Jump to content
Frenchican

Filing for parents, which of their citizenships to use (mexican or french)? (merged)

23 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello

 

I am a permanent resident and will be filing to bring my parents after. They live in Mexico

My mom has dual citizenship: Mexican by birth. French by marriage (I don't know if she has a naturalization paper, maybe just french passport)

My dad is only french and a permanent resident in Mexico.
 

When I did my GC (through marriage) I filed as mexican (born in france), since my original student visa was from mexico

 

What should I do about their filing? If I file with different birth country, would they get different priority dates.

 

Any advice would be helpful

thanks

 


F1 to F1 OPT (EAD)
day 00: (2011.08.16) - sent I-765, Nebraska SC (w/ expedite - job offer starting 1 month later)
day 20: Approved / day 27: EAD Received

F1(OPT) to AOS:
2012.04.13 - ______ - Married in the US on F1 visa
2012.08.22 - (day 0) - sent I130/I485/I765 USPS express mail to Chicago Lockbox
2012.08.23 - (day 1) - USPS express mail delivered 1pm
2012.08.29 - (day 7) - 3 NOA text/email
2012.09.01 - (day 10) - 3 NOA in mail dated 08.28/mailed 08.30
2012.09.07 - (day 16) - 9 am, Biometrics notice (09.28) dated 08.31/mailed 09.04
2012.09.07 - (day 16) - 10 am, Walk-in completed
2012.09.18 - F1/OPT visa expired!
2012.10.04 - (day 43) - interview text.
2012.10.26 - (day 64) - EAD in production
2012.11.06 - (day 75) - interview, Approved on spot!
2012.11.15 - (day 85) - 2-year GC in hand!

ROC
2014.10.17 - (day 0) - - sent I751 ROC. USPS express mail to California SC

2014.10.20 - (day 3) - - NOA1 sent. Check cashed

2014.10.24 - (day 7) - - NOA1 received.

2014.10.30 - (day 13) - - Biometrics notice received for 11/11

2014.11.04 - (day 13) - - Biometrics completed. Early walk-in

2015.03.30 - (day 134) - Permanent GC Approved

CiTIZENSHIP (NEXT ???)
2015.08.15 - eligible for Naturalization through marriage (and Baby #1 was born)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once you are a citizen and file for parents it doesn’t matter what nationality they use, as IR category they do not have priority dates like other family sponsor categories. It is those ones where nationality may matter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you a US citizen?

To petition for your parents (mother or father) to live in the United States as green card holders, you must be a U.S. citizen and at least 21 years old. Green card holders (permanent residents) may not petition to bring parents to live permanently in the United States.Apr 4, 2011"


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

PR's can not sponsor Parents.

 

Priority Dates are not relevant to sponsoring Parents, no wait whatever their country..


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

first of all, you can't file for your parents until you are a USC only US Citizens can file for parents

 

country doesn't matter, where are they living, if they are citizens in the country they are living in, you can put that nationality

 

but there is no priority date as in other categories that go by the visa bulletin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, missileman said:

Are you a US citizen?

To petition for your parents (mother or father) to live in the United States as green card holders, you must be a U.S. citizen and at least 21 years old. Green card holders (permanent residents) may not petition to bring parents to live permanently in the United States.Apr 4, 2011"

thank you. I do know that. I wrote in my post I plan to bring my parents after I do my own citizenship. That is the reason I will file for citizenship. I really don't need for myself, I am just fine being permanent resident

 

I just want to plan ahead and figure out things


F1 to F1 OPT (EAD)
day 00: (2011.08.16) - sent I-765, Nebraska SC (w/ expedite - job offer starting 1 month later)
day 20: Approved / day 27: EAD Received

F1(OPT) to AOS:
2012.04.13 - ______ - Married in the US on F1 visa
2012.08.22 - (day 0) - sent I130/I485/I765 USPS express mail to Chicago Lockbox
2012.08.23 - (day 1) - USPS express mail delivered 1pm
2012.08.29 - (day 7) - 3 NOA text/email
2012.09.01 - (day 10) - 3 NOA in mail dated 08.28/mailed 08.30
2012.09.07 - (day 16) - 9 am, Biometrics notice (09.28) dated 08.31/mailed 09.04
2012.09.07 - (day 16) - 10 am, Walk-in completed
2012.09.18 - F1/OPT visa expired!
2012.10.04 - (day 43) - interview text.
2012.10.26 - (day 64) - EAD in production
2012.11.06 - (day 75) - interview, Approved on spot!
2012.11.15 - (day 85) - 2-year GC in hand!

ROC
2014.10.17 - (day 0) - - sent I751 ROC. USPS express mail to California SC

2014.10.20 - (day 3) - - NOA1 sent. Check cashed

2014.10.24 - (day 7) - - NOA1 received.

