Jump to content
jeszy

When can i get a US Passport?

20 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, my Hungarian passport expires in 2020. I would like to travel tho.

(Now i am: on K1 visa, married, have SSN, filing the AOS)

Do i have to go back and renew it?

When can i get US passport?

 

Thanks

Edited by jeszy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, jeszy said:

Hi, my Hungarian passport expires in 2020. I would like to travel tho.

(Now i am: on K1 visa, married, have SSN, filing the AOS)

Do i have to go back and renew it?

When can i get US passport?

 

Thanks

You can ONLY get a US Passport after you get approved for Naturalization, which is after you get approved for AOS, and file for ROC later then Naturalization. So roughly 4 years from now at the earliest. 

 

You can travel any time you want internationally as long as you have a Green Card or AP while AOS is processing. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Cyberfx1024 said:

You can ONLY get a US Passport after you get approved for Naturalization, which is after you get approved for AOS, and file for ROC later then Naturalization. So roughly 4 years from now at the earliest. 

 

You can travel any time you want internationally as long as you have a Green Card or AP while AOS is processing. 

Okay so i have to go back and renew my Hungarian passport then. Thank you for the quick answer. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, jeszy said:

Hi, my Hungarian passport expires in 2020. I would like to travel tho.

(Now i am: on K1 visa, married, have SSN, filing the AOS)

Do i have to go back and renew it?

When can i get US passport?

 

Thanks

You first need to become an US citizen.

You will be eligible for citizenship 90 days prior to your 3 year residency anniversary and if you are married with the same spouse which you gained conditional residency through and remain married at the time you’ll have the oath ceremony.


I-129f/K-1 application     

·         October 30, 2015 – I-129F Sent

·         November 9, 2015 – I-129F NOA1

·         December 9, 2015 – I-129F status changed to “Case Was Approved”

·         February 4, 2016 – Medical Exam Completed

·         February 11, 2016 – Interview (APPROVED)           

·         February 17, 2016 – Visa in Hand (DAY 110) 

·         June 30, 2016 – POE in Detroit, MI (DTW)

·        July 20, 2016 – Got Married at City Hall 

·        August 27, 2016 Church Ceremony followed by Reception

 

 

AOS/EAD/AP application

·         August 3, 2016 - AOS, EAD, AP Sent 

·         August 10, 2016 - AOS, EAD, AP NOA1  

·         August 19, 2016 - Biometrics Appointment Letter Received     

·         October 12, 2016 - AP status changed to “Case Was Approved”         

·         November 9, 2016 - EAD status changed to “New Card Is Being Produced”

·         November 18, 2016 - EAD/AP combo card received in the mail. 

·         January 27, 2017 - AOS status changed to “New Card Is Being Produced” and a few hours later changed to “Case Was Approved”     

·         February 2, 2017 - Green Card received in the mail.

 

 

I-751/ROC application

·         October 9, 2018 - Received reminder notice dated October 3 from USCIS to apply for ROC

·         October 29, 2018 - I-751 Sent via FedEx

·         October 30, 2018 - I-751 was delivered and signed for

·         November 5, 2018 - Text notification received at 6:16 AM & Check was chased

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, jeszy said:

Okay so i have to go back and renew my Hungarian passport then. Thank you for the quick answer. 

You can renew it at the Hungarian Embassy or Consulate here in the USA. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, jeszy said:

Okay so i have to go back and renew my Hungarian passport then. Thank you for the quick answer. 

Americans can renew their passports in another country if they are working or living there. Can't you renew your Hungarian passport in the USA at a Hungarian consulate?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Cyberfx1024 said:

You can renew it at the Hungarian Embassy or Consulate here in the USA. 

Yeah i wish but i am on Guam tho, its really far better off just going back to Europe and do it there. 

1 minute ago, James D said:

Americans can renew their passports in another country if they are working or living there. Can't you renew your Hungarian passport in the USA at a Hungarian consulate?

Yeah i wish but i am on Guam tho, its really far better off just going back to Europe and do it there. 

(same reply for you)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you not do it by mail?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

is there not a hungarian embassy in guam?


