Jump to content
vavaBB

K1 EAD and SSN confusion - Previous F1 student - old SSN and EAD available

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello VJers,

I have a doubt regarding the EAD and SSN application once I get to the US on the K1 VISA.

My confusion stems from the fact that I have been in the US before as a student, and have held both an SSN and an EAD card for temporary work.

My doubts :-

a) What is to be done in the case of the SSN? My old one says "Valid for work with DHS Authorization". Once I get back to the US, should I go and get this changed?

b) When I was a student, I was able to work under the OPT program. As part of this, I was issued an EAD card (which has obviously expired now). Is there a provision to renew this? Or will I have to start the process all over again?

Completely unrelated,

c) How long does it take for a CSC K1 petition to be assigned a case number at NVC?

Any help would be highly appreciated.


:energy:

July 2012 - met through a dating app

Jan 2013 - Officially started dating. Moved in together

Oct 2013 - Because of VISA issues, I move back to India

Jan 2015 - John visits me in India. Engaged!

K1 timeline

I-129 Petition filed : March 5th 2015

I-129 NOA1 : March 12th 2015 (File sent to CSC )

I-129 NOA2 : April 6th 2015

NVC Recieved : April 23rd 2015 (got case number by calling NVC)

NVC Left : April 24th 2015 (according to CEAC status tracker - https://ceac.state.gov/ceacstattracker/status.aspx)

Consulate Recd : May 4th 2015

Biometrics Appointment (Mumbai VAC) : May 21st 2015

Interview Date (Mumbai CAC) : May 22nd 2015

VISA approval date: May 22nd 2015

Travel Date : 13th June 2015

POE Date: 14th June 2015 (Abu Dhabi)

AOS

I-485, I-765, I-131 Sent : July 1st 2015

USCIS NOA1 : July 6th 2015

Job Offer: Aug 12th 2015

USCIS Expedite Request for EAD : Aug 17th 2015

Submitted Proof for Expedite : Aug 19th 2015

Called Senator for Expedite help: Aug 20th 2014

I-765 Approved: Aug 24th 2015

I-765 Mailed: Aug 27th 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

a. Your social security card will remain the same. It would still have only valid......until you receive your green card so no need to change it until then.

b. After you marry you will file for AOS. Filing for a new EAD at that time will cost nothing additional and you will have it within 90 days, barring any major paperwork errors. Your prior EAD is no longer valid, as you know, and cannot be renewed since you are no longer in that category.

c. no clue

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yeah I'm in your exact same position. I had a SSN and EAD/OPT card while here as an F1 student as well. I had the same questions as you. I'm in the AOS process now and so far in this process I've been using my SSN (that I got while on F1) whenever a form asks for it and as for my previous EAD, we're getting a whole new one there's no renewing of the old one because we're under a completely different visa classification.


I'm the Beneficiarydancin5hr.gif

Sept 7th, 2013 = K1 Visa Application Submitted

Sept 18th, 2013 = NOA 1 via e-mail - Case Accepted and Routed to Texas Service Center

Sept 27th 2013= Received NOA1 hard copy

Oct 5th-12th 2013 = Had an AMAZING week together and now back to waiting...ClockWatch2.gif

February 12th 2014 = Five month mark passed. Service request ordered. They said in 27days we should have an answer.

March 15th 2014 = ALIEN REGISTRATION NUMBER CHANGED! FINALLY! dancin5hr.gif

May 31st-June 11th 2014 -Spent a Beautiful week and a half together and got a huge surprise on the day before she left. :D

June 10th 2014 = PETITION APPROVED!!! Hallelujah! :dance:

August 8th 2014 = Medical. Results: Passed

September 23rd 2014= INTERVIEW: APPROVED! so happy!!!!!!!

