Jump to content

29 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Am about to be sworn in as an American citizen in weeks time . My question Is , i have eight year old daughter with a tourist visa who is currently out of the country can she be a citizen if I bring her to the country before my swearing in ?  Plz any comment is appreciated thanks 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No. To become a citizen she would have to have a green card at the time of your naturalization. 

 

~ Also moving to naturalization forum. ~


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

-First, after become US citizens, you can file IR2 visa for your daughter( It will took around 12-14 months).

-After your daughter admitted to the States with IR2 visa, she will automatic become US Citizens. You can apply US Passport for your daughter.

https://www.uscis.gov/us-citizenship/citizenship-through-parents

Edited by H&T

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Seowmi said:

Am about to be sworn in as an American citizen in weeks time . My question Is , i have eight year old daughter with a tourist visa who is currently out of the country can she be a citizen if I bring her to the country before my swearing in ?  Plz any comment is appreciated thanks 

Yes as soon as you swear in as a U.S citizen any age under 18 years automatically is a citizen while you file I-130 for that person.That person suppose to be here before 18 years and if you already file for that person just updated your status to a us citizen. That person reached 18 years before come here is not qualified for citizen. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, Chiefay said:

Yes as soon as you swear in as a U.S citizen any age under 18 years automatically is a citizen while you file I-130 for that person.That person suppose to be here before 18 years and if you already file for that person just updated your status to a us citizen. That person reached 18 years before come here is not qualified for citizen. 

Not correct

the child has to have a green card and be residing in physical and legal custody of parent in US to automatically gain citizenship when the parent does, OP said the kid just has a tourist visa, so the kid will not qualify for automatic citizenship. 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

Not correct

the child has to have a green card and be residing in physical and legal custody of parent in US to automatically gain citizenship when the parent does, OP said the kid just has a tourist visa, so the kid will not qualify for automatic citizenship. 

Did you read my quote correct? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Chiefay said:

Did you read my quote correct? 

Yes I did. You said “ as soon as you swear in as a U.S citizen any age under 18 years automatically is a citizen while you file I-130 for that person”. That’s not correct. Just filing an I130 doesn’t give the child any rights. They need to actually be a green card holder - which can take up to 2 years after filing the I130 before it happens - for that. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

Yes I did. You said “ as soon as you swear in as a U.S citizen any age under 18 years automatically is a citizen while you file I-130 for that person”. That’s not correct. Just filing an I130 doesn’t give the child any rights. They need to actually be a green card holder - which can take up to 2 years after filing the I130 before it happens - for that. 

That's not true I became a us citizen 2014, and I filed i-130 to my 2 children that time they are 17 and 14 years .They came here April 13th 2016,the 14 years was qualified for citizen I did not wait until 2 years before got his citizen.I paid their fees 3 months after, one for green card and one for citizen. The green card was received in 3 weeks and 6 months time USCIS sent me the letter date  and time to go to local USCIS office with my son to swear in as a citizen 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Chiefay said:

That's not true I became a us citizen 2014, and I filed i-130 to my 2 children that time they are 17 and 14 years .They came here April 13th 2016,the 14 years was qualified for citizen I did not wait until 2 years before got his citizen.I paid their fees 3 months after, one for green card and one for citizen. The green card was received in 3 weeks and 6 months time USCIS sent me the letter date  and time to go to local USCIS office with my son to swear in as a citizen 

My 14 years came here when he was 16 years old and if he waited for 2 years before applied  for citizen. Do think he is going to qualified for citizen?,...No.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
16 minutes ago, Chiefay said:

My 14 years came here when he was 16 years old and if he waited for 2 years before applied  for citizen. Do think he is going to qualified for citizen?,...No.

Please read and understand what I wrote. I nowhere said 2 years after arriving. I said 2 years between filing 130 and green card/citizenship, to take processing time etc into account . Maybe a bit less if you file after naturalization. That fits exactly with what you describe happening to your kids.( I don’t know how else to interpret when you say the 14 year old was 16...) 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, SusieQQQ said:

Yes, you even says after the green card not just because you filed the I130. 

I don't know what you talking about,what you saying is not correct.I said I filed i-130 to my children,one qualified for citizen I did not wait for 2 years to apply for citizen him.Waiting for 2 years and he reached his 18 years he can't qualified Citizen. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 minute ago, Chiefay said:

I don't know what you talking about,what you saying is not correct.I said I filed i-130 to my children,one qualified for citizen I did not wait for 2 years to apply for citizen him.Waiting for 2 years and he reached his 18 years he can't qualified Citizen. 

I’m sorry if you can’t understand my (I think) plain English, but the LAW is clear that the child has to be a LPR to become a citizen.  The child does not become a citizen just because a parent FILES a I130. 

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
50 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

Yes I did. You said “ as soon as you swear in as a U.S citizen any age under 18 years automatically is a citizen while you file I-130 for that person”. That’s not correct. Just filing an I130 doesn’t give the child any rights. They need to actually be a green card holder - which can take up to 2 years after filing the I130 before it happens - for that. 

You said this your last paragraph, they need to actually be a green card holder which can take up to 2 years after filing the i-130 before it happens for that.What you trying to say here? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×