Jump to content
KP1995

I-864 Question

28 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have questions about I 864 requirements. I submitted I 864 and is approved by NVC. Our interview location is Mumbai. I am making over $30,000/year currently, but my income in 2017 was around $25,000, 2016 was $15,000 and 2015 was $10,000. I submitted all threes years of W2, tax returns, pay stubs for last 6 months, and bank statement balance showing over $40,000. 

Will I be required to submit joint sponser or is this enough to get my visa approved? 

Also, I have not received my visa date yet. CC Complete Nov. 21, 2018.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The ability to support is normally determined by your CURRENT income, not income reported in past years.....The CO ultimately decides whether you will require a joint sponsor, but if your CURRENT income is comfortably above the minimum, I wouldn't worry about it.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have questions about I 864 requirements. I submitted I 864 and is approved by NVC. Our interview location is Mumbai. I am making over $30,000/year currently, but my income in 2017 was around $25,000, 2016 was $15,000 and 2015 was $10,000. I submitted all threes years of W2, tax returns, pay stubs for last 6 months, and bank statement balance showing over $40,000. 

Will I be required to submit joint sponser or is this enough to get my visa approved? 

Also, I have not received my visa date yet. CC Complete Nov. 21, 2018.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

 

Not sponsoring this guy in any way but I got good information from this guy's video about this.  You need enough savings if you don't make enough money.  

 

Edited by Ontarkie
attachment removed for advertising.

 

K-1 Visa Interview:

POE :

SS Application Sent:

2017-10-17, Approved!:D

2017-12-6

2017-12-12

Married:                                                              2018-1-8

SS Card Received:                                             2018-1-16

SS Application Sent(Name Change):             2018-1-17

AOS Application Sent:                                      2018-2-8

SS Card Received (Name Change):               2018-2-12

 

AOS Application Delivered:                             2018-2-13

AOS Application Accepted:                             2018-2-22

AOS NOA1 Received:                                        2018-2-26

AOS/EAP Biometrics NOA Received:            2018-3-2

AOS/EAP Biometrics Appointment:               2018-3-12

Interview Scheduled:                                         2018-7-6  

EAP/AP Card Received:                                   2018-7-19

Original interview Date :                                     2018-8-24  (USCIS Rescheduled due to Hurricane):cry:

Rescheduled Interview Date :                           2018-10-2, Approved!!  :D

GC Received :                                                     2018-10-18 :thumbs:

SS Card Update :                                                2018-10-19

SS Card Received:                                              2018-10-26
event.png


 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Like I said on “Case to complete January” it would be good to have a backup. It may not be required but what if like me, they ask for it at the last minute? I made more than you last year, but still was asked for a joint sponsor. Like @britishandusa and I said, have a back up plan. Because it really varies by who’s interviewing you. 

 

My hubby had two rounds of interviews. The first CO approved everything. The second CO (we think he’s the superior) told us to bring the sponsor and handed us 221(g). It’s completly up to you, but lately visas are getting harder to get by, so why give them an excuse to delay the process? There’s a saying, “better safe than sorry.” Good luck!! 🙌☘️

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I answered this 5 hours ago in another thread you started....


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, CJlove said:

Like I said on “Case to complete January” it would be good to have a backup. It may not be required but what if like me, they ask for it at the last minute? I made more than you last year, but still was asked for a joint sponsor. Like @britishandusa and I said, have a back up plan. Because it really varies by who’s interviewing you. 

 

My hubby had two rounds of interviews. The first CO approved everything. The second CO (we think he’s the superior) told us to bring the sponsor and handed us 221(g). It’s completly up to you, but lately visas are getting harder to get by, so why give them an excuse to delay the process? There’s a saying, “better safe than sorry.” Good luck!! 🙌☘️

How long did it take after you submitted the joint sponser? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Possibly...possibly not. Depends on the totality of the circumstances.

COs from Mumbai tend to take the public charge concern very seriously.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, KP1995 said:

How long did it take after you submitted the joint sponser? 

2 weeks but total of 3 weeks delay. 

 

1 week to submit all the necessary document.

2 weeks to approve. 

Edited by CJlove

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Duplicate thread removed. Do not start more than one thread for the same topic. One post edited to removed advertising attachment.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, geowrian said:

Possibly...possibly not. Depends on the totality of the circumstances.

COs from Mumbai tend to take the public charge concern very seriously.

And quite often will ask for a joint sponsor unless all three past years' income is above the minimum.  That's Mumbai specific, not generally true.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, pushbrk said:

And quite often will ask for a joint sponsor unless all three past years' income is above the minimum.  That's Mumbai specific, not generally true.

Is this requirement for mumbai only? Does it mean that I need joint sponser?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, KP1995 said:

Is this requirement for mumbai only? Does it mean that I need joint sponser?

That would be the safe choice.  Just bring the affidavit, supporting documentation and Citizenship or LPR status documentation to your interview in case they ask for it.  They can then evaluate and decide on the spot.  If they don't ask, don't provide it.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, pushbrk said:

That would be the safe choice.  Just bring the affidavit, supporting documentation and Citizenship or LPR status documentation to your interview in case they ask for it.  They can then evaluate and decide on the spot.  If they don't ask, don't provide it.

 I have sibling (my brother) who is willing to help. His income in 2017 is above the poverty line but not enough in 2016 and 2015. How should I use his income to help me meet the poverty line for 2016 and 2015? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×