Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'dhs'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Categories

  • USCIS Immigration Processing Times

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 9 results

  1. Hi everyone. I recently arrived into the US on a K1 visa and married my fiancé. We are in the process of applying for adjustment of status. I asked my lawyer about applying for my SSN and they made a discovery that K1 visa holders are one class of visa holders that are automatically entitled to work without EAD authorization or DHS authorization, according to the social security website itself. Please see following links: https://secure.ssa.gov/apps10/poms.nsf/lnx/0110211420#g https://secure.ssa.gov/apps10/poms.nsf/lnx/0110211530 This means my social security card should not have “ valid for work only with DHS authorization” written on it. Every time I’ve googled this, every other source seems to say that DHS and EAD authorization is required prior to work. Even visa journey itself links ( https://www.visajourney.com/content/ssn/ )to one of these above website and states this, even though the website itself states the opposite. Has anyone else encountered this? My lawyer believes that I am entitled to work as soon as I get my SSN. And based off the information given on the SS website I would be inclined to agree!
  2. The US I-94 form is now online and electronic. You can find your number at the following site: -- I-94 DHS Information On the above site you can enter your information and print a copy of your electronic I-94 record. For visa petitions, please attach this printed page (containing your electronic I-94 information) and include it with a copy of your US visa and associated entry stamp (in your passport). [ reference source ]
  3. Hi All, Asking this question for my relative. She got married earlier this year. Her husband was still here on B1 Visa when they got married. They only went as far as applying for marriage certificate and then he decided to fly back home to go see friends family and pretty much pack up his belongings to head back to the states. They did not file for adjustment of status prior to him leaving the states . Coming back, he got to the airport and they stopped him. Issued a notice: 212 (7) (12) (i) (I). They said he was on month 5 of his 6 month visa and he should not have stayed that long. DHS at the airportt encouraged him to withdraw the visa and reapply and he ageeed to withdraw. However he’s going to reapply and be interviewed once again. He’s not planning on telling the consulate that he got married in the states and they seem to think that its ok and they’ll be able to get the new B1 again since he goes and comes quite a bit in the last 5 years because of his previous job. They seem to feel they will have no problem getting the B1 again and avoiding a long process. I have encouraged her to apply for the I-130 at this point while he is there but..... they have decided to just let him come back in as a tourist and never mentioning the marriage. What do you all think?
  4. Hello, guys. The director of USCIS, Lee Francis Cissna is reportedly being fired by Trump for not being extreme enough.The new director is reportedly being appointed by Trump, her name is Julie Kirchner who is a known anti immigration activist who worked for Federation for American immigration Reform. Processing time is already slow, it is unclear whether the shake up is going to effect the already slow processing time. I thought you guys should be aware and alert of what the latest of USCIS. Good luck. https://www.politico.com/story/2019/04/10/us-citizenship-immigration-services-cissna-replacement-1264801
  5. Hello. This thread is for March 2019 - I-90 Filers. Please post your Receipt Date and the reason for I-90.
  6. USCIS made an error for "Country of Birth" on my Permanent Resident Card (Green Card), it says "USA" but I was born in a foreign country. Caught the error late and never had it corrected/replaced. My PRC expires on June 20, 2019. Here is my dilemma: There will be important things I need to do within the next 8 months that requires me to prove valid resident status. The instructions on USCIS website for filing I-90 says, "If you are a permanent resident whose 10-year green card has expired or will expire within the next 6 months, you may begin the renewal process" AND "Additionally, if you applied for naturalization at least six months before your Green Card expired, you may be able to receive an ADIT stamp instead of filing a Form I-90." Today is January 12, 2019. The Green Card expires on June 20, 2019, is "within 6 months" between the period of 01/29/2019-06/29/2019? And is "at least 6 months before" before 01/29/2019? I'm trying to figure out if I qualify to skip filing I-90, file N-400 instead, and get a temporary stamp to prove legal status considering it takes almost a year to process N-400 where I am located. The other issue is my Green Card contains an error made by USCIS/DHS. If it is necessary to file I-90, should I put the reason as "My existing card has incorrect data because of Department of Homeland Security (DHS) error. (Attach your existing card with incorrect data along with this application." or simply choosing the renewal option for soon to be expired Green Card and attach a letter explaining that there is an error on the card to avoid delays/rejection. Chances are if I choose that reason and send in my Green Card with the application, I won't get it back for a while considering the processing times. Currently, InfoPass appointment is not available because "This office is not accepting walk-in requests or scheduling InfoPass appointments." Any suggestions or recommendations are greatly appreciated! Thank you.
  7. Hello Guys, My fiance and I decided to do-it-ourselves to file for my adjustment of status. Our previous immigration lawyer (who worked to process my K1 visa) fee is just way higher than what we expected, specially with the USCIS filling fee too. All is good so far though. I have prepared the following: Cover Letter G-1145 I-485 G-325A I-864 I-693 I-765 Supporting Documents Passport Bio Page (photocopy) Passport Visa Page (photocopy) Birth Certificate Most Recent I-94 and Travel History (printed) I-129F USCIS Approval Letter (scanned copy - my fiance lost the original one! thankfully he scanned it and sent it to me thru email before) Marriage Certificate I have also prepared I-131 (Advance Parole) but I wasn't sure what to write on "Reason". Will it be acceptable if I write "To visit family"? And for the "Country to visit" I only wrote "Philippines". I was just wondering, when the time comes, can I still travel anywhere aside from Philippines? or is it something I need to include in advance? TBH, I am still thinking about submitting this since I am following US naming standard, and I want to avoid questioning. 😣 Another question, do I need to attached a copy of my Vaccination from St. Luke's Manila as supporting document to my I-693? Does my supporting documents such as Marriage and Birth Certificate needs to be original or can I send copies instead? Lastly, since I decided to follow US naming for now which is (Maiden first & middle Name (as used in visa) + husband's surname) will it be okay to write my married surname on all the forms instead of my maiden surname? That's all I can think for now. Please let me know if I missed any form/s or supporting documents. Thanks in advance!
  8. Yesterday i landed Jfk airport, I went a counter where the lady officer did take my yellow packet.. than open it and stumped on my passport.. than she told me have nice day!.. but she didn't take my fingerprint.. now my question is.. is this normal?? Or will this affect to get greencard??
  9. My boyfriend is a military , he is working in DHS, would be a help for approval my visa k1? We are couple same sex. He had been visit me 3 times this year.
×
×
  • Create New...