what I should do?  I've been thinking that maybe a family could sponsor one of the children if that would work.  I'm hoping they would over look that 1000 short but I doubt.  It's such an upsetting situation.  I make over enough in Overtime but I know they don't factor that in

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Trameko38 said:

I have my fiancé and her 2 children coming to the U.S.  I'm able to pass my I-134 with flying colors but I'm showing $1000 short for the I-864.  Does anyone have or had any experience or advice of what I should do?  I've been thinking that maybe a family could sponsor one of the children if that would work.  I'm hoping they would over look that 1000 short but I doubt.  It's such an upsetting situation.  I make over enough in Overtime but I know they don't factor that in

What consulate?  Some consulates use the 125% for the K-1 (same as the I-864)


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Get a better job? This isn’t just about meeting the requirements to satisfy USCIS, you are about to go from a household of 1 to a household of 4 and if you are $1000 below the requirement that means you are going to be feeding and housing a family of 4 on $30,000 a year. Overtime can’t be guaranteed, I guess? Whereabouts in the country are you? That’s going to be miserable. Have you considered the cost of healthcare for three additional people? 


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Trameko38 said:

you cant assume someone is going to be miserable.  I didn't ask for advice on to get a better job. You can keep your  answer with that.  

Don't worry about posts that are off topic to your question or inappropriate.  

 

You will find a lot of useful information here

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Trameko38 said:

you cant assume someone is going to be miserable.  I didn't ask for advice on to get a better job. You can keep your  answer with that.  Every year this poverty level goes up.  I made more than enough last year before the change.   It's not about whether you should have a better job.  There are families living with 5 people in a household that makes less than I do and still living great.  It' s about managing and budgeting for your family.  Also having a job with great health benefits for your family helps greatly

But you won't have "great benefits" for your family until you are married. You asked for advice, and you got mine. I can't help it that you don't agree with it. That's the risk of posting in a public forum - you will hear things you don't like. That's seriously what I would do in your shoes (get a better job). There's no way I could raise a family of 4 on $30k without being miserable. It's not about being materialistic. It's about opportunity. If one of the children showed musical or sport talent, I'd want to have the means to nurture that talent with lessons, equipment, etc. My mother raised 5 children single-handedly on one wage. I can assure you it was miserable. 


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, Trameko38 said:

I'm hoping they would over look that 1000 short but I doubt. 

It won't happen.......even if you barely meet the minimum, the Consulate Officer has the option to require a sponsor.  Your options are:

Get a co-sponsor

Get an additional job

Get a better job

 


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Trameko38 said:

It's so upsetting when something like this is trying to keeping you from that one person you know you're suppose to enjoy the rest of your life with

Not true.  Financial requirements are in place to protect the immigrant and the American taxpayer.....


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Trameko38 said:

ok. thanks for the Kyiv info

They also go from this:

 

Evidence of support – from your American fiancé(e) – Affidavit of Support I-134 with the most recent tax return and/or W-2.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My employer gives Cost of Living increases twice a year. I was in the same situation as you but knew I would cover the 125% by the time I filed their Adjustment of Status. 

 

Our payroll department gave me verification of employment letters showing my actual YTD pay, including bonuses and overtime. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×