Jump to content
germancho24

Unable to get Police certificate - Possible but too expensive

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi!

I lived for 11 months in Slovakia as an exchange student when I was 17 years old. Therefore, I am required to submit a Police Certificate from Slovakia. The problem is that:

1. The certificate can only be issued if I request it IN PERSON at the Slovak Embassy.

2. There is no Slovak Embassy in my country of residence (Colombia). The embassy assigned for my country is in Brasilia (Brazil).

I have contacted both the Slovak Embassy in Brasilia and the Ministry of Justice in Slovakia and they told me there is no other way to obtain the letter other than traveling to Brasilia.

This means that I would need to spend at least 1200 USD in flight tickets alone and other additional expenses on top of that. That is very difficult for me at this time. I have successfully obtained Police Certificates from Colombia and from the Netherlands, where I lived the last two years.

My questions are:

a. Do you think an explanation letter to the NVC, telling them of my efforts to get that document and the impossibility to obtain it in my country can help me obtain a waiver for that document?

b. Is there a special template for these kind of explanation letters for missing documents in the application package?

Thanks,

German Cortes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi!

I lived for 11 months in Slovakia as an exchange student when I was 17 years old. Therefore, I am required to submit a Police Certificate from Slovakia. The problem is that:

1. The certificate can only be issued if I request it IN PERSON at the Slovak Embassy.

2. There is no Slovak Embassy in my country of residence (Colombia). The embassy assigned for my country is in Brasilia (Brazil).

I have contacted both the Slovak Embassy in Brasilia and the Ministry of Justice in Slovakia and they told me there is no other way to obtain the letter other than traveling to Brasilia.

This means that I would need to spend at least 1200 USD in flight tickets alone and other additional expenses on top of that. That is very difficult for me at this time. I have successfully obtained Police Certificates from Colombia and from the Netherlands, where I lived the last two years.

My questions are:

a. Do you think an explanation letter to the NVC, telling them of my efforts to get that document and the impossibility to obtain it in my country can help me obtain a waiver for that document?

b. Is there a special template for these kind of explanation letters for missing documents in the application package?

Thanks,

German Cortes

Seems like you have to request the form to order the documents and go to nearest police station for fingerprinting. Read this wiki website for you.

http://www.wikiprocedure.com/index.php/Slovakia_-_Obtain_a_Police_Clearance_Certificate_%28Criminal_Record,_Vypis_z_Registra_Trestov%29


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-December-2018/
Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Even if the NVC completed your case without the Slovakian Police Certificate, the Embassy will not issue a visa without the certificate. The Embassy will not care about your circumstances


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For country of previous residency, you have to have lived there for a minimum of one year before you need to submit a police transcript/certificate. So if you were only living in Slovakia for 11 months, you're good, no need for a police transcript. :)

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/Supporting_documents.html


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For country of previous residency, you have to have lived there for a minimum of one year before you need to submit a police transcript/certificate. So if you were only living in Slovakia for 11 months, you're good, no need for a police transcript. :)

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/Supporting_documents.html

Ya... i am also agreed...PCC is needed if u lived 12 or 12+ months in other country....i also lived KSA for 11 months but i am not attaching KSA PCC.


  • Consulate : Islamabad, Pakistan

  • Marriage: 03-01-2014

I-130 Sent : 04-21-2014

I-130 Received at USCIS : 04-23-2014

I-130 NOA1 (Hardcopy) : 04-27-2014

(Waiting Period Started) :clock:

I-130 NOA2 (Hardcopy) : 09-12-2014 :wow:

Case sent to NVC by USCIS : 09-23-2014

NVC Case Received : 10-07-2014

Case Number Received : 10-27-2014 :idea:

Completed DS-261,Paid AOS Fee : 11-05-2014

AOS Fee Showing Paid : 11-08-2014

IV Fee Generated and Paid : 11-11-2014

IV Fee showing Paid : 11-14-2014

Completed DS-260 : 11-15-2014

(Searching for Joint Sponsor) :clock:

AOS & IV Package sent : 01-20-2015

NVC Received AOS and IV Packages : 01-22-2015

(60 Days waiting period starts)

Case sent for supervisor review : 04-03-2015

(Due to no response till 70 days)

Case Completed at NVC: 04-09-2015 :dancing:

(After only 7 days in supervisor review)

Interview Scheduled: 04-28-2015

(Confirmed by Phone call to NVC)

(P4) Interview Letter : 04-29-2015

Status showed "In Transit" : 05-13-2015

Status showed "Ready" : 05-14-2015

Medical : 05-20-2015 (Alhamdulilah Went well)

Interview: 06-09-2015 (Alhamdulilah Approved)

worldwide Technical problem in visa printing : 06-09-2015

Visa Issued : 07-01-2015 :energy:(Alhamdulilah)

Visa in Hand : 07-04-2015 (Islamabad Amex)(Alhamdulilah)

POE at Chicago : 07-23-2015

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it is 6+ months, not 12

The six months is for your country of nationality and your current country of residence. The OP is not from Slovakia and is not living there right now, therefore she would only need a police cert if she had lived in Slovakia for 12 months or longer.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi!

