Jump to content
visahopeful2018

Impossible RFE

23 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I just received an RFE for i-129f in the mail. It says

 

"From the record submitted, it appears that you have been arrested/convicted.

 

Please submit certified copies of all court and police records, showing the charges and dispositions for every such conviction. This is required even if your records were sealed or otherwise cleared or if anyone, including a judge, law enforcement officer, or attorney told you that you no longer have a record."

 

Sometime in 2009, I got a run-of-the-mill speeding ticket, Something like 80mph in a 70mph zone. But speeding tickets run high in California, and I couldn't remember how much it was (whether it was over the $500 they mention on the application), so I stated this on my i-129f (that I got a speeding ticket in 2009 and I don't remember how much it was for). But I have no physical records of this anymore, it was almost 10 years ago. I went to traffic school and the record was cleared from the DMV as far as I know. I ordered unofficial records a few months ago and my DMV record is blank. I have no records of this ticket at all and don't know where to get them, not even the email from the traffic school receipts. I'm so scared and I don't know what to do... is it all over for me? Thanks for any help.

Edited by visahopeful2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Courthouse where it would have benn handled


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Update, I got ahold of the court house where the ticket was processed. They said 1) that the ticket was indeed under $500 (under $200 actually), and that 2) they no longer have anything that could be considered a "certified" record of it because it's so old. They said they would mail me a "sealed" copy of the records, but I'm pretty sure this is the same thing I could have printed online. Do you think this will be enough for the RFE? Should I include a note saying that the ticket was under $500 and I should not have mentioned it on the original application? I did word it on the i-129f form that "I don't remember how much the ticket was for and am not sure whether it was over $500 or not".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, visahopeful2018 said:

I did word it on the i-129f form that "I don't remember how much the ticket was for and am not sure whether it was over $500 or not".

There is the reason you received the RFE........Never, ever leave an ambiguous answer that requires USCIS or any immigration official room to interpret  it. Just send the court supplied documentation to answer the RFE.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, visahopeful2018 said:

Update, I got ahold of the court house where the ticket was processed. They said 1) that the ticket was indeed under $500 (under $200 actually), and that 2) they no longer have anything that could be considered a "certified" record of it because it's so old. They said they would mail me a "sealed" copy of the records, but I'm pretty sure this is the same thing I could have printed online. Do you think this will be enough for the RFE? Should I include a note saying that the ticket was under $500 and I should not have mentioned it on the original application? I did word it on the i-129f form that "I don't remember how much the ticket was for and am not sure whether it was over $500 or not".

Hey no worries ,  click on this link and enter the zipcode 

http://www.courts.ca.gov/publicrecords.htm


Interview Date is november 18, 2014 :dancing: :goofy: :idea:

:wow:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Sad.wasi said:

Hey no worries ,  click on this link and enter the zipcode 

http://www.courts.ca.gov/publicrecords.htm

Thanks, but it just took me to the same courthouse I just talked to.. they said that there are no more "certified" records for such old traffic tickets

Edited by visahopeful2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, missileman said:

There is the reason you received the RFE........Never, ever leave an ambiguous answer that requires USCIS or any immigration official room to interpret  it. Just send the court supplied documentation to answer the RFE.

Thanks.. do you know if they don't find that response satisfactory, will they send me a second RFE? Or is the K-1 process over for me?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, visahopeful2018 said:

Thanks, but it just took me to the same courthouse I just talked to.. they said that there are no more "certified" records for such old traffic tickets

Enter your zip code and then click on the public records then enter ur full name n dob , it should pull up  ur record no matter how old the ticket was its always available  . Just try hard man u ll find it , trust me 


Interview Date is november 18, 2014 :dancing: :goofy: :idea:

:wow:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, visahopeful2018 said:

Thanks.. do you know if they don't find that response satisfactory, will they send me a second RFE? Or is the K-1 process over for me?

That court documentation will likely satisfy the RFE.  A simple speeding ticket alone will not prohibit a K-1.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Visitor User said:

This record showed up in the background check after you did the biometrics? Or did you submit the initial evidence? 

I stated under the criminal record section that I received a speeding ticket “c. 2009” and it was cleared from my DMV record, and I couldn’t remember whether it was over $500 or not (they say not to include traffic tickets under 500). I’m the petitioner, I haven’t done biometrics.

Edited by visahopeful2018

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Visitor User said:

This record showed up in the background check after you did the biometrics? Or did you submit the initial evidence? 

This was an RFE in response to his initiial I-129f filing.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I didn't even think a speeding ticket needed to be mentioned, unless drugs or alcohol were involved or the fine was $500 or more...…  If the fine was under $500, you are now dealing with a problem that you really didn't need to deal with.....  I may be wrong.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×