Jump to content
Kye

IR1 refusal under 221(g)

37 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Dear all,

 I am an applicant of an IV based on an approved spousal petition.

The US embassy refused to issue the visa, refused to issue a notice of denial.

Verbally advised to pursue a waiver with the USCIS.

 I have a history of a previous removal from the US based on an overstay of a nonimmigrant visa. The removal was a result of overstaying a VD granted by the immigration judge.

As per ICE, the administrative and criminal immigrations charges were 237(a)1(B).

 The removal occurred more than 10 years ago, I have remained outside of the US for more than 10 consecutive years, which demonstrate that the inadmissibility bar of the removal and the overstay has ran out.

 Numerous emails were sent to the embassy requesting a clarification on the embassy’s findings and the statute on which my visa was refused but all the replies only reiterated the need of a waiver of inadmissibility but not what the final determination of inadmissibility was made by the consular officer.  

Their last reply said that my case had been refused under section 221g and that I was informed to submit the waiver to the USCIS.

The I-130 was filed on 2009, I was scheduled for an interview on 2014, then rescheduled again on 2018. CEAC status hanging on READY from  2014 until now...

My question is , can a consulate refuse a visa under 221g and advise to pursue a waiver and all of this done “Verbally”? no notice of denial, no indication on which law statue bars me?

The initial 221g was issued on my interview day to submit additional documents.

Any help is much appreciated 👍🙏

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is the exact timeline of events?

Are you sure it was a 10 year bar and not a permanent one?

Edited by NuestraUnion

“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was also thinking you have a permanent bar of some sort, have you reviewed your case with a competent immigration lawyer?

Edited by Boiler

“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, adil-rafa said:

https://www.soundimmigration.com/what-is-the-permanent-bar-under-section-212a9ci/

 

according to this site and your overstay of over a year,  you have a permanent bar

If you entered again unlawfully, yes. OP didn't mention a second entry.

From your link:

"It is not enough only to have someone fall into one of the two groups above. To be subject to the permanent bar the person must fall into one of those two groups and enter – or try to enter – the U.S. illegally."


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, adil-rafa said:

https://www.soundimmigration.com/what-is-the-permanent-bar-under-section-212a9ci/

 

according to this site and your overstay of over a year,  you have a permanent bar

I was just wondering why didn’t the consular section just issued a formal notice of denial that would state the grounds .

believe it or not, the US consul person met with me, handed me back my passport after being retained for 3 months and gave me a I-601A waiver to file( which we all know that the I-601a is intended for people who are already in the US...) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, EM_Vandaveer said:

If you entered again unlawfully, yes. OP didn't mention a second entry.

From your link:

"It is not enough only to have someone fall into one of the two groups above. To be subject to the permanent bar the person must fall into one of those two groups and enter – or try to enter – the U.S. illegally."

No re-entry, no criminal records whatsoever 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also from the link @adil-rafa provided:

"A person who has been ordered deported cannot apply for most immigration benefits for a period of 5 or ten years. It can even be 20 years for someone with a second deportation order."

Sounds like it could be OP's situation as a VD was granted but OP did not leave and was later deported. Maybe this counts as two deportations therefore OP has a 20-year ban?


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, EM_Vandaveer said:

Also from the link @adil-rafa provided:

"A person who has been ordered deported cannot apply for most immigration benefits for a period of 5 or ten years. It can even be 20 years for someone with a second deportation order."

Sounds like it could be OP's situation as a VD was granted but OP did not leave and was later deported. Maybe this counts as two deportations therefore OP has a 20-year ban?

Overstaying a VD only carries a bar from relief such as getting another VD or motion to reopen or AOS for 10 years 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Kye said:

Overstaying a VD only carries a bar from relief such as getting another VD or motion to reopen or AOS for 10 years 

Again, what is your exact timeline so that people can better help you. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Cyberfx1024 said:

Again, what is your exact timeline so that people can better help you. 

2000 I entered the US on a B2 Visa
2002 married a USC
2003 detained by ICE under 237 (a) (1) (B) and 231 (a) (3) (A) (this is for not showing for special registration NSEERS)
2004 filled I-130 which later was rejected by USCIS,
2005 granted a voluntary departure which I overstayed.
2008 I was removed by ICE for my initial NTA  237 (a) (1) (B) (Unlawful presence)
2009 filled another I-130 and was approved.
2014 Scheduled for an IV interview at the US embassy ( they did not conduct the interview because I did not have a translated document )
2018 I was rescheduled for another IV interview 

Edited by Kye

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is the refusal that they gave me on my interview day , first time it was issued because I did not have the medical exam result done because I live abroad and time was short to schedule an appointment. Two days later when I submitted the medical, they gave me back the 221g sheet and requested my removal records. A month later, I submitted the removal records, they retrieved  the 221 sheet and I was told that they will get in touch with me.

I received an email to show up at the consular section, the US consul handed me back my passport, and  a pile of I-601A,  

they did not give a 212(a) refusal sheet, which would state what inadmissibilities the visa officer has determined.

 

17255904_221(G)copy.jpg.7e84e1aa37b1d48d77857c3895a603a5.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so according to overstay after the voluntary departure date it is 10 years according to American Immigraiton Coucil

 

https://www.americanimmigrationcouncil.org/sites/default/files/practice_advisory/voluntary_departure_when_the_consequences_of_failing_to_depart_should_and_should_not_apply.pdf

 

fill out the 601 like they want

immigration controls what happens and all u can do is DO AS THEY ASK OF U

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×