Jump to content
artist267

Parental consent to marry my girlfriend in the USA ?

42 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

Me and my girlfriend are still young...

And we plan on starting the K1-Visa journey when my girlfriend is 17 and a half...

I've read it the process takes about 4-6 months and when approved marry within 90 days...
So is it possible to start at that age ? And if so do we need parental permission to start the process/marry at that age ? I mean by the time it gets approved and we marry she will be 18... i myself will be 21...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd assume that you both need to be free and legally able to marry in the state you plan to marry when you submit the application. If your state requires age 18 or parental consent, I would provide that consent. What if your petition is one of the flukes and jumps to the top of the pile and 4-6 months becomes 2-3 months? If you aren't both free and legally able to marry with the petition, I wouldn't think it would be successful. Look into state laws and be sure your petition follows those (and that you declare that you will marry in that state).

I haven't seen this question before, so someone please feel free to disagree with me...


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if you get processed at TSC don't expect the whole process in 4-6 months. You'll be lucky to get petition approved by then. The only thing you need to prove is that you are both free and able to marry. You both are adults so you shouldn't need any parental consent. If you want to add it though then you can add it with your proof of relationship. It wouldn't hurt for the consular to read a letter from parents saying they approve the relationship. Not an absolute requirement though.

I also would add for you to just make sure both of you are prepared for this. It is not an easy process. Best of luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You both need to be free and legally able to marry AT THE TIME of filing the I-129F petition. If the state your girlfriend lives in requires parental consent to marry before 18, then you need to include it with your petition.


K-1
NOA1: 04/08/2014; NOA2: 04/21/2014; Visa interview, approved: 07/15/2014; POE: 07/25/2014; Marriage: 09/05/2014

 

AOS

NOA1:  09/12/2014;  Biometrics:  10/06/2014;  EAD/AP Received:  11/26/2014;

Interview Waiver Letter:  01/02/2015;  RFE:  07/09/2015;

Permanent Residency Granted:  07/27/2015;  Green card Received:  08/22/2015

 

ROC

05/23/2017 -- Mailed ROC application

05/24/2017 -- NOA1 date

05/30/2017 -- NOA1 received in the mail

06/05/2017 -- Biometrics letter received

06/13/2017 -- Biometrics appointment

09/05/2018 -- Approved without interview!

09/13/2018 -- 10 Yr Green card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I see ur girlfriend lives in Boston, you need to be 18 to marry their ( I just looked it up). But I think you can better wait till she turned 18 before you apply. If your case gets approved before; u might not get a visa cus she is to young. I am not an expert, but I think it is good to wait.


Filed k1 - 08/20/2015

NOA1 - 08/25/2015

NOA2 - 9/17/2015

NVC Received - 10/14/2015

Send to Amsterdam - 10/16/2015

Amsterdam received - 10/19/2015

Packet 3 in the mail - 10/22/2015

Packet 4 in the mail - 11/3/2015

Medical - 11/23/2015

Interview !!!! - 12/3/2015 Approved !!!

POE - 12/15/2015 (finally)

 

Wedding 01/15/2016 !!

 

AOS!

(unfortunatly we were not able to file any time sooner.)

 

Filed AOS - 03/15/2017

Noa 1 - 03/30/2017

Biometrics - 04/21/2017
RFE - 04/10/2017

Send RFE back - 06/18/2017

RFE Recieved (status changed) - 06/27/2017

EAD/AP Approved - 09/18/2017

 

 

rsz_waitisover1.jpg.e64ce44221da1246df04d25bf6a04bab.jpg

 

                                                                                                                                                   

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

''Parental consent is needed if under 18 years of age. If you are between 16-18 years of age, one of your parents or guardian must be with you and provide written consent.''

She lives in Mass and this apply's to that so im thinking i can mary her if i include her parental premission in the 1-129F.. ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not sure any of us know for sure, but I think the consensus is to, at a minimum, provide the proper, legally acceptable parental consent with your packet. Or wait the 6 months until she is 18 and then you don't have anything to worry about.