September 25-28th 2014 = System Error prevents VISA from being issued. :cry:

September 29th 2014= VISA in hand :dancing:

September30th 2014= Entered the USA :thumbs:
December 22nd 2014=MARRIED :)

March 18th 2015 = Filed AOS

April 3rd 2015 = Received NOA1 hard copies

June 20th 2015 = Received EAD/AP card in mail :)

July 28th 2015 = Received Notice of Potential Interview waiver :mellow:

Feb 29th 2016= FINALLY! RECEIVED MY GREENCARD! :dancing:

January 26th, 2018: Filed I-751 Removal of Conditions 

Feb 2nd 2018: Received NOA1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Fam.-based AOS Forum~

~Inquiry about AOS-associated processes~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

a. Your social security card will remain the same. It would still have only valid......until you receive your green card so no need to change it until then.

b. After you marry you will file for AOS. Filing for a new EAD at that time will cost nothing additional and you will have it within 90 days, barring any major paperwork errors. Your prior EAD is no longer valid, as you know, and cannot be renewed since you are no longer in that category.

c. no clue

Okay.. Just what I had assumed; but thanks for clearing it up. You know how confusing the process can get.

Thanks, Belinda.

Yeah I'm in your exact same position. I had a SSN and EAD/OPT card while here as an F1 student as well. I had the same questions as you. I'm in the AOS process now and so far in this process I've been using my SSN (that I got while on F1) whenever a form asks for it and as for my previous EAD, we're getting a whole new one there's no renewing of the old one because we're under a completely different visa classification.

Makes sense. Thanks, Jens. Good luck with the AOS processing.


:energy:

July 2012 - met through a dating app

Jan 2013 - Officially started dating. Moved in together

Oct 2013 - Because of VISA issues, I move back to India

Jan 2015 - John visits me in India. Engaged!

K1 timeline

I-129 Petition filed : March 5th 2015

I-129 NOA1 : March 12th 2015 (File sent to CSC )

I-129 NOA2 : April 6th 2015

NVC Recieved : April 23rd 2015 (got case number by calling NVC)

NVC Left : April 24th 2015 (according to CEAC status tracker - https://ceac.state.gov/ceacstattracker/status.aspx)

Consulate Recd : May 4th 2015

Biometrics Appointment (Mumbai VAC) : May 21st 2015

Interview Date (Mumbai CAC) : May 22nd 2015

VISA approval date: May 22nd 2015

Travel Date : 13th June 2015

POE Date: 14th June 2015 (Abu Dhabi)

AOS

I-485, I-765, I-131 Sent : July 1st 2015

USCIS NOA1 : July 6th 2015

Job Offer: Aug 12th 2015

USCIS Expedite Request for EAD : Aug 17th 2015

Submitted Proof for Expedite : Aug 19th 2015

Called Senator for Expedite help: Aug 20th 2014

I-765 Approved: Aug 24th 2015

I-765 Mailed: Aug 27th 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Completely unrelated,

c) How long does it take for a CSC K1 petition to be assigned a case number at NVC?

Any help would be highly appreciated.

Typically two weeks or so. All the NVC does is forward it to the appropiate Embassy after assigning it a number. Once the Embassy receives it, the time to process depends on the Embassy or Consulate in question. Ours took two weeks to get the case number assigned, one week to get to the Consulate and then thing really sped up.

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Typically two weeks or so. All the NVC does is forward it to the appropiate Embassy after assigning it a number. Once the Embassy receives it, the time to process depends on the Embassy or Consulate in question. Ours took two weeks to get the case number assigned, one week to get to the Consulate and then thing really sped up.

Dave

Thanks, Dave. The 2 weeks has no effect on the Service Center that processed the K1, right?


:energy:

July 2012 - met through a dating app

Jan 2013 - Officially started dating. Moved in together

Oct 2013 - Because of VISA issues, I move back to India

Jan 2015 - John visits me in India. Engaged!

