Welome Guest!




Registered members can access many other great features such as finding other local VJ members from their country!



 

US Immigration from Afghanistan





Showing Afghanistan Topics from Forum:

Pages: 1 2 3 Last  (Viewing page 1 of 55 ) - topics in the last 5 years
Who does the Administrative Processing?
10:32 pm

Klewis27



Read 214 Times
13 Replies



Where does your case actually go when it s put into Administrative Processing? Who s desk is it on?

USCIS?

NVC?

Department of Homeland Security?

Anybody actually know?



 
View Topic

No Sufficient US Domicile Proof
4:14 am

AP_kills



Read 161 Times
4 Replies



I am sponsoring my daughter who is 16 years old to join me *I'm permanent green card holder.

During her interview they asked her to provide your father domicile proof. given shes only 16, So I try to spend more time with her and I can not live permanently in the U.S. yet until she joins me. However to fulfill embassy requirements I submitted bank account statements, Credit card statements, My son added my name on his rental lease, phone bills but that does not seem to be sufficient according to the embassy. I don't understand what else i can do to fulfill their requirements. Would a letter describing my current circumstances be sufficient. I did not work in the U.S. as I spent most of my time with my daughter however I did filled taxes but showed no income. I have a joint sponsor.

Here's the embassy response:

The lease agreement does not indicate that he is permanently residing in the United States. Provide more evidence of petitioner s permanent residence in the United States. Please see the Domicile instruction sheet

What does domicile mean?

Generally, domicile means the place where you currently have a residence and intend to live for the foreseeable future. For a more comprehensive definition, please refer to the Immigration and Naturalization Act of 1952 Section 101 (a)(33).

Can a U.S. citizen or Legal Permanent Resident (LPR) petitioner who is not domiciled in the United States be a sponsor?

No. Under the law, sponsors must be domiciled in the United States.

If the petitioner does not have a domicile in the United States, can a joint sponsor file an I-864?

No. Under the law, a joint sponsor cannot be authorized when the petitioner does not have a domicile in the United States.

How is domicile determined?

Domicile is a complex issue and must be determined on a case by case basis.

Many U.S citizens and Legal Permanent Residents reside outside the United States on a temporary basis, usually for work or family reasons. Temporary is a relative term and may cover an extended period residing abroad. If the sponsor can establish to the interviewing consular officer s satisfaction that the sponsor left the U.S. for a limited time and continues to have ties to the U.S. then the sponsor can be considered to be domiciled in the U.S.

To qualify as a sponsor, a petitioner who is temporarily residing abroad must have a principal residence in the U.S. and intend to maintain that residence for the foreseeable future. Legal Permanent Resident (LPR) sponsors also must demonstrate that they have maintained their status.

In addition, there are other circumstances where a sponsor could retain his or her domicile while living abroad, such as being employed by the U.S. Government, a U.S. research institution, a U.S. corporation, a public international organization recognized by a U.S. Treaty or Statute, or a religious organization -- and stationed abroad as a result of that employment.

Also, persons who are abroad temporarily to study or teach may still be considered to be domiciled in the United States if they can satisfy the interviewing consular officer that they did not give up their domicile in the United States and establish a domicile abroad.

How can the petitioner establish a domicile?

If the sponsor has not maintained a domicile in the U.S., the sponsor must establish their domicile in the U.S. before their family member can be issued an Immigrant Visa.

To do this, the sponsor must prove that they have taken the necessary steps to make the U.S. his or her immediate and principal place of residence. Such steps might include finding U.S. employment, locating a place to live, registering children in U.S. schools, voting in U.S. elections, having U.S. bank accounts, or filing U.S. taxes.

It is not necessary for the sponsor to go to the U.S. before the sponsored family members to re-establish residence and domicile provided that the sponsor has taken the type of concrete steps outlined above.

more evidence of petitioner s permanent residence in the United States. Please see the Domicile instruction sheet

I



 
View Topic

Social security number
11:05 pm

Klewis27



Read 161 Times
8 Replies



After your visa is approved, can you get a social security card before you get your green card?



 
View Topic

Fiancé visa from Afghanistan
9:20 pm

Klewis27



Read 356 Times
5 Replies



For those of you who got fianc visas from the US Embassy in Afghanistan in the last year or so, how long did your case stay in Administrative Processing?



 
View Topic

Bringing Parent over Absent Birth Certificate
8:00 pm

Amhara



Read 304 Times
10 Replies



Hello,

My husband will be applying to bring mom-in-law to the States sometime next year. He has a tazikra that lists his dad's name only, who is deceased, and it was issued when he was 13 or so. There is no marriage certificate between his mom and dad. What document would we submit to show mother-son relationship?



 
View Topic

Pages: 1 2 3 Last  (Viewing page 1 of 55 ) - topics in the last 5 years


Recent Visa Approvals


Pitcarr & Rocarrm
K1 Visa
(2017-07-18)
Maryam & Masihullah
K1 Visa
(2017-01-08)
Farzana & Ramesh
K1 Visa
(2016-10-30)
Dulce & Ramin
K1 Visa
(2016-07-24)
William & Brishna
K1 Visa
(2015-10-18)

Upcoming Interviews



Newest Afghanistan Members


Qais Niazi
Princesseyez23
Angel444
Klewis27
Jan Agha Sherzai
NilsaNAnil
Mursal
John Agha
mohammad sheerzad
sharif sheerzad
( view all )

Top Posting Members


#1 Usui Takumi
#2 Amhara
#3 Nizzy
#4 Omid
#5 Laila.Jawad
#6 farzram
#7 Hopeful786
#8 Him & Me
#9 desilove77
#10 A&K_2013