Jump to content
pnjandmtc1209

Visitor visa question

37 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife is from the Philippines and we want to bring her mom to the u.s. on a visitor visa to help with the kids for a while

because she works and im at home with the kids but i have cerebral palsy and need help with them at times. my mother

helps me but is having some medical issues at this time. We were going to apply for both her parents because her dad

has a pension but he is having difficulty getting a passport because of an error on his birth certificate. My question is

could we still apply just for her mom. Her mom has no income and they don't on any land. they have kids there but they

are grown. Do we have a chance or no?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It may be difficult, unless your mother-in-law has proof of having strong enough ties to her home country. This includes a job, business, property, bank account, family, etc.

Edited by daleguthery

MEETING

April 7th, 2017: Met Maricel in a Facebook group created by a friend of mine.

May 17th, 2017: Flying to Manila to see Maricel for the first time.

May 18th, 2017: Met Maricel at the airport in Manila.

May 24th, 2017: Proposed to Maricel and got engaged.

May 30th, 2017: Returned to the USA from the Philippines.

January 25th, 2018: Next trip to the Philippines! Chicago-Taipei-Manila

February 6th, 2018: Return back to the US

April 9th, 2018: Next trip to the Philippines, this time to spend time with Maricel's family and bring her back to the USA!

April 18th, 2018: Departing the Philippines for the USA! POE: Chicago, Illinois

 

I-129F / K1 VISA APPLICATION PROCESS

 

June 1st, 2017: Completed and mailed the I-129f package.

June 6th, 2017: Received NOA1. Petition routed to the California Service Center

September 9th, 2017: 100th day in the visa process. Still waiting for NOA2. #989 on the VJ queue...

September 14th, 2017: Maricel attended her morning CFO seminar in Manila.

December 3rd, 2017: Day 180 in the visa process. Still waiting for NOA2

December 31st, 2017: Received RFE from USCIS - Needed G325a from both of us.

January 5th, 2018: Mailed back RFE reply

January 8th, 2018: California Service Center received our RFE reply.

January 23rd, 2018: Received NOA2!

February 2nd, 2018: NVC received our petition, assigned MNL case number and forwarded our petition to the US Embassy in Manila.

February 3rd, 2018: Submitted the DS-160.

February 5th, 2018: Paid embassy fee at BPI

February 12th, 2018: Medical exam at St Luke's Extension Clinic in Ermita, Manila. -PASSED

February 26th, 2018: Embassy interview in Manila at 7:10am -PASSED

March 1st, 2018: Visa in hand!

March 5th: Going back to CFO to get her sticker. -PASSED

 

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS PROCESS

 

July 13th, 2018: Mailed I-485, I-765 and I-131 to USCIS Chicago lock box.

July 31st, 2018: AOS case accepted by USCIS, and routed to National Benefits Center for Processing.

August 14th, 2018: Received RFE for I-485, sent response.

August 24th, 2018: Biometrics appointment in St Louis, Missouri

August 30th, 2018: E-mail notice that her interview is ready to be scheduled!

 

images.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

you can fill out the application, and that's about it. they must apply based on their own merits and show strong ties to their country

 

plus what you want her for is considered work for immigration and they aren't allowed to work on a tourist visa

 

you can pay a nanny if you need to

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does not sound like an obvious candidate for a B especially as the purpose is to carry out activities not permitted.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

'helping with the kids' is considered work....and work is not allowed by those in the US on a B2 visa. If she was not there to help, you would have to pay someone to do the job, and by definition, that is considered work...it does not matter if she is a relative...there are NO exceptions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, RetConnOff said:

'helping with the kids' is considered work....and work is not allowed by those in the US on a B2 visa. If she was not there to help, you would have to pay someone to do the job, and by definition, that is considered work...it does not matter if she is a relative...there are NO exceptions.

Agreed. If the reason for the visit is "helping with the kids," it will almost certainly result in a denial. The situation is not looking good. But if you think it's worth a shot, you can always have her pay the $160 and apply anyway, just to see what happens. That said, the chances do seem slim, as the others have mentioned.


03639.png                  

                  🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow! ♥  🇺🇸

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad :3
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received :]

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved!

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

                     I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

Spoiler

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – middle name is cut off 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; kept GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for supporting docs!! D:<

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/17/2017 at 4:48 PM, millefleur said:

Agreed. If the reason for the visit is "helping with the kids," it will almost certainly result in a denial. The situation is not looking good. But if you think it's worth a shot, you can always have her pay the $160 and apply anyway, just to see what happens. That said, the chances do seem slim, as the others have mentioned.

I would not mention "helping with the kids," when filling out the application or during the interview.


ROC Timeline
Service Center: Vermont
90 Day Window Opened....08/22/17
I-751 Packet Sent..............08/23/17
NOA1 Dated.......................08/25/17
NOA1 Mailed......................08/30/17
NOA1 Received..................09/02/17
Check Cashed....................08/31/17
Biometrics Mailed...............09/20/17
Biometrics Received..........09/22/17
Biometrics Appointment.....10/03/17
Approved............................09/24/18
 

N400 Timeline

90 Day Window Opens...........08/22/18

N-400 Filed (Online)...............08/23/18

Receipt Notice.......................08/24/18

Biometrics Letter Rcvd..........08/31/18

Biometrics Appointment.......09/21/18

In Line For Interview.............xx/xx/xx

Interview Letter Rcvd............xx/xx/xx

Interview................................xx/xx/xx

Oath.......................................xx/xx/xx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/16/2017 at 5:33 PM, daleguthery said:

It may be difficult, unless your mother-in-law has proof of having strong enough ties to her home country. This includes a job, business, property, bank account, family, etc.

The mother has no income and the family does not own land in the Philippines. The father is on a pension. The parents have no dependents. I believe that these factors will make it more difficult to get an approval.


Married to US Citizen. I'm the beneficiary.

 

Adjustment of Status (AOS) from F-1

  • Priority date: 2016-09
  • Initial interview for I-485: 2017-06. Approved on the same day.

 

Removal of Conditions (ROC)

  • Eligible starting: 2019-03

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Shiobhan said:

 

You are not paying for a visa.  You are paying for a visa application to be processed.  

 

You pay to apply for the visa.  The fee pays for the visa application to be processed.  The visa applications processed and you get an interview.  At the interview, you will get a visa or a denial.  You don't get your money back if you get a denial.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Its been a little over 2 months since my post about this topic well here is an update.

My mother in law had her interview august 4th and was told to wait 5 to 7 days for

her visa. My wife checked the CEAC web site yesterday and it said issued we

are waiting for it to be delivered to her and the next step schedule the plane ticket.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, pnjandmtc1209 said:

Its been a little over 2 months since my post about this topic well here is an update.

My mother in law had her interview august 4th and was told to wait 5 to 7 days for

her visa. My wife checked the CEAC web site yesterday and it said issued we

are waiting for it to be delivered to her and the next step schedule the plane ticket.

Keep in mind that getting approved for the visa is only half the battle.  She will still have to prove herself at customs with ties back to her home country and there are plenty of cases where entry gets refused even with a visa in hand.


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

Applied for US Passport - requested Routine/ Regular Service

Oct. 27, 2017 (Day 00) - Submitted Passport Application, filed in person at Post Office

Oct. 30, 2017 (Day 03) - Online tracker shows application has been received and is under processing

Nov. 08, 2017 (Day 12) - Online tracker shows "in final stages" and projected completion time of 11/13/2017

Nov. 09, 2017 (Day 13) - Passport received in the mail.

Nov. 10, 2017 (Day 14) - Naturalization Certificate received back in the mail.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×