Jump to content
Orientalelf

Bangkok Embassy declining joint sponsor for K1?

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, 

 

A while ago I made a post about this and recieved information that this wasn't the case. I was too naive to call and check myself, the thought didn't even cross my mind. 

 

Now however, I've recieved some new information from visajourney peers and outsources that the embassy mostly decline K1 cases with joint sponsors. If this is true, our case is in peril. My fiance and I are a young couple and he is using his father as our joint sponsor. 

 

Are there any considerations to the case? Shall we pull out now? We still haven't recieved our NOA2 yet and are considering withdrawing. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

for all consulates, it is considered case by case for co-sponsors for the K1. MOST accept them without issue, there are a few that do not really accept them.I know the Phillipines is one, I am not sure of Thailand. The CR1's as far as I know, don't have co sponsor issues at any consulate.

 

Can he not find a job that pays more? Or a second job? Depending on how far in you are, it may be better to try to do that and see what happens rather than cancelling and starting from square one.

 

That said, the CR1 is generally the better option as far as work and travel go. And if hes not making much, you not working may certainly be an issue. So if you just filed, getting married and going that route may be in your best interest.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

An advanced search of this subject and consulate doesn't get but a few results within the last year.  But one poster received an email from Bangkok which said that each individual CO makes a decision about joint sponsors.  You are already about 10 months into your journey.  I would expect things to speed up soon. Is his father a strong joint sponsor?


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, debbiedoo said:

for all consulates, it is considered case by case for co-sponsors for the K1. MOST accept them without issue, there are a few that do not really accept them.I know the Phillipines is one, I am not sure of Thailand. The CR1's as far as I know, don't have co sponsor issues at any consulate.

 

Can he not find a job that pays more? Or a second job? Depending on how far in you are, it may be better to try to do that and see what happens rather than cancelling and starting from square one.

 

That said, the CR1 is generally the better option as far as work and travel go. And if hes not making much, you not working may certainly be an issue. So if you just filed, getting married and going that route may be in your best interest.

From what I've ready Bangkok majorly decline joint sponsors. He is still a student and doesn't graduate till May 2019. He can only work a part-time job due to his school schedule. We are basically done for...

 

2 hours ago, missileman said:

An advanced search of this subject and consulate doesn't get but a few results within the last year.  But one poster received an email from Bangkok which said that each individual CO makes a decision about joint sponsors.  You are already about 10 months into your journey.  I would expect things to speed up soon. Is his father a strong joint sponsor?

We are absolutely devasted to be in so far and only knowing this news now! His father is an EXTREMELY strong joint sponsor, 30 years working for the State and many land and house assests. I don't know if we should risk it and try or withdraw now :( either way we are losing hope.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, Orientalelf said:

From what I've ready Bangkok majorly decline joint sponsors. He is still a student and doesn't graduate till May 2019. He can only work a part-time job due to his school schedule. We are basically done for...

 

We are absolutely devasted to be in so far and only knowing this news now! His father is an EXTREMELY strong joint sponsor, 30 years working for the State and many land and house assests. I don't know if we should risk it and try or withdraw now :( either way we are losing hope.

Well, I think that if you go into the interview with a heap of evidence to show that he is a very strong joint sponsor would be worth the effort (assuming the CO would allow you to present it).  As of right now, you could see an interview in the next  2 or 3 months, right?

The waiting game is the hard part of immigration....


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Orientalelf said:

Hello everyone, 

 

A while ago I made a post about this and recieved information that this wasn't the case. I was too naive to call and check myself, the thought didn't even cross my mind. 

 

Now however, I've recieved some new information from visajourney peers and outsources that the embassy mostly decline K1 cases with joint sponsors. If this is true, our case is in peril. My fiance and I are a young couple and he is using his father as our joint sponsor. 

 

Are there any considerations to the case? Shall we pull out now? We still haven't recieved our NOA2 yet and are considering withdrawing. 

All cases are in peril. BKK has always had a general policy of no joints for K 1s. Makes sense when the intent of the visa is understood. Its just for 90 days. However I know for certain of cases I have helped with & other VJers as well where done right with the right understanding of at least two visas it can & has been done. Each case is truly unique so the approach must be as well. There is no one size fits all. Size does matter.