2014.10.30 - (day 13) - - Biometrics notice received for 11/11

2014.11.04 - (day 13) - - Biometrics completed. Early walk-in

2015.03.30 - (day 134) - Permanent GC Approved

CiTIZENSHIP (NEXT ???)
2015.08.15 - eligible for Naturalization through marriage (and Baby #1 was born)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Frenchican said:

thank you. I do know that. I wrote in my post I plan to bring my parents after I do my own citizenship. That is the reason I will file for citizenship. I really don't need for myself, I am just fine being permanent resident

 

I just want to plan ahead and figure out things

You did not say that in your post........If you want accurate information, please fully state the circumstances.....

Edited by missileman

"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, Frenchican said:

Hello

 

I am a permanent resident and will be filing to bring my parents after I file for citizenship. They live in Mexico    (<<<< my original post got cut off during rewriting)

My mom has dual citizenship: Mexican by birth. French by marriage (I don't know if she has a naturalization paper, maybe just french passport)

 

My dad is only french and a permanent resident in Mexico......

 

 

Edited by Frenchican

F1 to F1 OPT (EAD)
day 00: (2011.08.16) - sent I-765, Nebraska SC (w/ expedite - job offer starting 1 month later)
day 20: Approved / day 27: EAD Received

F1(OPT) to AOS:
2012.04.13 - ______ - Married in the US on F1 visa
2012.08.22 - (day 0) - sent I130/I485/I765 USPS express mail to Chicago Lockbox
2012.08.23 - (day 1) - USPS express mail delivered 1pm
2012.08.29 - (day 7) - 3 NOA text/email
2012.09.01 - (day 10) - 3 NOA in mail dated 08.28/mailed 08.30
2012.09.07 - (day 16) - 9 am, Biometrics notice (09.28) dated 08.31/mailed 09.04
2012.09.07 - (day 16) - 10 am, Walk-in completed
2012.09.18 - F1/OPT visa expired!
2012.10.04 - (day 43) - interview text.
2012.10.26 - (day 64) - EAD in production
2012.11.06 - (day 75) - interview, Approved on spot!
2012.11.15 - (day 85) - 2-year GC in hand!

ROC
2014.10.17 - (day 0) - - sent I751 ROC. USPS express mail to California SC

2014.10.20 - (day 3) - - NOA1 sent. Check cashed

2014.10.24 - (day 7) - - NOA1 received.

2014.10.30 - (day 13) - - Biometrics notice received for 11/11

2014.11.04 - (day 13) - - Biometrics completed. Early walk-in

2015.03.30 - (day 134) - Permanent GC Approved

CiTIZENSHIP (NEXT ???)
2015.08.15 - eligible for Naturalization through marriage (and Baby #1 was born)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, aleful said:

hi

 

first of all, you can't file for your parents until you are a USC only US Citizens can file for parents

 

country doesn't matter, where are they living, if they are citizens in the country they are living in, you can put that nationality

  

but there is no priority date as in other categories that go by the visa bulletin

Thank you!!!

 

That is exactly what I needed to know and I had not found the answer!

 


F1 to F1 OPT (EAD)
day 00: (2011.08.16) - sent I-765, Nebraska SC (w/ expedite - job offer starting 1 month later)
day 20: Approved / day 27: EAD Received

F1(OPT) to AOS:
2012.04.13 - ______ - Married in the US on F1 visa
2012.08.22 - (day 0) - sent I130/I485/I765 USPS express mail to Chicago Lockbox
2012.08.23 - (day 1) - USPS express mail delivered 1pm
2012.08.29 - (day 7) - 3 NOA text/email
2012.09.01 - (day 10) - 3 NOA in mail dated 08.28/mailed 08.30
2012.09.07 - (day 16) - 9 am, Biometrics notice (09.28) dated 08.31/mailed 09.04
2012.09.07 - (day 16) - 10 am, Walk-in completed
2012.09.18 - F1/OPT visa expired!
2012.10.04 - (day 43) - interview text.
2012.10.26 - (day 64) - EAD in production
2012.11.06 - (day 75) - interview, Approved on spot!
2012.11.15 - (day 85) - 2-year GC in hand!

ROC
2014.10.17 - (day 0) - - sent I751 ROC. USPS express mail to California SC

2014.10.20 - (day 3) - - NOA1 sent. Check cashed

2014.10.24 - (day 7) - - NOA1 received.

2014.10.30 - (day 13) - - Biometrics notice received for 11/11

2014.11.04 - (day 13) - - Biometrics completed. Early walk-in

2015.03.30 - (day 134) - Permanent GC Approved

CiTIZENSHIP (NEXT ???)
2015.08.15 - eligible for Naturalization through marriage (and Baby #1 was born)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, missileman said:

You did not say that in your post........If you want accurate information, please fully state the circumstances.....