K1 timeline

I-129 Petition filed : March 5th 2015

I-129 NOA1 : March 12th 2015 (File sent to CSC )

I-129 NOA2 : April 6th 2015

NVC Recieved : April 23rd 2015 (got case number by calling NVC)

NVC Left : April 24th 2015 (according to CEAC status tracker - https://ceac.state.gov/ceacstattracker/status.aspx)

Consulate Recd : May 4th 2015

Biometrics Appointment (Mumbai VAC) : May 21st 2015

Interview Date (Mumbai CAC) : May 22nd 2015

VISA approval date: May 22nd 2015

Travel Date : 13th June 2015

POE Date: 14th June 2015 (Abu Dhabi)

AOS

I-485, I-765, I-131 Sent : July 1st 2015

USCIS NOA1 : July 6th 2015

Job Offer: Aug 12th 2015

USCIS Expedite Request for EAD : Aug 17th 2015

Submitted Proof for Expedite : Aug 19th 2015

Called Senator for Expedite help: Aug 20th 2014

I-765 Approved: Aug 24th 2015

I-765 Mailed: Aug 27th 2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone,

I am in similar situation - was in the US on F1 as a student and after graduation worked using OPT (and EAD card). Then I went back to my home country for 1 year and returned on K1 as we decided to marry and live with my husband (US citizen) in the US for now.

Question 11 on form I-765 asks details about my previous EAD - which USCIS office I filed with, what date and to attach all documents. I have 3 questions and if anyone could help it would be a huge help.

1. DOCUMENTS: My main question is what documents (about my old EAD) do I need to submit (along with K1 related I-765)? I was thinking I would submit copies of all of my past I-20 forms and my old EAD card, but wanted to make sure I am not missing anything.

2. FILING OFFICE: While on F1 I lived and studied in Ohio. Based on this http://www.uscis.gov/i-765-addresses#Lockbox%20AddressesI think I must have filed with Phoenix USCIS Lockbox. Any idea if that is correct? I do not remember where I sent it (it was in 2013), but think if the I-765 instructions have not changed much it must have been Phoenix (which I have a feeling I recall sending it to).

3. DATE: It is also asked to add a date. Should it be the filing date (on form I-765) or the date my old EAD was valid from (date on EAD)?

Thanks so much for any insight on this situation.

Eva


03/27/2010 - (L) first met and started dating (L)

03/27/2015 - (L)got engaged (L)
05/08/2015 - I-129F NOA 1
07/20/2015 - I-129F petition approved
10/26/2015 - K1 visa received
12/15/2015 - (L)got married (L)
02/08/2016 - filed AOS
02/12/2016 - NOA received
03/11/2016 - biometrics taken
04/08/2016 - EAD approved (60 days after mailing AOS)
04/16/2016 - EAD Combo Card received
04/16/2016 - GREEN CARD approved (68 days after mailing AOS)
04/22/2016 - GREEN CARD received (YAY!!!)
01/31/2018 - I-751 ROC filed (CSC)

02/05/2018 - NOA 1 received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone,

I am in similar situation - was in the US on F1 as a student and after graduation worked using OPT (and EAD card). Then I went back to my home country for 1 year and returned on K1 as we decided to marry and live with my husband (US citizen) in the US for now.

Question 11 on form I-765 asks details about my previous EAD - which USCIS office I filed with, what date and to attach all documents. I have 3 questions and if anyone could help it would be a huge help.

1. DOCUMENTS: My main question is what documents (about my old EAD) do I need to submit (along with K1 related I-765)? I was thinking I would submit copies of all of my past I-20 forms and my old EAD card, but wanted to make sure I am not missing anything.

Just the front and back copy of your EAD is all the instructions ask for. You are applying for a new EAD under category (c )(9 ), and not a renewal. You also need 2 passport photos.

2. FILING OFFICE: While on F1 I lived and studied in Ohio. Based on this http://www.uscis.gov/i-765-addresses#Lockbox%20AddressesI think I must have filed with Phoenix USCIS Lockbox. Any idea if that is correct? I do not remember where I sent it (it was in 2013), but think if the I-765 instructions have not changed much it must have been Phoenix (which I have a feeling I recall sending it to).

