Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
juliebrulli

SPONSORSHIP REQUIREMENTS

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!

I have been approved to applu for a K Visa with my boyfriend :)

Since he's not working at the moment so he does not have a tax return, can he fill the I.134 form and show that we have a joint bank account to maintain myself in the first three months? Somethink like $15000.

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He still needs to file the I-134. The assets are not enough as they would need to be 5 times the difference between current income (which is null) and the poverty guidelines. You'll need a co-sponsor.


The K1 journey:

11/09/2013 - I-129F Packet mailed to Dallas Lockbox

02/14/2014 - Case shipped to Embassy, where it waited for over a year at my request

05/21/2015 - Interview - Approved.

06/19/2015 - Wedding (L)

The K1-AOS journey:

06/22/2015 - AOS packet mailed to Chicago Lockbox

11/07/2015 - AOS approved (EAD and AP had already been approved) - there was no interview

The K2-AOS journey:

03/04/2017 - AOS packets mailed to Chicago Lockbox

09/26/2017 - Email notifications - both cards in production! AOS approved with no interview (EAD and AP already approved)

 

The ROC journey:

10/12/2017 - ROC packet mailed to VSC

 

JOrOp1.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He still needs to file the I-134. The assets are not enough as they would need to be 5 times the difference between current income (which is null) and the poverty guidelines. You'll need a co-sponsor.

I believe it is 3 times for a spouse and 5 times for other family members.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I thought 3 times was only for AOS?


The K1 journey:

11/09/2013 - I-129F Packet mailed to Dallas Lockbox

02/14/2014 - Case shipped to Embassy, where it waited for over a year at my request

05/21/2015 - Interview - Approved.

06/19/2015 - Wedding (L)

The K1-AOS journey:

06/22/2015 - AOS packet mailed to Chicago Lockbox

11/07/2015 - AOS approved (EAD and AP had already been approved) - there was no interview

The K2-AOS journey:

03/04/2017 - AOS packets mailed to Chicago Lockbox

09/26/2017 - Email notifications - both cards in production! AOS approved with no interview (EAD and AP already approved)

 

The ROC journey:

10/12/2017 - ROC packet mailed to VSC

 

JOrOp1.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

what are the requirement for the co-sponsor on a I-130? Can the co-sponsor be a non us resident or citizen ? Does he have to live in the us?

Thank you

The Joint Sponsor must be a US citizen or LPR over the age of 18.

The US citizen can live anywhere in the world.

The LPR (of course) must live in the US.

A non-US citizen, non-LPR cannot be the JS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

what are the requirement for the co-sponsor on a I-130? Can the co-sponsor be a non us resident or citizen ? Does he have to live in the us?

Thank you

Sponsor for Affidavit of Support

If you filed an immigrant visa petition for your relative, you must be the sponsor. You must also be at least 18 years old and a U.S. citizen or a permanent resident. You must have a domicile in the United States or a territory or possession of the United States. Usually, this requirement means you must actually live in the United States, or a territory or possession, in order to be a sponsor. If you live abroad, you may still be eligible to be a sponsor if you can show that your residence abroad is temporary, and that you still have your domicile in the United States.

Section 213A of the INA permits both a "joint sponsor" and a "substitute sponsor" in certain cases.

Joint Sponsor

A joint sponsor is someone who is willing to accept legal responsibility for supporting your family member with you. A joint sponsor must meet all the same requirements as you, except the joint sponsor does not need to be related to the immigrant. The joint sponsor (or the joint sponsor and his or her household) must reach the 125% income requirement alone. You cannot combine your income with that of a joint sponsor to meet the income requirement.

http://www.uscis.gov/green-card/green-card-processes-and-procedures/affidavit-support

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1.You must be a US Citizen over the age of 18.

2. You must have your own place for example you can't be living in your parents house and it has to be a suitable place to live.

3. You must meet 125% of the household financial income requirement for example if it's just you living there and your fiance you must make $19,387 or more annually.

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864p.pdf

I'm not too sure about how the assets thing works.

Edited by corvusheart

- I am the US Sponsor-

 

Removal of Conditions (pending)

 NOA1 - 2/27/2017

 Biometrics - 3/22/2017

 

Citizenship

NOA1 - 3/19/2018

 

pokemon-signature-278b875.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Forgot one thing.

You also cannot be drawing from public funds such as foodstamps or welfare or anything like that.


- I am the US Sponsor-

 

Removal of Conditions (pending)

 NOA1 - 2/27/2017

 Biometrics - 3/22/2017

 

Citizenship

NOA1 - 3/19/2018

 

pokemon-signature-278b875.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the visa is refused on financial grounds, you are usually given a couple of months to come up with another co-sponsor.

Being refused a K1 fiance visa doesn't mean you are banned from other visas such as a tourist or work visa, but it WILL make them more difficult to get, because you clearly have immigrant intent.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1.You must be a US Citizen over the age of 18. <- No. You can also be a permanent resident. You do not have to be a US citizen to sponsor. See the answers given before yours in this thread.

2. You must have your own place for example you can't be living in your parents house and it has to be a suitable place to live. <- No. There is no requirement for a sponsor to be living on their own. They can share a residence with anyone they like, including their parents. As long as they meet the income requirements, then they can sponsor. What exactly is a 'suitable place to live'? Point out in the instructions where it states any of this because I have read through the instructions many, many times over the years, and I have never seen such a thing stated anywhere. Household size is not determined by who lives with who.

3. You must meet 125% of the household financial income requirement for example if it's just you living there and your fiance you must make $19,387 or more annually.

http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-864p.pdf

I'm not too sure about how the assets thing works.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I thought 3 times was only for AOS?

There is no guideline for assets with the I-134, so if the consulates go by the I-864 guidelines, same as for the income requirement, it would be 3 times for a spouse/fiance(e). However, some consulates seem to want to see at least 5 times. It is more difficult to know what the CO will decide for an I-134, since the leeway they have with it is so broad. When you AOS and use the I-864 it is definitely 3 times for a spouse.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×