Jump to content
nhowsyde

CAN MY SISTER ACCOMPANY MY MINOR CHILD GOING TO THE US?

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So,my child is illegitimate and he is under my case number and im planning to get him next month.His status is already for interview at CEAC website.I am just wondering if he can have my sister with him during the interview and apply a tourist visa so that my child will not travel alone since i do not have my greencard and advance parole yet.
i hope you can help me :)
Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sister at interview ? yes.

tourist visa apply? yes.

might be difficult for sister to actually receive a tourist visa if'n she's in the PI, there's so much fraud coming out of the PI for tourist visa overstays, the bar is really really high there to get it.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

oh yeah..that is what im thinking..but my child is just 4 years old..i hope they will consider that :( thank you for your answer

Unfortunately they won't take the child's age into consideration for the approval of her B Visa. People have done far crazier things in an attempt to receive a Visa to the US than asking a family member to accompany a minor on a trip. She just like all others will need to prove to the CO on her own merits that she has strong enough ties to her country and will return to be granted the Visa.


Click Below to View my timeline (spoiler added to reduce visible space consumption)

 

Timeline to date:

11/11/14 - Met online through eHarmony
11/12/14 - Started communication through email (1-2 emails daily)
12/20/14 - Communicating through Phone Calls and Video Calls
07/04/15 - First Trip to China to visit her (spent time at her home, her hometown, and Beijing), Met the whole family.
07/18/15 - Sadly I had to return back to the US
10/01/15 - I am returning back to China to be with her again
10/11/15 - She will accompany me back on the same flight for 30 days
11/14/15 - She returns back to China
12/01/15 - I-129F Fed-Ex'd to the Lewisville address
12/03/15 - Packet signed for by the receiver
12/07/15 - NOA1 Generated
12/11/15 - NOA1 Received
01/14/15 - NOA2 Generated (Approved)
01/28/16 - NVC Received (Still waiting papers for official date)
01/29/16 - NVC Case# Assigned (Still waiting papers for official date)
02/03/16 - Case Sent to Embassy
02/04/16 - Case Received by Embassy
03/03/16 - Packet 3 Received
03/03/16 - Packet 3 Sent back to Embassy
03/04/16 - DS-160 Fee paid
03/09/16 - Packet 4 Received (Documents were prepared in advance)
04/02/16 - I return to China to provide moral and emotional support as she goes to her Interview on the 5th
04/05/16 - Interview Date (APPROVED!!!)

04/25/16 - POE Dallas Texas (DFW) smooth sailing through customs

04/25/16 - Arrived in Nashville, TN 10pm
04/29/16 - Marriage Certificate received
SSN filed somewhere after this point (exact date is not remembered, received after a 30 minute wait)
11/16/16 - AoS packet mailed (i-485, i-765, i-131)
11/18/16 - AoS packet received
12/06/16 - Check Cashed
02/28/17 - EAD and AP Approved
03/02/17 - NOA2 for EAD and AP Arrived
03/02/17 - EAD/AP Card Arrived

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lots of people have tried this ruse....try to convince a CO that some minor child needs some relative to accompany him/her to the US....not likely. Airlines have stewards and stewardesses onboard....they can accompany minor children to the aircraft and out the gate at the other end.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm confused as to how this situation came about. Surely it would have been easier to apply together and then travel together.

The alternative would be to wait until you have your Advanced Parole and go get the child yourself.

Edited by JFH

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm confused as to how this situation came about. Surely it would have been easier to apply together and then travel together.

The alternative would be to wait until you have your Advanced Parole and go get the child yourself.

yes i know it would have been easier..but there's every story behind every situation and i dont want to risk it.. :( im really sorry about the confusion..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've encountered this situation numerous times....a child is 'accidentally' left behind...and then another relative steps up to apply for a B2 visa to accompany said child to the US....everyone hopes that the CO will be sympathetic and grant the visa....in reality, it is (and was) a statistical mistake, as the relative has no plans to return, but will remain in the US, providing free babysitting while beginning a search for a US spouse. Often these visa requests are accompanied with a letter from some congressman, which only served to tell the CO that this case is bad (or else, why try to get a congressman involved?).

