Jump to content
Jujusiren

Affidavit of support - Is a W2 a necessary document?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there, we received out NOA2 a few weeks ago and are looking into the required documents, is there an actual complete list of every document requirement? My boyfriend (The petitioner) is getting bent out of shape because some sites mention needing a W-2 for the affidavit of support and some don't mention the W-2 at all as part of the Affidavit (I-134) form and it's difficult just trying to find a list of every document needed that should be sent to me.

Thanks in advance. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The actual instructions for the I-134 are very clear as to what is needed.... https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-134instr.pdf


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Jujusiren said:

Hi there, we received out NOA2 a few weeks ago and are looking into the required documents, is there an actual complete list of every document requirement? My boyfriend (The petitioner) is getting bent out of shape because some sites mention needing a W-2 for the affidavit of support and some don't mention the W-2 at all as part of the Affidavit (I-134) form and it's difficult just trying to find a list of every document needed that should be sent to me.

Thanks in advance. :)

If including a prior year tax return then the w2 is presented as well because it is considered part of the documentation in support of the return 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, payxibka said:

If including a prior year tax return then the w2 is presented as well because it is considered part of the documentation in support of the return 

Thank you for clearing this up for me, I have no idea about financial documents in the states and my boyfriend hasn't ever really needed tax returns for anything so we didn't realise the W-2 is part of the supporting evidence for the tax return. :) That definitely makes things a lot easier to understand.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Jujusiren said:

Thank you for clearing this up for me, I have no idea about financial documents in the states and my boyfriend hasn't ever really needed tax returns for anything so we didn't realise the W-2 is part of the supporting evidence for the tax return. :) That definitely makes things a lot easier to understand.

Read the instructions for the I-134!!!!!   Where does it even state that a tax return is needed? Is the sponsor self employed?  

image.png.308e3e1615a344b5ac122f7b0ee64181.png


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

in general, tax transcripts, letter from employer and pay stubs are all that is needed unless you are self employed. if self employed, more documentation is required.

 

w2s not needed with tax transcript as the transcript is complete and details everything. a copy of your tax return may not list everything and may not have necessarily even been filed, hence why more evidence would be wanted/required


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can have free tax transcripts sent to you from the IRS using this link https://www.irs.gov/individuals/get-transcript    

We did not include w-2's just the tax transcripts and they were fine for us. 

Takes about 3 business days for them in the mail or you can try the online option. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, missileman said:

Read the instructions for the I-134!!!!!   Where does it even state that a tax return is needed? Is the sponsor self employed?  

image.png.308e3e1615a344b5ac122f7b0ee64181.png

Be careful making blanket statements as local protocol will trump the instructions.  As an example, here is the checklist from Kyiv (see item 14):

 

image.png.f2c37387a048821d38724eda22df739d.png


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Be careful making blanket statements as local protocol will trump the instructions.  As an example, here is the checklist from Kyiv (see item 14):

 

image.png.f2c37387a048821d38724eda22df739d.png

Noted....


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×