Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
pieroot

Pending new legislation for immediate relatives

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey VJ members! So on my way to work today, I heard on National Public Radio, that is a pending new legislation that would allow immediate relatives of US citizens in the country to file for permanent status without having to return to their native country while they wait for their petition to be approved. This is pending a vote come March 2013. This would allow spouses and children to remain with their families while awaiting the process to be completed. They would need to return to their country for their interview at the consulate though, but that shouldn't be for more than a few weeks of separation.

Has anyone heard of this? I was so happy to hear that humane legislations are finally being considered and hope that it will be passed soon for everyone to be able to stay with their family instead of having to endure such a long separation in order to get permanent status! :dance:


event.pngevent.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow so only those silly people who are already separated will have to wait all of that time! And probably have to wait longer because of the surge in AOS application from people. What idiots.

tongue_ss.gif


England.gif England!

And in this crazy life, and through these crazy times

It's you, it's you, You make me sing.

You're every line, you're every word, you're everything.

b0cb1a39c4.png

ROC Timeline

Sent: 7/21/12

NOA1: 7/23/12

Touch: 7/24/2012

Biometrics: 8/24/2012

Card Production Ordered: 3/6/2013

*Eligible for Naturalization: October 13, 2013*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Those who are in the US through illegal means get a slap on the wrist... while those who are doing everything according to law get separated for months.

Just awesome. (Sarcasm intended)

Edited by ivyanddan

I'm the non-citizen wife! (To see my immigration timeline, click on my profile.)

 

xXvMp9.png3Lq9p9.pngA6MSp9.png

 

Naturalization (married to a US citizen)

04/XX/18 - applied online

04/XX/18 - biometrics appointment

07/XX/18 - interview & testing

08/XX/18 - oath ceremony / newly-minted US citizen / Goodbye, USCIS (for now)! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know it's unfair to everyone who's gone the 'legal' route and has had to endure months on end of separation. But at least, if this is passed, it will alleviate the suffering of many families in the future and that's a good thing in the end.

I wanted to post this for people who are considering filing anything in the near future, they may want to wait or get their significant other in the country however they can first and if marriage is in their future, then they have a new option (given that this new legislation passes).

Also, I imagine that this is will cause additional delays in processing at the service centers since there will be a huge influx of applications like what happened with Deferred Action.


event.pngevent.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wanted to post this for people who are considering filing anything in the near future, they may want to wait or get their significant other in the country however they can first and if marriage is in their future, then they have a new option (given that this new legislation passes).

It sounds like you are advocating visa fraud. Get their relative in any way they can? Really? This is not a new "option". This is supposed to help people who are already in the US stuck in this situation. I don't believe it is meant that you can get a tourist visa, come over and overstay for as long as you want until you want to get married and then take advantage of this program.


England.gif England!

And in this crazy life, and through these crazy times

It's you, it's you, You make me sing.

You're every line, you're every word, you're everything.

b0cb1a39c4.png

ROC Timeline

Sent: 7/21/12

NOA1: 7/23/12

Touch: 7/24/2012

Biometrics: 8/24/2012

Card Production Ordered: 3/6/2013

*Eligible for Naturalization: October 13, 2013*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey VJ members! So on my way to work today, I heard on National Public Radio, that is a pending new legislation that would allow immediate relatives of US citizens in the country to file for permanent status without having to return to their native country while they wait for their petition to be approved. This is pending a vote come March 2013. This would allow spouses and children to remain with their families while awaiting the process to be completed. They would need to return to their country for their interview at the consulate though, but that shouldn't be for more than a few weeks of separation.

Has anyone heard of this? I was so happy to hear that humane legislations are finally being considered and hope that it will be passed soon for everyone to be able to stay with their family instead of having to endure such a long separation in order to get permanent status! :dance:

This is only applying to people in country and illegal status. It's to speed up the I-1602 waiver and also the Ban if they were to leave. So now people won't be afraid to leave and go back to their country and do things the right way.

But for the rest of us we wait outside the borders and pray that this gets speedy for us also. It's like the government has no idea about the rest of the millions who have done things the right way . So sad.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-November-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

People who are staying in the US illegally just want to spend a lot less money for proceedings that take us, regular law-abiding folks, spend dollars on for mail, plane tickets, etc etc

Just a "slap on the wrist" for them and months/years of emotional hardship for those who follow the law?

This immigration policy panders to who exactly?

Edited by ivyanddan

I'm the non-citizen wife! (To see my immigration timeline, click on my profile.)

 

xXvMp9.png3Lq9p9.pngA6MSp9.png

 

Naturalization (married to a US citizen)

04/XX/18 - applied online

04/XX/18 - biometrics appointment

07/XX/18 - interview & testing

08/XX/18 - oath ceremony / newly-minted US citizen / Goodbye, USCIS (for now)! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not advocating visa fraud, but I believe in sharing information that would be helpful to folks, if this immmigration law passes.

And this is great news for many on these forums. Now they won't be separated and can file and stay and not worry about being deported and not let in. I know many would go back to their country and file if they knew they could come back. Now they can. Good for them.


Case Complete to Interview spreadsheet

From now on your VJ Member name will be verified. If the name you put on form to be added to spreadsheet comes up not found, you will not be added to the spreadsheet. If you don't have a timeline you will not be added to the spreadsheet.
Please Please put your VJ member name only. Not nicknames or real names whatever your VJ name is. It's below your profile picture!!

:goofy:


Come join the current Interview thread: 

 

Case-Complete-to-Interview-November-2018/

Case Complete to Interview Form
Case Complete to Interview Spreadsheet
NVC Filers Wiki Process

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not advocating visa fraud, but I believe in sharing information that would be helpful to folks, if this immmigration law passes.

This 'news' is only useful for those USCitizens who's alien relative(s ) are IN THE USA illegally and are applying for a VISA.

Nothing more.

Do you and yours fit that demographic, or no ?

Please read all (including my comments) over at http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/407078-secretary-napolitano-announces-final-rule-to-support-family-unity-during-waiver-process/

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This 'news' is only useful for those USCitizens who's alien relative(s ) are IN THE USA illegally and are applying for a VISA.

Nothing more.

Do you and yours fit that demographic, or no ?

Please read all (including my comments) over at http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/407078-secretary-napolitano-announces-final-rule-to-support-family-unity-during-waiver-process/

Thanks for sharing your post Darnell, you have more information than what I heard on the radio.

It doesn't apply to me at this time but maybe helpful to other people.


event.pngevent.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~~~Moved to General Immigration-Related Discussion from IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures as this is just talk on what may or may not happen this coming year. ~~~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×