I apologize, actually I realized when 3 people said it that it was cut off during rewriting 😶 🤐


F1 to F1 OPT (EAD)
day 00: (2011.08.16) - sent I-765, Nebraska SC (w/ expedite - job offer starting 1 month later)
day 20: Approved / day 27: EAD Received

F1(OPT) to AOS:
2012.04.13 - ______ - Married in the US on F1 visa
2012.08.22 - (day 0) - sent I130/I485/I765 USPS express mail to Chicago Lockbox
2012.08.23 - (day 1) - USPS express mail delivered 1pm
2012.08.29 - (day 7) - 3 NOA text/email
2012.09.01 - (day 10) - 3 NOA in mail dated 08.28/mailed 08.30
2012.09.07 - (day 16) - 9 am, Biometrics notice (09.28) dated 08.31/mailed 09.04
2012.09.07 - (day 16) - 10 am, Walk-in completed
2012.09.18 - F1/OPT visa expired!
2012.10.04 - (day 43) - interview text.
2012.10.26 - (day 64) - EAD in production
2012.11.06 - (day 75) - interview, Approved on spot!
2012.11.15 - (day 85) - 2-year GC in hand!

ROC
2014.10.17 - (day 0) - - sent I751 ROC. USPS express mail to California SC

2014.10.20 - (day 3) - - NOA1 sent. Check cashed

2014.10.24 - (day 7) - - NOA1 received.

2014.10.30 - (day 13) - - Biometrics notice received for 11/11

2014.11.04 - (day 13) - - Biometrics completed. Early walk-in

2015.03.30 - (day 134) - Permanent GC Approved

CiTIZENSHIP (NEXT ???)
2015.08.15 - eligible for Naturalization through marriage (and Baby #1 was born)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Frenchican said:

I apologize, actually I realized when 3 people said it that it was cut off during rewriting 😶 🤐

Good luck in petitioning your parents.  Hopefully, it will be a smooth journey....


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the I-130 takes 6-12 months. Can parents come on vacation to the US while waiting for I-130 approval?

thanks

Edited by Frenchican

F1 to F1 OPT (EAD)
day 00: (2011.08.16) - sent I-765, Nebraska SC (w/ expedite - job offer starting 1 month later)
day 20: Approved / day 27: EAD Received

F1(OPT) to AOS:
2012.04.13 - ______ - Married in the US on F1 visa
2012.08.22 - (day 0) - sent I130/I485/I765 USPS express mail to Chicago Lockbox
2012.08.23 - (day 1) - USPS express mail delivered 1pm
2012.08.29 - (day 7) - 3 NOA text/email
2012.09.01 - (day 10) - 3 NOA in mail dated 08.28/mailed 08.30
2012.09.07 - (day 16) - 9 am, Biometrics notice (09.28) dated 08.31/mailed 09.04
2012.09.07 - (day 16) - 10 am, Walk-in completed
2012.09.18 - F1/OPT visa expired!
2012.10.04 - (day 43) - interview text.
2012.10.26 - (day 64) - EAD in production
2012.11.06 - (day 75) - interview, Approved on spot!
2012.11.15 - (day 85) - 2-year GC in hand!

ROC
2014.10.17 - (day 0) - - sent I751 ROC. USPS express mail to California SC

2014.10.20 - (day 3) - - NOA1 sent. Check cashed

2014.10.24 - (day 7) - - NOA1 received.

2014.10.30 - (day 13) - - Biometrics notice received for 11/11

2014.11.04 - (day 13) - - Biometrics completed. Early walk-in

2015.03.30 - (day 134) - Permanent GC Approved

CiTIZENSHIP (NEXT ???)
2015.08.15 - eligible for Naturalization through marriage (and Baby #1 was born)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks everybody.

 


F1 to F1 OPT (EAD)
day 00: (2011.08.16) - sent I-765, Nebraska SC (w/ expedite - job offer starting 1 month later)
day 20: Approved / day 27: EAD Received

F1(OPT) to AOS:
2012.04.13 - ______ - Married in the US on F1 visa
2012.08.22 - (day 0) - sent I130/I485/I765 USPS express mail to Chicago Lockbox
2012.08.23 - (day 1) - USPS express mail delivered 1pm
2012.08.29 - (day 7) - 3 NOA text/email
2012.09.01 - (day 10) - 3 NOA in mail dated 08.28/mailed 08.30
2012.09.07 - (day 16) - 9 am, Biometrics notice (09.28) dated 08.31/mailed 09.04
2012.09.07 - (day 16) - 10 am, Walk-in completed
2012.09.18 - F1/OPT visa expired!
2012.10.04 - (day 43) - interview text.
2012.10.26 - (day 64) - EAD in production
2012.11.06 - (day 75) - interview, Approved on spot!
2012.11.15 - (day 85) - 2-year GC in hand!

ROC
2014.10.17 - (day 0) - - sent I751 ROC. USPS express mail to California SC

2014.10.20 - (day 3) - - NOA1 sent. Check cashed

2014.10.24 - (day 7) - - NOA1 received.

2014.10.30 - (day 13) - - Biometrics notice received for 11/11

2014.11.04 - (day 13) - - Biometrics completed. Early walk-in

2015.03.30 - (day 134) - Permanent GC Approved

CiTIZENSHIP (NEXT ???)
2015.08.15 - eligible for Naturalization through marriage (and Baby #1 was born)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×