Jump to content
farhad

cousin marriage

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

my fiance case is rejected in missouri i appealed it twice again denied the reason becasue we are related as cousins almost two year has passed since our engagement my lawyer advised me to move to state where it accept cousin marriage so please if u have any advice or going through the same situation please respond

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This may not be the solution you are looking for but since you have tried twice and you got denied, why not get married in your home country and file for CR1 spouse visa? Because you two are related it may seem fraudulent that you are just trying to bring your cousin to the US using K1 visa. My brother is married to my cousin and he had no problem bringing his wife to the US using CR1 visa.

Question - At which level of the process did your petition get denied?

Edited by PrupleBlue

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

engaged to my cousin applied for k1 finace visa but the request was denied because state of missouri doesnt allow cousin marriages and after advice from my lawyer i moved to state that accepts cousin marriage and reapplied at tennesse i havent got the approved letter yet it is been almost two years and i wonder if someone else is going through the samme situation if so did u get the k1 visa approved if so please reply thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

engaged to my cousin applied for k1 finace visa but the request was denied because state of missouri doesnt allow cousin marriages and after advice from my lawyer i moved to state that accepts cousin marriage and reapplied at tennesse i havent got the approved letter yet it is been almost two years and i wonder if someone else is going through the samme situation if so did u get the k1 visa approved if so please reply thanks in advance

Two years? It should NEVER take that long to adjudicate a petition. Are you still using an attorney?


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2 YEARS?


We became a couple : 2011-05-29
I visited him : 2011-10-28 - 2011-11-17
He visited me (and my crazy family) : 2012-02-05 - 2012-02-17
I-129F Sent : 2012-02-05
I-129F NOA1 : 2012-02-14
I entered on VWP to stay 3 months: 2012-04-11 - 2012-07-03
---
Went to get my medical done for interview in Australia (much cheaper in the US and I was already here):2012-05-20
Medical issue diagnosed
K-1 petition cancellation request sent to CSC : 2012-06-01
Married: 2012-06-21
Filed for AOS : 2012-08-08
NOA1 : 2012-08-10
Biometrics : 2012-09-14
EAD approved : 2012-10-16
Applied for SSN : 2012-11-01
Received SSN : 2012-11-13
Received interview notice :2012-12-27
Interview- APPROVED :2013-01-28
Green card received :2013-02-04
Baby girl born :2013-03-09

Filed for ROC :2014-12-05
NOA :2014-12-11
Biometrics : 2015-01-15

ROC Approval : 2015-05-14

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2 years since you sent the second petition, or 2 years combined time since the first petition and moving? When did you send the second k-1?


K-1 Timeline:

12-09-2011 --- I-129F Sent

12-15-2011 --- NOA1 ------------------------------ 6 days

06-01-2012 --- NOA2 --------------------------- 169 days

06-29-2012 --- NVC Received ----------------- 28 days

07-06-2012 --- NVC Left --------------------------- 7 days

07-09-2012 --- Consulate Received ----------- 3 days

07-11-2012 --- Packet 3 Received ------------- 2 days

07-23-2012 --- Packet 3 Sent ------------------ 12 days

07-31-2012 --- Packet 4 Received ------------- 8 days

08-07-2012 --- Interview Date ------------------- 7 days from P4 - Approved!

08-09-2012 --- Visa in Hand -------------------- 2 days

08-29-2012 --- POE (LAX)

** Total Time From NOA1 to Visa In Hand: 7 Months, 3 Weeks, 4 Days - (236 days)

* For more detailed info, check the "About Me" section of my profile.

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**** two topics on the same issue merged. Please do not start more than one topic on an issue. ****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You reapplied in March, so it's only been 3-4 months. Wait it out.


Lincoln, UK to Dallas, TX

K-1 Journey!

zwto8r27m.png

05/08/12 Sent package off
05/10/12 Package received by USCIS
05/14/12 NOA1 Received
05/15/12 Touch
11/08/12 NOA2 Received!!
11/29/12 Medical
11/29/12 Sent the forms and readiness for interview notice off
01/08/13 Forms finally processed, waiting for interview date
01/18/13 Received interview date letter
02/08/13 Interview
02/08/13 APPROVED!!!!!
02/15/13 Visa arrives
02/21/13 POE! ♥

AOS

06/19/13 Sent package off
06/24/13 Package received by USCIS
06/25/13 NOA1 Received
07/08/13 Biometrics
02/21/14 Approved!

ROC

12/15/15 Sent package off
12/21/15 NOA1 Received

01/14/16 Biometrics

05/25/16 Approved!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i send the first one in dececmber 2009 and now reapplied in march 2012 in different state

Since immigration is federal, does it matter what the state he lives in recognizes in terms of marriage? Just question as I am curious. You can move to a state that recognizes same-sex marriage, doesn't mean USCIS will approve the petition.

Anyway, OP - how closely are you two cousins? 1st? or like 6th twice removed?

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since immigration is federal, does it matter what the state he lives in recognizes in terms of marriage? Just question as I am curious. You can move to a state that recognizes same-sex marriage, doesn't mean USCIS will approve the petition.

Anyway, OP - how closely are you two cousins? 1st? or like 6th twice removed?

Good luck

Same-sex marriage is the only instance where a state-recognized marriage won't be recognized by USCIS because legislators singled it out in the Defense of Marriage Act. Every other federal benefit of marriage (including immigration) is granted if the person lives in a state where their marriage is recognized. Cousin marriages are recognized in some states and not others, but my understanding is that you can get married in a state recognizing cousin marriages and that every other state has to honor that. So, you don't necessarily have to move, but just get married in state where the marriage is legal. Differences between federal and state definitions of marriage doesn't apply here since it's not a same-sex couple.


AOS (from tourist w/overstay)

1/26/10 - NOA

5/04/10 - interview appt - approved

ROC

2/06/12 - NOA date

7/31/12 - card production ordered

N-400

2/08/13 - NOA date

3/05/13 - biometrics appt

6/18/13 - interview - passed!

7/18/13 - oath ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

engaged to my cousin applied for k1 finace visa but the request was denied because state of missouri doesnt allow cousin marriages and after advice from my lawyer i moved to state that accepts cousin marriage and reapplied at tennesse i havent got the approved letter yet it is been almost two years and i wonder if someone else is going through the samme situation if so did u get the k1 visa approved if so please reply thanks in advance

two years? do you have receipt # on the new petition? if so, call USCIS on Monday, find out the status on this new petition, and let us know what it is?

Thanks !

oh - i see you filed the 2nd one in March of 2012. Yer in a normal queue for processing that I-129F.

Wait a bit, simmer down, simply wait.

Good Luck !

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×