Jump to content

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Is it necessary to list self-employment on the I-130? I work for a hospital, but also have another position that is considered self-employment. Can I only mention the hospital job, or do I need to list both?

 

Also, before we were married I suggested that my husband apply for a student visa here to help with employment prospects back in Nigeria, and so that we could get to know each other better. His student visa was denied. Would it be a bad idea to mention this in the I-130? 

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They will know about the student visa application so do not do not lie about this. 

 

Also is there any reason why you would not want to mention being self employed? It will show up in your NVC/tax section 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Employment history should be listed truthfully.....as well as everything else immigration asks about.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

BTW

Student visa would not have been applied for by him

he would have had to been accepted into an accredited college and paid the initial fee to accept the opening along with showing bank account to pay 1st year's expenses and then the college's lawyer would have helped with the application (and this is not a faster process)

 

to help you

tell all 

answer the application with complete honesty

and by all means ,  claim the other job on your tax returns

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, kris&me said:

BTW

Student visa would not have been applied for by him

he would have had to been accepted into an accredited college and paid the initial fee to accept the opening along with showing bank account to pay 1st year's expenses and then the college's lawyer would have helped with the application (and this is not a faster process)

 

to help you

tell all 

answer the application with complete honesty

and by all means ,  claim the other job on your tax returns

Ha. Ha.

 

BTW
The college's lawyer will help with the application?  So funny.  So untrue.  No way.  No how.  No such thing as a college's lawyer helping with an application.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, kris&me said:

BTW

Student visa would not have been applied for by him

he would have had to been accepted into an accredited college and paid the initial fee to accept the opening along with showing bank account to pay 1st year's expenses and then the college's lawyer would have helped with the application (and this is not a faster process)

 

to help you

tell all 

answer the application with complete honesty

and by all means ,  claim the other job on your tax returns

Mostly incorrect.  He DEFINITELY would have been the "visa applicant".  Yes, a proper student visa application would be preceded by certain steps including being accepted by the college.  Acceptance by the college would be preceded by showing the ability to pay along with other things.

 

This is NOT asked about on the I-130 though.  It will be asked about in the DS260 at the NVC stage.  It's not an "omission" or "lie" if it isn't asked about.  It will be asked about later.

 

Always be truthful.  If he was NOT truthful in his student visa application process, THAT can come back and bite him in the spouse visa process.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To clarify my question was not should I hide the fact he was denied a student visa. Of course I know they have access to that information. My question was should I mention that I suggested he apply for a student visa when I talk about our relationship in the I-130.

 

He was accepted by the college by the way and yes all the necessary financial information was given and the SEVIS fee paid and all of that. 

Edited by Odiegwu
Added information

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Odiegwu said:

To clarify my question was not should I hide the fact he was denied a student visa. Of course I know they have access to that information. My question was should I mention that I suggested he apply for a student visa when I talk about our relationship in the I-130.

 

He was accepted by the college by the way and yes all the necessary financial information was given and the SEVIS fee paid and all of that. 

Then what do you mean by "when I talk about our relationship IN the I-130"?  The I-130 will not ask about that.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, pushbrk said:

Then what do you mean by "when I talk about our relationship IN the I-130"?  The I-130 will not ask about that.

As part of the bona fide evidence I did a quick overview of the relationship. From when and where we met online to our decision to get married and what happened during our time together. It’s a page long and gives references to the pieces of evidence used. 

For example: I traveled to Nigeria on (date) and events (X,Y,Z) occurred. See boarding passes and photos of events on page (insert page #). 

Edited by Odiegwu

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Odiegwu said:

As part of the bona fide evidence I did a quick overview of the relationship. From when and where we met online to our decision to get married and what happened during our time together. It’s a page long and gives references to the pieces of evidence used. 

For example: I traveled to Nigeria on (date) and events (X,Y,Z) occurred. See boarding passes and photos of events on page (insert page #). 

It's always helpful to provide context for your question.  In that case, sure, explain it.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Hijack post and reply to said post removed; if you have your own question, you need to start your own thread.***


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×