There is no such thing as a 'tag-along' or ' escort' visa. The biggest question that remains unanswered is 'why did the parent leave the child behind?'....Is it really possible that they forgot the child? No, it's not possible. The usual excuses heard were: (a) 'gosh, the child was too sick to travel when I was leaving' (why not delay the flight?) or (b) 'I didn't want to take him/her out of school' (a minor child has that strong a need to stay put until 'graduation' from first grade????)..

As you can see, the situation makes no sense....there is something else going on....one rarely hears the true story....but then, a good CO should view this type of case with an extra large helping of skepticism....

So, the sister can apply....(anyone can apply)...it's getting approved that will be the challenge.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And, BTW, she cannot apply at the same time as your son's visa interview. She will need to file a separate application and schedule an appointment. She may or may not be able to schedule it for the same day and approimate time, but that would be a risk, as you have no idea when, exactly, she would be needed during your son's process and the visitor visa processing would be in a different area of the consular section. She can't be in two places at once.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can take the child to the interview, a visitor visa for her to bring the kid to the US

they'll say its cheaper that you go get the kid or s/he can travel with a flight attendant

assigned solely for the kid transportation...Your sister can apply to visit but on her own

merits...showing good job, home title & ties to her country, all they can say is yes or no.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why you cannot go and get your child?


F-2A Visa Journey

Service Center Vermont Service Center(Transferred to California)

2014-05-12 I-130 sent to USCIS

2014-05-21 NOA-1 Received

2014-05-19 Priority Date

2015-03-24 Case transferred to California Service Center(via email)

2015-03-31 NOA-T received hard copy

2015-04-03 Case Approved

2015-04-07 NOA-2 received by mail

NVC STAGE

2015-04-20 Case received at NVC(conformed by phone call)

2015-04-28 Case number and IIN assigned (By Phone Call)

2015-05-13 Welcome Letter received via email.

2015-05-16 Welcome Letter hard copy received

2015-05-27 AOS fee paid by mail.

2015-06-02 DS-261 Completed.

2015-06-15 IV Fee paid by mail.

2015-07-04 Fees Shown paid and DS-260 available.

2015-07-05 DS-260 completed.

2015-07-10 AOS & IV Package sent.

2015-07-16 AOS & IV package scanned.

2015-07-30 Checklist received for Birth Certificate.

2015-08-01 Ckecklist submitted.

2015-08-31 Case Completed.

EMBASSY STAGE

2015-12-03 InterView(New Delhi).

2015-12-03 Received 221g(Missing PCC)(AP)

2015-12-21 Submitted PCC.

2015-12-28 CEAC Status Issued.

2015-12-30 Visa In Hand.

2016-01-08 Paid USCIS immigration fee.

2016-02-10 POE IAD.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's a good chance that the visa validity dates are for 5 to 6 months after the visa interview,

so

I suggest you rework your plan, to go get your son after you have the AP document in your hand.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your sister getting a visa is based on her own merit and you should consider going to get your son as some ppl have suggested..

Unfornately your son might not meet the criteria for Unaccompanied Minor (UMNR) service .. at least per Delta Airline.. The child wshould be between 5- 7 yrs old to qualify.


(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)(L)

CR- 1

Interview :  11/15/2016

Result: AP  (form 221 (g))

Correspondence with Embassy: Tons of emails, Facebook posts, tweets, Congressman inquiry

Complaint letter with OIG : 12/29/2016

Case dispatched to diplomatic pouch : 01/11/2017

Case dispatched from diplomatic mail service to NVC : 01/23/2017

Case arrived at NVC: 01/26/2017

NVC sent case to USCIS : 02/09/2017 (system update)

Case receive by USCIS (text & email notification): 03/07/2017

 

Reaffirm Petition Timeline for folks in GHANA.. Please update your information..Thank you!

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1k0NXnbJdyEIRR1_Dr4t3yXmsM0tBbq-tZsj0-o3cMV0/edit?usp=sharing

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The OP can not go get the child because she has not even filed for AOS from a K1 visa, and she has been in the USA since August.

So my idea is to file for AOS NOW and bring the child when you get your green card. I say this because more than likely your sister will not get a tourist visa, due to the Philippines bring a high fraud country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for all the responses..

@cyberfx,i appreciate that you explained why i cant get my child.thank you :)

We already decided that i will just file for AOS and just get him.And if you saw my other post about getting into my husbands next order..i decided to stay here in the US because he needs to leave next month and as i said,i will be filing for AOS as soon as i can.

Thank you so much everyone for enlightening me.

God bless you all!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×