Yes, use the address you recall mailing it to.

3. DATE: It is also asked to add a date. Should it be the filing date (on form I-765) or the date my old EAD was valid from (date on EAD)?

The filing date from your receipt notice.

Thanks so much for any insight on this situation.

Eva


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks KayDeeCee!

Do you have an idea if it has been Phoneix for the mentioned states in the link? I recall sending it there but am not 100% sure.

Also for the date I do not have the receipt day, only date I put on the form - the saved filled out form is all I was able to pulled from my hard drive.

Thank you!


03/27/2010 - (L) first met and started dating (L)

03/27/2015 - (L)got engaged (L)
05/08/2015 - I-129F NOA 1
07/20/2015 - I-129F petition approved
10/26/2015 - K1 visa received
12/15/2015 - (L)got married (L)
02/08/2016 - filed AOS
02/12/2016 - NOA received
03/11/2016 - biometrics taken
04/08/2016 - EAD approved (60 days after mailing AOS)
04/16/2016 - EAD Combo Card received
04/16/2016 - GREEN CARD approved (68 days after mailing AOS)
04/22/2016 - GREEN CARD received (YAY!!!)
01/31/2018 - I-751 ROC filed (CSC)

02/05/2018 - NOA 1 received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also where in the instructions did you find the part about sending EAD only? I know mostly lists the categories of applicants and then in the end in section how to fill out the form mentions sending EAD copy if you are renewing...did not find anything describing my case.


03/27/2010 - (L) first met and started dating (L)

03/27/2015 - (L)got engaged (L)
05/08/2015 - I-129F NOA 1
07/20/2015 - I-129F petition approved
10/26/2015 - K1 visa received
12/15/2015 - (L)got married (L)
02/08/2016 - filed AOS
02/12/2016 - NOA received
03/11/2016 - biometrics taken
04/08/2016 - EAD approved (60 days after mailing AOS)
04/16/2016 - EAD Combo Card received
04/16/2016 - GREEN CARD approved (68 days after mailing AOS)
04/22/2016 - GREEN CARD received (YAY!!!)
01/31/2018 - I-751 ROC filed (CSC)

02/05/2018 - NOA 1 received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Page 8 of the instructions, under Required Documentation >

B. A copy of your last EAD (front and back). If no prior
EAD has been issued, you must submit a copy of a
government-issued identity document, such as a passport
showing your picture, name, and date of birth; a birth
certificate with photo ID; a visa issued by a foreign
consulate; or a national ID document with photo and/or
fingerprint. The identity document photocopy must
clearly show the facial features of the applicant and the
biographical information. If you are filing under the
©(33) category, additional documentation beyond what
you submit under “3. What Documents Do You Need
to Provide to Prove Identity?” of the filing instructions
for Form I-821D, Consideration of Deferred Action for
Childhood Arrivals, is not required.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks!

I have been looking at this paragraph as well, it just seemed somewhat general so I was wondering whether anyone has been in the same situation can confirm sending just copy of old EAD is enough...(given I am applying long after the old one expired and in a different category).


03/27/2010 - (L) first met and started dating (L)

03/27/2015 - (L)got engaged (L)
05/08/2015 - I-129F NOA 1
07/20/2015 - I-129F petition approved
10/26/2015 - K1 visa received
12/15/2015 - (L)got married (L)
02/08/2016 - filed AOS
02/12/2016 - NOA received
03/11/2016 - biometrics taken
04/08/2016 - EAD approved (60 days after mailing AOS)
04/16/2016 - EAD Combo Card received
04/16/2016 - GREEN CARD approved (68 days after mailing AOS)
04/22/2016 - GREEN CARD received (YAY!!!)
01/31/2018 - I-751 ROC filed (CSC)

02/05/2018 - NOA 1 received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×