Jump to content

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everybody
 

I need a support from you all guys, I'm K-1 visa and I was married last year.

After a short period of time living together, we found that our interests and expectations were not compatible.   After prolonged and ongoing disagreements and verbal arguments we mutually chose to divorce due to irreconcilable differences.   Although our marriage was short-lived, our initial long-term intentions were 100% sincere. We depart with no ill feelings towards each other nor any future expectations from each other. our marriage are in good faith.

 

so now were separated and our divorce was already final,

what I am asking is, what are the proof though I need to collect?

 

from out marriage we have only joint Bank account and Credit Card, And also I am on his Phone Plan and he don't want to cut it off , even we are Divorce already our Joint bank account still active and he don't want to cut it off it also,

aside from that , we separated one year already and i  move to other state and find a work and i got a job at the Bank, and i have my bank account and everything. even i am on my own after our divorce still our communication still there. 

so now He already wrote a affidavit of statement about our short living together. 

 

my green card will expires this December 2017.

 

i don't have a lot of proof to send to immigration,, 

I am still able to file for my ROC by my self, and continue to live here and to work?

 

guys help what i need to do.

 

thank you and Happy New Year,

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, ch3john said:

no earlier than 90 before your current card expires

Wrong. With the divorce being final, OP can file anytime from now until the expiration date on the GC.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Similar-themed threads have been merged.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can't send what you don't have. His letter in support of your application may help. Did you file taxes together during the marriage? That's a good piece of evidence.

What about joint lease from the time you lived together?


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, EM_Vandaveer said:

You can't send what you don't have. His letter in support of your application may help. Did you file taxes together during the marriage? That's a good piece of evidence.

What about joint lease from the time you lived together?

while were living together i dont have source of income before , because im a student and doesnt have job. 

when i move here with him. and we dont file taxes together , because i moved out january 2016 when we agree of divorce. 

i got job later arround of july and we only file individual i will apply by my self only this coming filling of taxes.

 

what i have is only i stated above.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/1/2017 at 7:19 PM, BS2015 said:

Need immediate Respond  

 

I am on my range for the removal of my conditional this year,

 

I am already divorce and my divorce is final

how long should a send a file to the USCIS for my removal of conditional ?

Just join the national guard like me, they will take your conditional green card and throw it in the trash and give you U.S. Citizenship instead haha. 

 

I too had exact same problem as you! My marriage was same as you, But only way i saw saving myself was to join the National Guard (Which i love).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Anthony.B said:

Just join the national guard like me, they will take your conditional green card and throw it in the trash and give you U.S. Citizenship instead haha. 

 

I too had exact same problem as you! My marriage was same as you, But only way i saw saving myself was to join the National Guard (Which i love).


Look, I understand what you are saying- and while it is completely accurate--- I do find it somewhat borderline on being considered "fraudulent or illegal activity" so I am going to report this post and have the mods review it. 

My line of thinking is- yes, you are suggesting a legitimate immigration path. However you are suggesting it as an alternative to someone who can not meet the burden of proof for the path they are currently on. This is in effect circumventing immigration laws. Its almost like saying to someone well, if you cant meet the proof for a tourist visa then get married to be able to enter the US. Again- legal but very questionable. I do not believe on VJ it is allowed to suggest things in an effort to CIRCUMVENT current laws or situations one may find themselves in, but rather to provide suggestions and options for the current situation. I hope this makes sense... I mean its a tricky area and how the words are said make a difference. I am not really comfortable with this circumventing suggestion being thrown around on this and other threads- But I will respect the mods decision on the issue. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Damara said:


Look, I understand what you are saying- and while it is completely accurate--- I do find it somewhat borderline on being considered "fraudulent or illegal activity" so I am going to report this post and have the mods review it. 

My line of thinking is- yes, you are suggesting a legitimate immigration path. However you are suggesting it as an alternative to someone who can not meet the burden of proof for the path they are currently on. This is in effect circumventing immigration laws. Its almost like saying to someone well, if you cant meet the proof for a tourist visa then get married to be able to enter the US. Again- legal but very questionable. I do not believe on VJ it is allowed to suggest things in an effort to CIRCUMVENT current laws or situations one may find themselves in, but rather to provide suggestions and options for the current situation. I hope this makes sense... I mean its a tricky area and how the words are said make a difference. I am not really comfortable with this circumventing suggestion being thrown around on this and other threads- But I will respect the mods decision on the issue. 

will some of the suggestion of the people like what you read is not helpful..

 

do you any idea about what im facing at the moment> ? 

?

can you send me a message privately ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Damara said:


Look, I understand what you are saying- and while it is completely accurate--- I do find it somewhat borderline on being considered "fraudulent or illegal activity" so I am going to report this post and have the mods review it. 

My line of thinking is- yes, you are suggesting a legitimate immigration path. However you are suggesting it as an alternative to someone who can not meet the burden of proof for the path they are currently on. This is in effect circumventing immigration laws. Its almost like saying to someone well, if you cant meet the proof for a tourist visa then get married to be able to enter the US. Again- legal but very questionable. I do not believe on VJ it is allowed to suggest things in an effort to CIRCUMVENT current laws or situations one may find themselves in, but rather to provide suggestions and options for the current situation. I hope this makes sense... I mean its a tricky area and how the words are said make a difference. I am not really comfortable with this circumventing suggestion being thrown around on this and other threads- But I will respect the mods decision on the issue. 

I don't think this has anything to do with circumventing laws - there are no suggestions to falsify documents or facts, but rather show alternate legal paths to achieve the same goal. Those exist for a reason.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, Damara said:


Look, I understand what you are saying- and while it is completely accurate--- I do find it somewhat borderline on being considered "fraudulent or illegal activity" so I am going to report this post and have the mods review it. 

My line of thinking is- yes, you are suggesting a legitimate immigration path. However you are suggesting it as an alternative to someone who can not meet the burden of proof for the path they are currently on. This is in effect circumventing immigration laws. Its almost like saying to someone well, if you cant meet the proof for a tourist visa then get married to be able to enter the US. Again- legal but very questionable. I do not believe on VJ it is allowed to suggest things in an effort to CIRCUMVENT current laws or situations one may find themselves in, but rather to provide suggestions and options for the current situation. I hope this makes sense... I mean its a tricky area and how the words are said make a difference. I am not really comfortable with this circumventing suggestion being thrown around on this and other threads- But I will respect the mods decision on the issue. 

he is right, Joining the military and applying for citizenship wont have any ties to immigration laws. I am a recruiter, it wont be illegal to do so. He will be serving our country in return whether it is to help out in natural disasters or what not. It would be a good way of saving himself from deportation yes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×