Jump to content
ShonqyVRX

CR-1 lingering questions after reading guide.

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Basic Info-

I'm a U.S. Citizen residing in Australia. 

Wife and her 2 children from a prior marriage are Australian citizens.  Children aged 12-14

Married less than 2 years.  Children not adopted.

Will be applying ASAP

 

  • From what I gather and have been told I need to file 3 I-130 forms, and 1 I-130A, correct?
  • I understand my wife will be interviewed and will need a medical check.  Will the children also need medical checks and need to be interviewed?
  • Was told by an immigration attorney it costs roughly, $1700 total for each person.  Looking at the fee for the I-130, and understanding there's a cost with medical checks, what other fees are there, and where on the timeline do they occur?
  • We will be using my parents as a joint sponsor.  When in the process do we need to have both mine and my parent's I-864 ready and turned in?  Reading the guide it seems as though it's not a concern till the interview.  If I had my parents do this now, with their last 3 years income tax paperwork would that then be outdated?
  • With this Visa I'm having trouble connection dots as to when my wife would be able to work.  When *fingers crossed* we get to the states, we both want to hit the ground running.  
  • Guide states we need original birth, divorce, marriage certificates for the interview.  Do we get them back or is it best to have certified copies made?

 

When filling out the I-130 I ran into a problem with 12a-15b as shown in the attached image.  I have lived a total of 3 places besides where we reside in the last 5 years.  When I check the box where it asks is the mailing address the same as my physical address which I take to mean as my current address, 13.b shows up as "Current" and I'm not allowed to change it.  I'll list a timeline of where I lived in the last 5 years with just the street name and country.  Frankly I'm not sure what to put, and where, in addition to the only 2 address spots allowed on the form.

 

2012-2015 Philip St, Australia

2015-2016 Edward St, Australia

2016-2017 Dodge St, U.S

2017-Current, Australia living with my then fiancee now wife.

 

Thanks for any and all help that we can get.  I'm sure these questions have been asked before, but after several days of searching on here and google we haven't had much luck. 

 

Tommy & Rhonda

i130 addy question2.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, ShonqyVRX said:
  • From what I gather and have been told I need to file 3 I-130 forms, and 1 I-130A, correct?
  • I understand my wife will be interviewed and will need a medical check.  Will the children also need medical checks and need to be interviewed?
  • Was told by an immigration attorney it costs roughly, $1700 total for each person.  Looking at the fee for the I-130, and understanding there's a cost with medical checks, what other fees are there, and where on the timeline do they occur?
  • We will be using my parents as a joint sponsor.  When in the process do we need to have both mine and my parent's I-864 ready and turned in?  Reading the guide it seems as though it's not a concern till the interview.  If I had my parents do this now, with their last 3 years income tax paperwork would that then be outdated?
  • With this Visa I'm having trouble connection dots as to when my wife would be able to work.  When *fingers crossed* we get to the states, we both want to hit the ground running.  
  • Guide states we need original birth, divorce, marriage certificates for the interview.  Do we get them back or is it best to have certified copies made?
  1. Yes. One I-130 for each applicant + an I-130A for a spouse.
  2. Yes.
  3. $535 I-130 (each) with initial filing +$325 (each) at NVC (after I-130 approval) + $120 I-864 review at NVC (only needed once if you process them all together) + $220 Immigrant Fee to get the physical green card (paid anytime after approval of the visa...can even after entry into the US).
    1. The medical cost varies by Panel Physician + vaccinations needed.
    2. There are various fees for obtaining the necessary documents + translations, potentially travel costs for the interview + travel costs to the US. YMMV
  4. The I-864 will be submitted when you get to NVC processing (after I-130 approval).
    1. Note the parents - assuming they file taxes together - will submit an I-864 from one as a joint sponsor + I-864A as a household member agreement with the joint sponsor. If they are divorced or something, then just one would be a joint sponsor with an I-864.
  5. With an immigrant visa, she will have permanent residency immediately upon entry. Her endorsed visa acts as a green card for 1 year. She just needs an SSN...you can request this with the DS-260, but many people go to the SSA office to apply themselves as it can take some time waiting for it. If applied in person, getting a card in the mail typically takes a week or 2.
  6. Certified copies should be submitted...don't expect to get back anything you send them.
    1. Not sure what guide you're using...the one here explicitly says copies. https://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

?/?/18: Approved (hopefully)

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, geowrian said:
  1.  
  2. Certified copies should be submitted...don't expect to get back anything you send them.
    1. Not sure what guide you're using...the one here explicitly says copies. https://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1

To be clear, with the petition and at the NVC state, only PHOTOCOPIES of "Certified Copies" of civil documents are submitted.  As such, the Immigrant Visa Unit in Sydney will have the copies, but may want to inspect the original Certified Copies.  So take the originals of civil documents and signed Affidavits of Support to the interview for inspection.  It's a good idea to take copies too.  If you do, they WILL give you back the originals once they've inspected them.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In regards to the I-130 form -- 

 

First, you're allowed to print it out and then handwrite things. The form doesn't always let you add what you want (I remember it didn't let me enter my spouse's apartment number so I had to handwrite that). So if it's autofilling something incorrect, just print it and then handwrite it in that part.

 

Second, if you need more space for addresses, that's literally what Part 9 (the last page) is for.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
36 minutes ago, ShonqyVRX said:

Should I be concerned that the I-130 I got off the USCIS website says "Expires 07/31/18"?

 

No, that date you see is the expiration of the comment period to the Office of Management and Budget; the form itself is not expired and can be used.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×