I lived for 11 months in Slovakia as an exchange student when I was 17 years old. Therefore, I am required to submit a Police Certificate from Slovakia. The problem is that:

1. The certificate can only be issued if I request it IN PERSON at the Slovak Embassy.

2. There is no Slovak Embassy in my country of residence (Colombia). The embassy assigned for my country is in Brasilia (Brazil).

I have contacted both the Slovak Embassy in Brasilia and the Ministry of Justice in Slovakia and they told me there is no other way to obtain the letter other than traveling to Brasilia.

This means that I would need to spend at least 1200 USD in flight tickets alone and other additional expenses on top of that. That is very difficult for me at this time. I have successfully obtained Police Certificates from Colombia and from the Netherlands, where I lived the last two years.

My questions are:

a. Do you think an explanation letter to the NVC, telling them of my efforts to get that document and the impossibility to obtain it in my country can help me obtain a waiver for that document?

b. Is there a special template for these kind of explanation letters for missing documents in the application package?

Thanks,

German Cortes

do you have anyone you know who lives there and can obtain the certificate for you? My husband had the same issue and he went to a local police department where he lived, had his fingerprints taken and he sent them to his sister who still lives in the country he lived in for a short time and she was able to obtain the certificate for him



Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It says at least a year in a country of previous residence on NVC's website. I assume they know more about the rules than we do, since they're the ones asking for the information. Link to NVC website with the information clearly stating one year for country of previous residence:

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/Supporting_documents.html

You always have to give a police cert for your country of nationality and country of current residence, if you have lived there for six months or longer.

OP, are you originally from Slovakia, i.e, is that your country of nationality? If yes, then you need a police cert. If your nationality is not Slovakian and you are not currently living in Slovakia, you do not need a police cert. Please click on my link to NVC's website and it will explain it to you. You can see it straight from NVC themselves.


Met online October 2010


Engaged December 31st 2011


heart.gifMarried May 14th 2013 heart.gif



USCIS Stage


September 8th 2014 - Filed I-130 with Nebraska Service Center


September 16th 2014 - NOA1 received


March 2nd 2015 - NOA2 received :dancing:



NVC Stage


March 28th 2015 - Choice of agent complete & AOS fee paid


April 17th 2015 - IV fee paid


May 1st 2015 - Sent in IV application


May 12th 2015 - Sent in AOS and IV documents


May 18th 2015 - Scan Date


June 18th 2015 - Checklist received


June 22nd 2015 - Checklist response sent to NVC


June 25th 2015 - Put for Supervisor Review


Sept 15th 2015 - Request help from Texas US Senator Cornyn and his team


Sept 23rd 2015 - Our case is moved from supervisor review to NVC's team for dealing with Senator requests


Nov 4th 2015 - CASE COMPLETE!!!! :dancing:



Embassy Stage


Dec 16th 2015 - Medical exam


Dec 21st 2015 - Interview


Dec 21st 2015 - 221(g) issued at interview for updated forms


Jan 13th 2016 - Mailed our reply to the 221(g) to the US Embassy, received and CEAC updated the next morning


Jan 20th 2016 - Embassy require more in-depth info on asset for i-864


Feb 1st 2016 - Sent more in-depth info on assets as requested. Received the next morning


Feb 16th 2016 - Visa has been issued :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing: :dancing:



In the US


April 5th 2016 - POE Newark. No questions asked.


April 14th 2016 - SSN received


May 10th 2016 - First day at my new job :dancing:


May 27th 2016 - Green Card received


June 7th 2016 - Got my Texas driver's license

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you every body for your replies. No, I am not from Slovakia, I was only there as an exchange student.

I also read in the NVC website that a police certificate is necessary only after one year, however I am confused because it says the requirements may be different among embassies, therefore I checked the website of the American embassy in Bogota, Colombia and it says this: Solicitors who lived in another country for more than 6 months after turning 16 years old should obtain a Police certificate from those countries (except the United States).

I called both the Slovak Embassy and the Ministry of Justice in Slovakia and they say no one can obtain the Certificate on my behalf. The only way is to be there in person. I called the NVC and they told me I COULD TRY attaching a letter of explanation saying why I am not sending the certificate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×