Jump to content

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and I have already married and filled out AOS paperwork. She entered the US less than two weeks ago. We don't need to apply for her social security before we send in AOS packet, correct? Most forms did not ask for SSN and it looked optional for the ones that did.

Jason

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is best to apply for it now if not then you have to wait till you get the EAD and or green card. You may need it prior to those arriving. See th guides at the top of the page for info to apply.


 

 

Service Center : California Service Center on 2014-03-17Consulate : London, United KingdomI-129F Sent : 2014-03-10I-129F NOA1 : 2014-03-14I-129F NOA2 : 2014-04-07NVC Received :4/21/2014NVC Left :4/23/2014Consulate Received :2014-04-29Packet 3 Received :2014-05-01Packet 3 Sent :2014-05-01Medical Complete: 2014-05-07Packet 4 Received :2014-5-31Interview Date :2014-06-06Visa Issued: 2014-06-10Visa Package Received: 2014-06-13Arrival at POE Seattle: 2014-6-13

Married 07/07/2014

AOS Timeline
AOS package mailed 08/08/2014 (Chicago Lockbox)
NOA date 8/13/2014
Biometrics done 09/14/2014
INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 10/31/2014
Approval e-mail 10/31/2014
Card production e-mail 12/27/2011
GREEN CARD ARRIVED 11/08/201

Employment Authorization Document
CIS Office : Chicago National Office
Filing Method : Mail
Filing Instance : First
Date Filed : 2014-08-04
NOA Date : 2014-08-13
RFE(s) :
Bio. Appt. : 2014-09-04
Approved Date : 2014-09-25
Date Card Received : 2014-10-03

ADVANCED Parole
CIS Office : Chicago National Office
Filing Method : Mail
Filing Instance :First
Date Filed : 2014-08-04
NOA Date : 2014-08-13
RFE(s) :
Date Received : 2014-10-03


ROC Timeline
ROC package mailed to CSC 10/13/2016
NOA1 date 10/17/2016
Biometrics date 12/8/2016

Interview: None
Card production ordered: 03/27/2018
10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once you file for aos. Things change in the databases from what I understand and one you have filed you have to wait for the EAD or green card to be issued. Please see the guides at the top of the page on how to apply for the Ssn. You have a window to apply and if not then you have to wait. From What I understand. It is easier to apply now be fore the data they check changes.


 

 

Service Center : California Service Center on 2014-03-17Consulate : London, United KingdomI-129F Sent : 2014-03-10I-129F NOA1 : 2014-03-14I-129F NOA2 : 2014-04-07NVC Received :4/21/2014NVC Left :4/23/2014Consulate Received :2014-04-29Packet 3 Received :2014-05-01Packet 3 Sent :2014-05-01Medical Complete: 2014-05-07Packet 4 Received :2014-5-31Interview Date :2014-06-06Visa Issued: 2014-06-10Visa Package Received: 2014-06-13Arrival at POE Seattle: 2014-6-13

Married 07/07/2014

AOS Timeline
AOS package mailed 08/08/2014 (Chicago Lockbox)
NOA date 8/13/2014
Biometrics done 09/14/2014
INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 10/31/2014
Approval e-mail 10/31/2014
Card production e-mail 12/27/2011
GREEN CARD ARRIVED 11/08/201

Employment Authorization Document
CIS Office : Chicago National Office
Filing Method : Mail
Filing Instance : First
Date Filed : 2014-08-04
NOA Date : 2014-08-13
RFE(s) :
Bio. Appt. : 2014-09-04
Approved Date : 2014-09-25
Date Card Received : 2014-10-03

ADVANCED Parole
CIS Office : Chicago National Office
Filing Method : Mail
Filing Instance :First
Date Filed : 2014-08-04
NOA Date : 2014-08-13
RFE(s) :
Date Received : 2014-10-03


ROC Timeline
ROC package mailed to CSC 10/13/2016
NOA1 date 10/17/2016
Biometrics date 12/8/2016

Interview: None
Card production ordered: 03/27/2018
10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know exactly how to file for a SSN. Also, my wife and I have been together for years so filing the AOS ASAP is our priority so she can get AP and her EAD card quickly. If I should wait to apply for her SSN because it makes the process easier then fine, but I just don't understand why I should.

Most couples take time before they get married and here I've gotten married and filled out all AOS paperwork before the two weeks minimum needed to apply for SSN. What should I do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know exactly how to file for a SSN. Also, my wife and I have been together for years so filing the AOS ASAP is our priority so she can get AP and her EAD card quickly. If I should wait to apply for her SSN because it makes the process easier then fine, but I just don't understand why I should.

Most couples take time before they get married and here I've gotten married and filled out all AOS paperwork before the two weeks minimum needed to apply for SSN. What should I do?