K1 Visa Process AOS Process

Mar 18 2013: I-129F mailed to CSC Nov 15 2013: I-485 with EAD/AP filed at Chicago Lockbox

Sept 19 2013: Interview - Approved!! Jan 25 2014: EAD/AP Card Received

Oct 6 2013: POE - Chicago O'Hare June 2 2014: Permanent Resident Card Received!

Oct 27 2013: Wedding!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You both need to be free and legally able to marry AT THE TIME of filing the I-129F petition. If the state your girlfriend lives in requires parental consent to marry before 18, then you need to include it with your petition.

Correct. If your state does not allow parental consent if less than 18, then you need to wait or your petition will be denied by USCIS>


Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would say providing that consent to marry with your intent would be good. For extra protection, get it notarized (because anyone could write the letter and sign it pretending to be her mother), getting it notarized would prove it was really from one or both of her parents. It doesn't say you can't marry before 18, it just means you need consent between 16-18.


Our Journey:
04/19/2014- Met online
10/2014- Visited Nigeria and he proposed!!!! 
02/28/2015- Sent I-129F petition
03/05/2015- NOA1
09/2015- Visited Nigeria again!!!
10/28/2015- NOA2 (237 day wait at TSC)
11/13/2015- Sent to NVC
11/27/2015- Arrived at Embassy
06/2016- Third visit to Nigeria!
06/15/2016- Interview, given option to file I-601 waiver.
08/16/2016- Waiver submitted (no lawyer).
11/21/2016- Waiver approved with expedite.
01/2017- Embassy requested interview. 
04/2017- Fourth visit to Nigeria.  K1 officially denied. 
04/25/2017- NOA1 for 2nd K1.
07/27/2017- Case transferred to TSC.
11/17/2017- Case transferred back to CSC.
01/16/2018- NOA2!! (266 day wait)
03/08/2018- Interview (AP)
05/03/2018- VISA APPROVAL!!!
05/14/2018- Visa issued
05/18/2018- Visa picked up
05/25/2018- HE'S HOME!!! 💙💙💙


God has given me a great knowledgebase through research and other members here on VJ.  Please do not hesitate to reach out if I can be of any assistance to you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she's 17 and a half... is it that hard to wait another 6 months to be 18 and legal to make all of your own decisions (minus drinking in the USA... :rolleyes: ) What is 6 months? a year? in a lifetime..


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You both need to be free and legally able to marry AT THE TIME of filing the I-129F petition. If the state your girlfriend lives in requires parental consent to marry before 18, then you need to include it with your petition.

If she's 17 and a half... is it that hard to wait another 6 months to be 18 and legal to make all of your own decisions (minus drinking in the USA... :rolleyes: ) What is 6 months? a year? in a lifetime..

Good advice!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if you get processed at TSC don't expect the whole process in 4-6 months. You'll be lucky to get petition approved by then. The only thing you need to prove is that you are both free and able to marry. You both are adults so you shouldn't need any parental consent. If you want to add it though then you can add it with your proof of relationship. It wouldn't hurt for the consular to read a letter from parents saying they approve the relationship. Not an absolute requirement though.

I also would add for you to just make sure both of you are prepared for this. It is not an easy process. Best of luck!

No they're not adults. She is 17. They would need parental consent.






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Technicality aside, I;m rooting for you young man! Go for it (in 6 months) and let young love win for all of us!


IR-1/CR-1

NOA-1 December 16, 2014

REF- June 24, 2015 ---------------190 days since NOA 1

RFE Respond- July 5, 2015 ----

NOA- 2 July 24, 2015 ------------- 220 days since NOA 1

NVC Sent- August 04, 2015 ----- 11 days since NOA 2

NVC Rcvd- August 18, 2015 ---- 14 days later
Case ID & IIN obtained- August 21, 2015 (over phone)

DS 261 completed- August 25, 2015

AOS Paid- August 25, 2015

Documents Sent- September 28

IV Paid- September 28, 2015

Document Scan- October 2, 2015

DS 260 Completed- October 5, 2015

Case Complete- October 29, 2015 --------- 27 days since Case Complete

Interview Scheduled- November 14, 2015 (Interview date- December 15, 2015)

Medical Done- November 23, 2015

Interview- December 15, 2015

Result- Need joint sponsor. Liquid assets not accepted.

... Looking for joint sponsor now.

Visa In Hand- .....

POE- .....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×