Jump to content
sam1985cs

Graduated F1 student with $20 dollars left in my bank account. What are my options to sustain myself?

26 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am an international student and I recently graduated from a masters program. I have applied for opt. I expect to get

The  EAD card by March 15th. Right now I am in  a dire situation. I have around $20 left in my bank account.

I cannot work on campus since I already graduated. I approached few restaurants to apply for jobs. They asked me to fill a form.Since my degree is in STEM, it would be illegal to work in a restaurant. My parents are already retired and I have paid huge amount of money to fund my education and I don't want to ask them for funds. I have already borrowed money from my friends in the past(and paid them ontime). I am reluctant to ask them again.

I don't know how I can sustain myself for the next 2 months. Is there a way to seek permission to work oncampus/off-campus based on my situation? If I make a request, how long does it take to get approved? I'd appreciate any suggestions.

Thanks for reading this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Doubt you can get any 'permission' to work on or off campus, would need your EAD.

 

What state is this? Perhaps there is some sort of "special" assistance program available there to you.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The immigration policy of this country should treat prospective immigrants graduating with Masters in STEM fields with respect and extra care. these are the best brains in the world who have contributed to the US with exorbitant fees as international students. Most of the them end up finding work (well paid) after some struggle but the government need to get this that these people are law abiding people who will be great US citizens. i guess what i am trying to say is the path to citizenship for these people should be expedited.we all know how the employers to these foreign students treat them like in lieu of sponsoring their green cards. i would like to wish the OP good luck. May all your troubles be little ones. 

Edited by almost_umrican

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, almost_umrican said:

The immigration policy of this country should treat prospective immigrants graduating with Masters in STEM fields with respect and extra care. these are the best brains in the world who have contributed to the US with exorbitant fees as international students. Most of the them end up finding work (well paid) after some struggle but the government need to get this that these people are law abiding people who will be great US citizens. i guess what i am trying to say is the path to citizenship for these people should be expedited.we all know how the employers to these foreign students treat them like in lieu of sponsoring their green cards. i would like to wish the OP good luck. May all your troubles be little ones. 

Whatever you have written is absolutely true. Thank you for your kind words. 

 

2 hours ago, Ben&Zian said:

What state is this? Perhaps there is some sort of "special" assistance program available there to you.

I am studying in one of the well known universities in California. It's a top 10 program for STEM.

 

1 hour ago, KierenHby said:

Students are responsible to maintain a source of funds while in the US. 

I completely agree with you. I interned during the summer and I was able to sustain myself with that savings for the past 3 months. Now I have deplete all of my funds and I am looking for suggestions to deal with this. I was able to find emergency food in a local church, but I don't want to go there every 14 days. I just want to work for temporary duration to pay my bills. That's all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, sam1985cs said:

I completely agree with you. I interned during the summer and I was able to sustain myself with that savings for the past 3 months. Now I have deplete all of my funds and I am looking for suggestions to deal with this. I was able to find emergency food in a local church, but I don't want to go there every 14 days. I just want to work for temporary duration to pay my bills. That's all.

Cannot work without authorization. Talk to school admins about alternatives to illegal work. 

Close friends or relatives to help out until EAD


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will not get special permission to work to tie yourself over.  One of the requirements of your student visa is the ability to support yourself.  Your choices are to go to rely on charities or ask your family and friends for help.  Best of luck. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Inappropriate and condescending post removed. Any further similar post will result in administrative action.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even with OPT you need to find a job and it is only temporary.

 

What are your longer term plans? Go home and get a job there seems most obvious.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you should also consider that when looking for jobs you need to be presentable so sleeping rough is not a good idea. also your first paycheck could be 3 weeks after you start working if they pay every other week and hold your pay a week. hindsight is to start looking before you graduate but mabye you can go to your home country and live with parents then look for work in the us and come back when you get in person interviews?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Contact USCIS to see if you can expedite your EAD application.


K-1:
06/08/2016: I-129F Sent

06/16/2016: Check cashed

06/20/2016: Acceptance 

08/23/2016: Approval

09/03/2016: NVC received our petition

09/08/2016: In transit to Stockholm Embassy

09/09/2016: At Stockholm Embassy

09/13/2016: Checklist received, DS-160 filled out & submitted, $265 fee paid

09/20/2016: Chest x-ray completed

09/21/2016: Physical completed

09/28/2016: Embassy received completed medical

09/29/2016: Interview date, APPROVAL 

10/14/2016: Visa ISSUED

10/17/2016: Visa received

 

AOS
12/22/2016: I-485, I-131, I-765 Sent

01/10/2017: Check cashed

01/11/2017: Acceptance I-485 & I-131

02/03/2017: Biometrics completed

02/15/2017: I-765 Acceptance

04/17/2017: Your case is ready to be scheduled for an interview

05/18/2017: Your case is ready to be scheduled for an interview

05/25/2017: Service request submitted for I-131
06/02/2017: Service request submitted for I-765

06/06/2017: I-765 "New Card Is Being Produced"

06/08/2017: I-131 Approval letter in mail

06/08/2017: I-765 "Card Was Mailed To Me"

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, s + j said:

Contact USCIS to see if you can expedite your EAD application.

a qualifying job offer in hand would be needed. otherwise there is no way to know if it is needed tomorrow or in 6 months. that being said not having the ead does not prevent you from looking for work and interviewing it just stops you from starting the job.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, f f said:

a qualifying job offer in hand would be needed. otherwise there is no way to know if it is needed tomorrow or in 6 months. that being said not having the ead does not prevent you from looking for work and interviewing it just stops you from starting the job.

This. Please, please, please start interviewing. Once you have the EAD in hand, you want to start working ASAP.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, almost_umrican said:

The immigration policy of this country should treat prospective immigrants graduating with Masters in STEM fields with respect and extra care. these are the best brains in the world who have contributed to the US with exorbitant fees as international students. Most of the them end up finding work (well paid) after some struggle but the government need to get this that these people are law abiding people who will be great US citizens. i guess what i am trying to say is the path to citizenship for these people should be expedited.we all know how the employers to these foreign students treat them like in lieu of sponsoring their green cards. i would like to wish the OP good luck. May all your troubles be little ones. 

You realize that right now he has absolutely no path to citizenship ? Not even remotely close, OPT certainly isn't one. Neither permanent residency.... Your post makes no sense - coming in here an paying fees, they were fully aware of that. I feel obviously bad for him, but with all due respect - one of best brain in the world would have planned better....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, s + j said:

Contact USCIS to see if you can expedite your EAD application.

I am thinking of either calling the customer care or writing a letter. I am not sure the first option works. Writing a letter and getting a response obviously takes more time.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×