Your wife can apply for a SSN if she has at least two weeks validity left on her i94 regardless of the status of your AOS package. You don't need a SSN for the AOS, but if she wants to get a state driver's license, or ID, she will need it. If you want the do the AOS first that is fine, just remember that the I94 expires 90 days after she entered. If you do not have a minimum of two weeks validity, then you will need to wait for the EAD/AP or GC to get the SSN since once the I94 expires, she will be out-of-status until the AOS is processed. In your original post you stated she entered a few weeks ago, so I assume her I94 is still valid. If you get the AOS completed soon, you should still have time to get the SSN later.

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from Fam.-based AOS to SSN Forum~

~Inquiry about SSN~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know exactly how to file for a SSN. Also, my wife and I have been together for years so filing the AOS ASAP is our priority so she can get AP and her EAD card quickly. If I should wait to apply for her SSN because it makes the process easier then fine, but I just don't understand why I should.

Most couples take time before they get married and here I've gotten married and filled out all AOS paperwork before the two weeks minimum needed to apply for SSN. What should I do?

Answer to your question here >>>>> http://www.visajourney.com/content/ssn

No point in waiting, get it now, whether you filed for AOS or not doesn't matter. It makes life easier having a SSN as soon as

possible for a lot of things. If you miss the window then the wait for EAD seems like an eternity.


Spoiler

 

I-129F Sent : 3-31-2014, NOA2: 4-6-2014

NVC Received : some dinkelsberry yehoo in the house of clingons send our petition to the wrong consulate.

Consulate Received : July 30,2014 Transfer to right embassy complete.

Interview Date : Oct 22, 2014

Interview Result : AP , requesting another PC (not expired) and certified divorce decree (was submitted)Stokes interview via phone for petitioner 4 hrs after interview.

Oct 23 email notification visa approved.
Visa Received : Nov. 3 , 2014 VISA IN HAND.

US Entry : Nov. 21, 2014

Marriage : Dec 27, 2014

AOS send : May 12, 2015, received May 14, 2015 USPS priority

Email &text : May 18, 2015, check cashed May 19,2015, return receipt May 21, 2015 stamped USCIS Lockbox, NOA1 (3x) May 22,2015

Biometrics : June 1, 2015 letter received for appointment June 8, 2015, successful walk-in June 1, 2015

RFE : June 12, 2015 for income not meeting guideline. Income does ( ! ) exceed guideline.

RFE response : June 26, 2015 returned with a boat load full of financial evidence.

UPDATE: July 5, 2015 updated on all 3 cases, RFE received June 30, 2015.

Service request : Aug 12, 2015, letter received that it will be processed within 90 days from receipt of RFE.

UPDATE: Aug 24, 2015, EAD card being produced/ordered. ( 102 days from AOS receipt day and 55 days from RFE response received.) Thank you Jesus !

Emails : Aug 24, 2015, EAD approved, EAD card ordered.

I-797 EAD/AP approval notice received : Aug 27, 2015

EAD/AP combo card mailed : Aug 27, 2015, EAD/AP combo card received: Aug 31, 2015

Renewal application send for EAD/AP : May 31,2016 (AOS pending over 1 year). Received June 2, 2016,Notice date June7, 2016, emails,texts, NOA1 hard copy

Service request for pending AOS April 21, 2016, case not assigned yet.
Service request for pending AOS June 14, 2016, tier 2 said performing background checks.
Expedite request for EAD/AP Aug 3, 2016, Aug10 notification >request was received, assigned, completed. RFE letter requesting evidence for expedite, docs faxed Aug18

*Service request for I-485 Aug 3, 2016, Aug11 notification> request was assigned. Service request Dec 2, 2016.
AOS Interview letter received Aug 12, 2016

AOS Interview September 21, 2016.

Second Biometrics appointment letters received for EAD and AOS on Aug 15, 2016 for Aug 17 ( 2 day notice).

Second Biometrics completed Aug 17, 2016

Third Biometrics appointment letter received Aug 19, 2016 for Sept. 1, 2016. WTH ?!

EAD/AP (renewal) approval Aug 22, 2016, NOA2 received Aug 25, 2016

Renewal EAD in production notification text and online, expedite successful 4 days after RFE request response was faxed, Aug25mailed,Aug29received.

Sept. 21 Interview, 2 hour interview, we were separated and asked about 50 questions each for an hour each. IO was firm but professional, some smiles.
Several service requests made, contacted Senator and Ombudsman. Background checks still pending.
July 21, 2017 HOME VISIT.  Went well. Topic thread in AOS forum.
Waiting to skip ROC and get 10 yr GC due to over 2 year while pending AOS
AOS APPROVED Oct. 4, 2017 * Green card in hand Oct 13, 2017 !!!!!

First K1 denied after 16 month of AP. Refiled. We are a couple since 2009. Not a sprint but a matter of endurance.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

k-1 visa holder? apply in visa name, go back the next day and either get the # or learn of new problems.

seriously, having a ssn is an easier thing when attempting to participate in usa society.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I requested my SSN a week after my entrance in the U.S., all I needed was my birth certificate (with English translation) and my passport. I received it a week later.

