Jump to content
G_One

Help needed for maintaining GC

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

I need some help in maintaining my GC.

I am out of US from Jan 2015 after my maiden visit to US for 10 days, did POE applied for SSN (but didnt receive the ssn), later my relative received my GC and got it to India in March 2015. I have couple of questions on maintaining my GC.

1) I am planning to return to US after 5 and a half months that is in June 2nd week, since some important personal commitments are not yet done in India. Will that be ok, since I will not over stay out of US more than 180 days it will be like 165 days outside the US ? Can I stay more time outside like 2-3 months so in total it will be 8-9 months outside USA ?

2) If not later I have come back to India again asap, so how soon can I go back to India like after staying 1 or 2 months etc in US, what is the rule like to maintain the GC ? Whats the minimum stay in USA per year, is there anything like that ?

Please advice, Thanks.

Edited by G_One

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wonder why you bothered if you do wish to reside in the US.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to apply for reentry permit while you visit usa. It takes 1 to 2 months. You are allowed to be outside us for up to 2 years and wont lose your greencard. If you plan to visit less than 6 months then no need to apply. Pay taxes for each year. You can stay in india up to 11 months.

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/USCIS/Resources/B5en.pdf

Edited by nilx25

11/27/2013 - Priority Date

04/01/2015 - I-130 Approved

04/21/2015 - NVC received Case

04/29/2015 - DS261 filled

05/02/2015 - Case under CSPA review

06/04/2015 - Supervisor review Initiated-Wait 42 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Based on what's written, you were better off on a B1\B2 visa if your actual stay in the US will be <3 months out of a year. Risk abandoning your PR status unless you can document a compelling case to be away from the US.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Sarcastic responders: I asked for the rules or personal experience based on some evidence and not your sarcasm. Dont have stuff to back what you talk, spare this thread. Thnx.

Based on what you've written, you're on an excellent path to lose your green card.

Wonder why you bothered if you do wish to reside in the US.

Based on what's written, you were better off on a B1\B2 visa if your actual stay in the US will be <3 months out of a year. Risk abandoning your PR status unless you can document a compelling case to be away from the US.

Edited by G_One

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Legal Permanent Resident

The name gives it away.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What was wrong with what

Suds said?

Not a lot


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

People already advised you several times in your previous posts of the same topic.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Sarcastic responders: I asked for the rules or personal experience based on some evidence and not your sarcasm. Dont have stuff to back what you talk, spare this thread. Thnx.

No sarcasm was implied.

You have a right to ask questions, and you did. Others, many with significant experience, have a right to respond with questions, which they did.


USCIS

January 16, 2015 I-130 Mailed, Chi lockbox January 20, 2015 Priority Date, January 21, 2015 NOA1 notice date, Assigned VSC, January 23, 2015 Check Cashed, electronically March 5, 2015 NOA2

NVC

March 27, 2015 NVC received April 6, 2015 Case#, IIN# assigned April 8, 2015 Paid AOS + IV fee Invoices May 5, 2015 AOS + IV package submitted May 11, 2015 Scan Date

June 11, 2015 DS-260 submitted June 25, 2015 False checklist (for ds260).. hello? June 30, 2015 Answered checklist Aug 5, 2015 Escalated to Supervisor review Aug 13, 2015 Case Complete

Consular

Sept 10, 2015 Interview Scheduled Sept 11, 2015 P4 Letter received Sept 21, 2015 file In transit from NVC Sept 23, 2015 file at Embassy

Sept 28, 2015 Medical Oct 14, 2015 Biometrics Oct 15, 2015 Interview (Approved) Oct 19, 2015 IV visa Issued Oct 23, 2015 Passport Pickup

POE

Nov 2, 2015 Entered the US Nov 16, 2015 Applied for SSN, walk-in Nov 20, 2015 Social Security Card recd Jan 15, 2016 GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I moved to the US, stayed for a few weeks. Got my SSN and driver's license and then went back to Sweden to wrap up my old life. I stayed outside of the U.S. a few days short of six months before returning. I had no problems at all. I have stayed in the US ever since though except for shorter trips (a week or two).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow you guys are REALLY mean.

OP stated they have a valid reason to go back to India- never stated this is how they will continue to live for the next few years. You don't know the situation so why react so negatively? Suppose it's a parent that just became ill during the process and they are caring for them? Not everyone can just pack up and move immediately if an emergency situation comes up. I get that you guys have probably seen questions like this before and are experts but wow, no need to react like this.

OP sorry I don't know a lot about staying out of the country as an LPR. I attended high school in Jamaica as an LPR and was out of the country for 10 months of the year for the 5 years it took for high school and I never had an issue, just had to ensure I spent summers in the US. But I was a LPR for 10 years when I started high school and underage with parents that lived in the US year round, so I don't know if that made a difference.


09/27/14 Married :content:

12/03/14 Became a US citizen :star:

. .

02/25/15 130 Petition sent

02/27/15 NOA1 date :clock:

07/23/15 NOA2 date

08/03/15 Mailed to NVC

08/07/15 NVC Received

08/19/15 Case number assigned, submitted DS-261

08/20/15 Paid AOS bill

08/25/15 Received welcome letter

08/25/15 Sent AOS & IV package

08/31/15 DS-261 reviewed

08/31/15 AOS & IV scan date confirmed by Sup.

09/02/15 Received IV bill by email

09/03/15 Paid IV bill

09/09/15 Submitted DS-260

09/17/15 Case Completed @ NVC

10/06/15 Expedite Request sent to NVC

11/12/15 Contacted Sen. Marco Rubio for assistance with expedite by email

11/19/15 Expedite Approved

12/9/15 Medical

12/11/15 Interview (Approved)

12/14/15 CEAC Status changed to AP

12/15/15 CEAC Status Changed to Issued

12/18/15 Picked up Passport & booked hubby's ticket.

12/31/15 Ring in the New Years together after 4 years!!!! :dancing:

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow you guys are REALLY mean.

OP stated they have a valid reason to go back to India- never stated this is how they will continue to live for the next few years. You don't know the situation so why react so negatively? Suppose it's a parent that just became ill during the process and they are caring for them? Not everyone can just pack up and move immediately if an emergency situation comes up. I get that you guys have probably seen questions like this before and are experts but wow, no need to react like this.

OP sorry I don't know a lot about staying out of the country as an LPR. I attended high school in Jamaica as an LPR and was out of the country for 10 months of the year for the 5 years it took for high school and I never had an issue, just had to ensure I spent summers in the US. But I was a LPR for 10 years when I started high school and underage with parents that lived in the US year round, so I don't know if that made a difference.

Very well said. I have similar situation as OP. My sister is in medical school and she has year left. She should get her gc in august but need to go back to finished last year of med school. She plan on staying in usa later on but at same time she is in f2a so once age is over she can not get visa again. So best solution is to maintain green card by reentry permit. So I do understand where OP is trying to make point but his or her rude way to address forum is not appreciated at all. If you need help then be polite and explain your situation in detail so people do not judge wrong way


11/27/2013 - Priority Date

04/01/2015 - I-130 Approved

04/21/2015 - NVC received Case

04/29/2015 - DS261 filled

05/02/2015 - Case under CSPA review

06/04/2015 - Supervisor review Initiated-Wait 42 days

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×