Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
aram22

DO they deport me if my fiance leave me in US?

70 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Nothing is impossible this will never happen on me ,Just asking,If i come to US.And if my fiance leave me in US before getting married with her and bofore i have permenant resident card,Do they deport me?

Do i have any right to stay there?I should i to stay there ,While my fiance leave me.

If anyone don't know please don't answer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nothing is impossible this will never happen on me ,Just asking,If i come to US.And if my fiance leave me in US before getting married with her and bofore i have permenant resident card,Do they deport me?

Do i have any right to stay there?I should i to stay there ,While my fiance leave me.

If anyone don't know please don't answer.

Yes, if your fiancee leaves you, and you didn't get married; you are deportable. You don't get to stay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, if your fiancee leaves you, and you didn't get married; you are deportable. You don't get to stay.

Correct. In other words, the terms of the visa require that you marry your petitioner within 90 days of arriving in the USA, or you leave the USA within that 90 days instead. Not marrying the petitioner closes the K1 visa holder's path to permanent residency, the K1 visa opened.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, if you get married and don't apply for AOS, correct?



USCIS [*] 22 Nov. 2011 - I-129 package sent; [*] 25 Nov. 2011 - Package delivered; [*] 25 Nov. 2011 - NOA1/petition received and routed to the California Service Center; [*] 30 Nov. 2011 - Touched/confirmation though text message and email; [*] 03 Dec. 2011 - Hard copy received; [*]24 April 2012 - NOA2 (no RFEs)/text message/email/USCIS account updated; [*] 27 April 2012 - NOA2 hard copy received.

NVC [*] 14 May 2012 - Petition received by NVC ; [*] 16 May 2012 - Petition left NVC.

EMBASSY [*] 18 May 2012 - Petition arrived at the US Embassy in Bucharest; [*] 22 May 2012 - Package 3 received; [*] 24 May 2012 - Package sent to the consulate, interview date set; [*] 14 June 2012 - Interview date, approved.

POE [*] 04 July 2012 - Minneapolis/St.Paul. [*] 16 September 2012 - Wedding Day!

AOS/EAD/AP [*] 04 February 2013 - AOS/EAD/AP package sent; [*] 07 February 2013 - AOS/EAD/AP package delivered; [*] 12 February 2013 - NOA1 text messages/emails; [*] 16 February 2013 - NOA1 received in the regular mail; [*] 28 February 2013 - Biometrics letter received (appointment date, March 8th); [*] 04 March 2013 - Biometrics walk-in completed (9 out of 10 fingerprints taken, pinky would not give in); [*] 04 April 2013 - EAD/AP card approved; [*] 11 April 2013 - Combo card sent/tracking number obtained; [*] 15 April 2013 - Card delivered.

[*] 15 May 2013 - Moved from MN to LA; [*] 17 May 2013 - Applied for a new SS card/filed an AR-11 online (unsuccessfully), therefore called and spoke to a Tier 2 and changed the address; [*] 22 May 2013 - Address updated on My Case Status (finally can see the case numbers online); [*] 28 May 2013 - Letter received in the mail confirming the change of address; [*] 31 July 2013 - Went to Romania; [*] 12 September 2013 - returned to the US using the AP, POE Houston, everything went smoothly; [*] 20 September 2013 - Spoke to a Tier2 and put in a service request; [*] 23 September 2013 - Got "Possible Interview Waiver" letter (originally sent on August, 29th to my old address, returned and re-routed to my current address); [*] 1 October 2013 - Started a new job.

event.png

Trying to get the word out about our struggles:

http://voices.yahoo.com/almost-legal-citizen-but-not-quite-12155565.html?cat=9

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Coming to the States on a K1 visa is quite a process. Marrying is the very first step to get your GC once you are here.

You come, marry and then file for AOS (Adjustment of status). At that time together will need to file more documents with USCIS so you gain residency (getting your green card).

Through the AOS, you will be required to provide all kinds of documents to show the bonafide of marriage, and you might be interviewed as well before getting your GC.

You can find more details about this process at the GUIDES section.

Good Luck


YA ALAH Bless Our Joureny To The End , Ameen

Je T'aime Till My Dying Day

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry my English is not enough to read topics ,But when i ask you i can understan of questions,I'm Arab from Qatar,Regards,

Your English is not good enough to read topics? Perhaps your fiance/wife/whatever she is today should be posting here and asking questions, then.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Teddy B Sure i will be her man absulitly i do sex with her.Respectfully.

I just want to know USA Government has any right for me after marry her ,After one month i marry her in US ,If she leave me do they deport me?If they deport me i don't come to US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That does not smell right for me, but anyway,

1:If you are at any doubt that she might leave you, then you should not marry her from the begining

2: if she left you after 2being married and BEFORE your AOS, YES you will be deported. (someone correct me if I am wrong here).

3: You will be DEPORTED also if your AOS is rejected

You do not need to answer questions about your private life with her (sex) here. we the arab typically dont have sex untill we are married, and I am positive the consular knows something like that. but again its your call.answer questions about your immigration issues unless you were specefically asked about something else..

Hope that answers your question

Edited by no_where_man

YA ALAH Bless Our Joureny To The End , Ameen

Je T'aime Till My Dying Day

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×