My SSN has helped me a lot :

Personal + Joint Bank Account

Driver's License (= State ID)

When applying for Jobs

Various contracts (phone, lease, insurance)

It doesn't take long and it's free, it doesn't hurt to get it, personally, it has helped me a lot.

Good Luck!


K1

AOS

ROC

09/14/2017 : Package Sent (CSC)

09/15/2017 : Package Received (CSC)

09/15/2017 : NOA1 Date

10/12/2017 : Biometrics

--/--/---- : Interview

--/--/---- : Decision

N400

09/01/2018 : Application Sent (online)

--/--/---- NOA1 Date

--/--/---- : Biometrics

--/--/---- : Interview

--/--/---- : Decision

So it's not gonna be easy.

It's going to be really hard;

we're gonna have to work at this everyday,

but I want to do that because I want you.

I want all of you, forever, everyday.

You and me.. everyday.

___The NoteBook

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once you file for aos. Things change in the databases from what I understand and one you have filed you have to wait for the EAD or green card to be issued. Please see the guides at the top of the page on how to apply for the Ssn. You have a window to apply and if not then you have to wait. From What I understand. It is easier to apply now be fore the data they check changes.

Filing for AOS does not stop someone from being able to apply for their SSN. If they have at least 2 weeks left before their I-94 expires, then they can apply for the SSN, whether they have married yet or not, and whether they have filed for AOS yet or not. If the I-94 does not have enough time left on it, then they will need to wait for their EAD.

Edited by KayDeeCee

Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Many people will tell you, after arriving in the US for 2 weeks, and your I-94 gets into the system, you go get your ss number and card. My friend just went to ss office on Tue., and got card today Sat. Very easy.

If you wait until you are married be sure to give maiden name, we did not, we used married name and was months before mess was straightened out. More than 5 trips to ss office.

Only thing I can add to this post is, it would be prudent to get your ss number before you get married, then go back and get name change. This speaks of a K-1 visa only, as it is my only

experience.

Hope this helps.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why would I have to wait until she gets her EAD or green card to file for her Social Security. Why can't I go to Social Security office after I file her AOS paperwork?

there are several windows of time in which she is eligible to apply.

first one? during the validity of the I-94, minus 14 calendar days on expiration date. apply in visa name, ask for SAVE database lookup, then go back next day, get the #, or learn of new problems, then paper card arrives quickly.

second one? after EAD card in hand - but usually some boon-doggle, needs DHS Verification as USCIS doesn't update the SAVE database quickly (if at all).

third one? after green card in hand.

so, with your timetick 'after you file her AOS paperwork', if'n that's really next week, then sure, go ahead, as she'd have been in the USA only 3 weeks past the POE date, and she's findable (Visa Name Only) in the SAVE database, and the validity of the I-94 is still in play.

I think most people got confused with the title of your post - and fwiw, folk chase the SSN as soon as humanly possible, those K-1 visa holders.

Go Get Em, and Good Luck !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know exactly how to file for a SSN. Also, my wife and I have been together for years so filing the AOS ASAP is our priority so she can get AP and her EAD card quickly. If I should wait to apply for her SSN because it makes the process easier then fine, but I just don't understand why I should.

Most couples take time before they get married and here I've gotten married and filled out all AOS paperwork before the two weeks minimum needed to apply for SSN. What should I do?

Yay Automation !

Good News ! The 2 week 'waiting' window disappeared for K-1 visa holders sometime last year, when the I-94s went electronic. It's a boon, I swear ! She could have apply on day 1 or 2 past the POE date, easy peasy.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just a quick question I'll fly into the US soon..and will apply for SSN# first ..do I need a i-94 before applying the SSN#? Or do I need it all?


Our Story

I'm the benificary

First met: August 23rd 2013 (F)
Engaged: November 13th 2014 :wub:
I-129f sent: March 20th 2015
Received by USICS: March 25th 2015
Mail notification + Case accepted and routed to CSC:
March 27th 2015

NOA1 hard Copy received: April 4th 2015 :dancing:

Mail notification - Petition Approved NOA2: May 8th 2015

B-) NOA2 hard Copy received: May 15th 2015 :thumbs::dance:

Called NVC & Received Case NR: May 29th 2015 :thumbs:

At NVC: Since 21th May 2015

Stuck at AP :clock:

left NVC/ In Transit to Frankfurt: 3rd June 2015 :dancing:

Ready at Embassy Frankfurt: 5th June 2015 :wow:

Packet 3 received: 11th June 2015

DS-160 Submitted: 16th June 2015

Fee paid: 18th June 2015

Package 3 sent: 13th July 2015

Ready to schedule Interview: 16th July 2015
Medical passed: 21st July 2015

Interview: 5th August 2015 :star: -> Approved

POE: 27th August 2015

Date of Marriage: 3rd September 2015 (L):luv:

:energy::energy::energy: :energy: :energy::energy:

AOS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×