Married: 09/01/02016

I-130 sent: 11/21/2016

NOA1 received: 11/25/2016

NOA1 hard copy: 11/30/2016

NOA2 hard copy: 09/21/2017

NVC received: 10/01/2017

DS-261 completed: 10/06/2017

AOS paid: 10/11/2017

IV fee paid: 10/20/2017

DS-260 completed: 10/25/2017

AOS/IV mailed: 10/26/2017

AOS/IV received: 10/31/2017

CC12/06/2017

Interview: 02/20/2018   AP:(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, tiyyo said:

is there not a hungarian embassy in guam?

apparently the Hungarian embassy in Washington DC covers Guam too. There is a website. probably will give you answers unless you want to go to Hungary to renew your passport.


Married: 09/01/02016

I-130 sent: 11/21/2016

NOA1 received: 11/25/2016

NOA1 hard copy: 11/30/2016

NOA2 hard copy: 09/21/2017

NVC received: 10/01/2017

DS-261 completed: 10/06/2017

AOS paid: 10/11/2017

IV fee paid: 10/20/2017

DS-260 completed: 10/25/2017

AOS/IV mailed: 10/26/2017

AOS/IV received: 10/31/2017

CC12/06/2017

Interview: 02/20/2018   AP:(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, alexpop13 said:

You first need to become an US citizen.

You will be eligible for citizenship 90 days prior to your 3 year residency anniversary and if you are married with the same spouse which you gained conditional residency through and remain married at the time you’ll have the oath ceremony.

For clarification as I've seen a couple different quotes here, is it 3 years from POE, or 3 years from Marriage date?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
46 minutes ago, Highmystic said:

For clarification as I've seen a couple different quotes here, is it 3 years from POE, or 3 years from Marriage date?

 

  • 3 years from POE entry with any immigrant visa** and married* to a USC at time of naturalization; or
  • 3 years of both GC status (any category/situation) and married* to a USC at time of naturalization

*Same USC from beginning of 3 year period

**i.e. IR-1/CR-1, IR-2, IR-5, F2A, etc. (remember, K-1 is a non-immigrant visa)

If above does not apply:

  • 5 years from POE entry with any immigrant visa*; or
  • 5 years from AOS approval* (any category/situation)

*Child Citizenship Act of 2000 kids don't need to naturalize (i.e. there is no minimum wait time) because they automatically become citizens when specific conditions are met

Edited by TM92

Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, TM92 said:
  • 3 years from POE entry with any immigrant visa** and married* to a USC at time of naturalization; or
  • 3 years of both GC status (any category/situation) and married* to a USC at time of naturalization

*Same USC from beginning of 3 year period

**i.e. IR-1/CR-1, IR-2, IR-5, F2A, etc. (remember, K-1 is a non-immigrant visa)

From USCIS, https://www.uscis.gov/us-citizenship/citizenship-through-naturalization/naturalization-spouses-us-citizens:

Quote

To be eligible for naturalization pursuant to section 319(a) of the INA, an applicant must:

  • Be 18 or older
  • Be a permanent resident (green card holder) for at least 3 years immediately preceding the date of filing Form N-400, Application for Naturalization
  • Have been living in marital union with the U.S. citizen spouse, who has been a U.S. citizen during all of such period, during the 3 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application and up until examination on the application
  • Have lived within the state, or USCIS district with jurisdiction over the applicant’s place of residence, for at least 3 months prior to the date of filing the application
  • Have continuous residence in the United States as a lawful permanent resident for at least 3 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application
  • Reside continuously within the United States from the date of application for naturalization until the time of naturalization
  • Be physically present in the United States for at least 18 months out of the 3 years immediately preceding the date of filing the application
  • Be able to read, write, and speak English and have knowledge and an understanding of U.S. history and government (also known as civics)
  • Be a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States during all relevant periods under the law

For more information, see USCIS Policy Manual Citizenship and Naturalization Guidance.

Edited by TM92

Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, jeszy said:

Yeah i wish but i am on Guam tho, its really far better off just going back to Europe and do it there.

Los Angeles is a shorter flight time than Hungary by 4 hours: https://losangeles.mfa.gov.hu/eng/page/conditions-for-issuing-a-hungarian-passport


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, TM92 said:

Los Angeles is a shorter flight time than Hungary by 4 hours: https://losangeles.mfa.gov.hu/eng/page/conditions-for-issuing-a-hungarian-passport

Odd, I don't see LA on the appointment system: https://ifr.mfa.gov.hu/


Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×