Jump to content
LucyS

Is it possible to marry on a J-1?

36 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

If I were granted a J-1 12 month working holiday visa, entering the US without the intent to marry but did end up marrying a US citizen, is it legal to apply for a change of status during the 12 month period the J-1 is valid for please? From my understanding this wouldn't fall under the K-1 or CR1 categories. 

 

Thanks! 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, it is legal to do so.

 

Correct, that it wouldn't fall under K1 or CR1 categories. Those are for visas to enter the US. It would be adjustment of status since you already have a visa that you used to be in the US.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are already in the US and this is someone you met in the US after arriving it would be grounds to adjust status.  If you are using the J1 to get to the US and then adjust it is visa fraud.

 

What country are you coming from?


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez 

June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

If you are already in the US and this is someone you met in the US after arriving it would be grounds to adjust status.  If you are using the J1 to get to the US and then adjust it is visa fraud.

 

What country are you coming from?

The way they phrased it “if I were granted” makes it sound like they haven’t been granted a j1 yet. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm in Australia. I haven't been granted a visa.

 

My boyfriend is a US citizen. We're not yet talking about marriage, however I'm trying to figure out options for when the J-1 expires. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, LucyS said:

I'm in Australia. I haven't been granted a visa.

 

My boyfriend is a US citizen. We're not yet talking about marriage, however I'm trying to figure out options for when the J-1 expires. 

If the CO asks "do you have a boyfriend" the J-1 will not be issued.   


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez 

June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
40 minutes ago, LucyS said:

If I were granted a J-1 12 month working holiday visa

Just a FYI, there are two types of J-1. Some J-1 programs come with a 2 year home country physical presence requirement and others don't. Holders of a J-1 with the 2 year requirement need a waiver to AOShttp://www.alllaw.com/articles/nolo/us-immigration/marry-citizen-on-j-1-visa-get-green-card.html

Edited by TM92

Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good to know, thanks Paul & Mary. A K-1 just means we'll be apart for 7-12 months whilst it's being processed. As I've had work visa applications denied, I would have to apply for a B2 visa to visit in the meantime, which from my understanding may be denied if a K-1 is being processed. Is this correct please?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What visa was denied?  A B-1 or L-1 or H Series.    What is your citizenship?   If you are Australian you might still qualify for ESTA if the company was denied a L-1.  If it was a L-1 and you had the embassy deny you, at or after an interview, then you won't be able to apply for ESTA for a while.   Regardless applying for the ESTA doesn't cost that much.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez 

June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, LucyS said:

entering the US without the intent to marry but did end up marrying a US citizen, is it legal to apply for a change of status during the 12 month period the J-1 is valid for please? From my understanding this wouldn't fall under the K-1 or CR1 categories.

Are you an Australian citizen? If so, IDK if your work visa denials affect your VWP eligibility: https://www.passportindex.org/comparebyPassport.php?p1=au&fl=&s=yes

It is not illegal to enter the US with a nonimmigrant visa (or VWP) with preconceived intent to marry. Check out thread below:

But it is 100% illegal to enter the US with a nonimmigrant visa (or VWP) with preconceived intent to AOS (except K-1 and dual intent visas) or overstay.

Unsolicited info about CR-1: Below is an analysis by @missileman:

Quote

This is my analysis of a K-1 vs a CR-1:

K-1

  • More expensive than CR-1
  • Requires Adjustment of Status after marriage (expensive and requires a lot of paperwork)
  • Spouse can not leave the US until she receives approved Advance Parole (approx 3-4 months)
  • Spouse can not work until she receives EAD (approx 3-4 months)
  • Some people have had problems with driver licenses, Social Security cards, leases, bank account during this period.
  • Spouse will not receive Green Card for many months after Adjustment of Status is filed.

CR-1

  • Less expensive than K-1
  • No AOS required.
  • Spouse can immediately travel outside the US
  • Spouse can start work if desired
  • Spouse receives Social Security Card and Green Card withing 2 or 3 weeks after entering the US
  • Spouse has legal permanent Resident status IMMEDIATELY upon entry to US.

All-in-all, the CR-1 is superior to the K-1 imo.

Edited by TM92

Your Input Is Appreciated On This VJ Guide Proposal: 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×