The system is designed for another visa to be used to gain entry as well as have in place support for the future. This means they will accept the same joint sponsor in the very near future anyway. It just has to be done legally. 

The system is also designed for the K 1 to remain while in a legal limbo as they file for the G Card. That again means they are ready to accept joint sponsors. 

Don't give up now. The money & time are spent. Get some result from your efforts at least. Few on this page or that survived this difficult journey; none did it alone. None. 

So get yourself cleaned up. We are going to town. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, missileman said:

Well, I think that if you go into the interview with a heap of evidence to show that he is a very strong joint sponsor would be worth the effort (assuming the CO would allow you to present it).  As of right now, you could see an interview in the next  2 or 3 months, right?

The waiting game is the hard part of immigration....

I know everyone means well but in this you are mistaken. These cases are decided mostly before the person get to the window. They wont even accept a mountain of docs. The waiting game is just as you say. During that time there is a lot to learn too. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Orientalelf said:

From what I've ready Bangkok majorly decline joint sponsors. He is still a student and doesn't graduate till May 2019. He can only work a part-time job due to his school schedule. We are basically done for...

 

We are absolutely devasted to be in so far and only knowing this news now! His father is an EXTREMELY strong joint sponsor, 30 years working for the State and many land and house assests. I don't know if we should risk it and try or withdraw now :( either way we are losing hope.

 

Just now, Ning said:

I know everyone means well but in this you are mistaken. These cases are decided mostly before the person get to the window. They wont even accept a mountain of docs. The waiting game is just as you say. During that time there is a lot to learn too. 

Decline? Its always been the same. You just discovered it. 

Student ? Great. All the cases I know of that were approved had student in them. Student becomes graduate goes on to career, makes more money ect. They want to know how you are going to be supported which is by him & more so as your needs increase he will be ready & so will you. You will be working. 

criteria the father has to meet is the minimum The govt isnt going to go after his State income ect.

Risk what? Losing hope? Forget that,you have a lot to do either way. 

Think this over & you should see what must be done. I haven't met nor become an American that just gave up so your goal should be Citizenship and nothing short of it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

lmao, goal is citizenship... I guess for many that is the goal but I don't think it's something people should push so hard about. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
45 minutes ago, Ning said:

I know everyone means well but in this you are mistaken. These cases are decided mostly before the person get to the window. They wont even accept a mountain of docs. The waiting game is just as you say. During that time there is a lot to learn too. 

The OP is already 10 months in to the process.  Are you suggesting they withdraw their K-1, marry outside the US, then start the 12 month process for a CR-1?


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Orientalelf said:

He is still a student and doesn't graduate till May 2019. He can only work a part-time job due to his school schedule.

Nonsense. I worked full-time while in college full-time. Plenty of people do. Worked night shifts at a quiet job and studied as I could. Went to school immediately when I got off in the morning. Came home and slept until work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Orientalelf said:

Hello everyone, 

 

A while ago I made a post about this and recieved information that this wasn't the case. I was too naive to call and check myself, the thought didn't even cross my mind. 

 

Now however, I've recieved some new information from visajourney peers and outsources that the embassy mostly decline K1 cases with joint sponsors. If this is true, our case is in peril. My fiance and I are a young couple and he is using his father as our joint sponsor. 

 

Are there any considerations to the case? Shall we pull out now? We still haven't recieved our NOA2 yet and are considering withdrawing. 

Always listen to those from your Embassy only, others are helpful, but each embassy has their own rules of practice.  You do not want to take the advise of others and they are wrong and you will be denied.


Phase I - IV - Completed the Immigration Journey 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is the biggest flaw with VisaJourney, people give advice bon what happened with their case. People will even argue with you that ever case is considered the same. They aren't it is well known amongst BKK filers that they don't take co-sponsors for K-1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even if they were to not accept it, guess what is not that far away?  May.  Worst case scenario is that he finds a full time job now or does so in May.  No need to panic.  


3/2/18  E-filed N-400 under 5 year rule

3/26/18 Biometrics

7/2019-12/2019 (Yes, 16- 21 months) Estimated time to interview MSP office.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The individual CO makes a decision on the public charge concern based on the totality of the circumstances.

COs from some countries tend to be more lenient or strict than others. Some tend to generally accept a qualified co-sponsor. Some tend to only accept a co-sponsor on a case-by-case basis (i.e. close family member or friend).


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×