Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sundarimudgirl

much older woman/younger man

88 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am wondering if anyone had a situation similar to mine and went through K-1 visa process (I am not sure we will be doing this but looking into it). My (Indian) boyfriend is 18 years younger. Our relationship is now four years old. I met him in India, I have been back many times, including all of last year, and he has been to the U.S twice to see me on a tourist visa. We have plenty of evidence that our relationship is "real." Because of our age difference I expect the spotlight will be shown on us extra brightly. Anyone have any experiences/advice to relate?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How abt religion,there seem to be a flag on that as well in India


Service Center : Vermont Service Center
Consulate : Nigeria
I-129F Sent : 2011-06-08
I-129F NOA1 : 2011-06-17
I-129F RFE(s) : No RFE
RFE Reply(s) : No RFE
I-129F NOA2 : 2011-09-27
Interview: 2nd Week of January

Immigrant Visa rescheduled for second week of February 2012

Visa Refused on Immigration Purpose February 2013

We Got Married and Filed Spouse Visa

dancin5hr.gif Visa Approved in May 2013dancin5hr.gif

POE was Easy in June 2013

USA Citizen July 2016

Who cares to know how long My Visajourney was???

SSN Arrives on 07/01/2013

492
498

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am wondering if anyone had a situation similar to mine and went through K-1 visa process (I am not sure we will be doing this but looking into it). My (Indian) boyfriend is 18 years younger. Our relationship is now four years old. I met him in India, I have been back many times, including all of last year, and he has been to the U.S twice to see me on a tourist visa. We have plenty of evidence that our relationship is "real." Because of our age difference I expect the spotlight will be shown on us extra brightly. Anyone have any experiences/advice to relate?

It depends on whether you're the same culture. It depends on whether you're the same religion. It also depends on how old he is. Whether he already has children or has been married before.

It's a lot of factors. Ultimately it's not considered "normal" for a young man to marry a woman past her child-bearing years. It's likely HE will be highly questioned.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K1 applicants already have a harder time in India than marriage applicants. Your age difference is very unusual in India. Have you considered getting married and going the marriage visa route instead of the K1?

If you do the K1, you will need to provide a lot of evidence of family support and you might want to consider attending the interview.

If you are not of Indian descent, do some research on VJ because you will mostly likely be denied with a K1. There are several recent stories of visa denials for K1 out of New Delhi.


Bec & Dipu

Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : New Delhi, India

I-129F Sent : 2010-11-22

I-129F NOA1 : 2010-12-01

I-129F NOA2 : 2011-04-21

NVC Received : 2011-04-27

NVC Left : 2011-05-05

Embassy Rcvd : 2011-05-08

Pack 3 Rcvd : 2011-05-11

Pack 3 Sent : 2011-06-23

Pack 4 Rcvd : 2011-07-08

Interview : 2011-08-03

Visa Received : 2011-11-09

POE : 2012-01-13

Marriage : 2012-01-21

AOS/EAD Sent : 2012-02-13

NOA1 : 2012-02-22

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You better have quite the bonafide evidence list on this case. It's quite rare for an age gap of this large with the female being older than the male.

Expect the worst to be fully prepared at the interview. Expect your fiancee or spouse to be grilled to the max for this case.

If your going thru New Delhi super prepare.


USCIS- (77 Days)
I-130 Sent : 04-05-2011
I-130 NOA1 : 04-08-2011
I-130 NOA2 : 06-24-2011

NVC- (29 Days)
NVC Received : 07-25-2011

NVC Case Closed: 08-23-2011
Medical/VFS/Interview
Interview Date Recieved: 09-02-2011
Medical Completed: 09-16-2011
VFS Fees Paid and Documents Submitted: 10-21-2011
Interview: 11-10-2011

Interview Status: Approved
Visa In Hand: 11-10-2011

USA

P.O.E- Chicago, IL: 12-16-11
Recieved Welcome Letter: 01-03-2012
Received Green Card: 01-19-2012
Re-applied for SSN: 01-23-2012
Received SSN: 01-27-2012

Apply for Removal of Conditions: 09-17-13

ROC- (112 Days)

I-751 Sent (CSC): 11-22-13

Check Cashed: 11-27-13

I-751 NOA1: 11-30-13

Biometrics: 12-23-13
Case Status: Approved
Green Card Issued: 3-14-14

Green Card In Hand: 3-20-14

CITIZENSHIP

Apply For N-400: 1-28-15

Check Cashed: 02-5-15

NOA: 02-11-15

Biometrics: 03-2-15

In Line Interview: 06-10-15

Interview: 07-20-15

Interview Status: Approved

Oath Ceremony: 08-20-15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
:wow:You people are scaring me - we have 3 strikes against us.... different race, I am the older woman, different religions :( Maybe only 1 good thing - we're not going through Delhi, but Mumbai. But is that even enough?? Praying for a miracle here now

Our CR1 Journey

Met - 1/14/2010 // Engaged - 3/6/2011

K1 filed - 6/8/11 // Interview @ Mumbai Consulate - 1/5/2012: Denied // USCIS final decision - 3/15/2013; administratively closed and free to file again without prejudice

Married in Delhi - 1/30/2014

Sent I-130: 4/7/2014 NOA 1: 4/10/2014

NOA 2: 11/13/2014 (after 217 days)

NVC Received: 11/26/2014 (13 days from USCIS to the NVC)  // Case # & IIN # received - 12/29/2014 (via phone to NVC) Also sent email to get case transferred to New Delhi

NVC Welcome Letter received: 12/30/2014

Submit DS-261: 12/30/2014 // Paid AOS Bill: 1/2/2015  // Received IV Bill & Paid: 1/13/2015 (CEAC shows PAID 1/15/15) // DS-260 submitted: 1/17/2015

AOS & IV packages sent via FedEx: 1/19/2015  // AOS/IV packages received: 1/21/2015 @ 9:58 am (Signed for by: G. Waters) Scan date: 1/21/2015

60-Day Email from NVC: 1/24/2015 2nd 60-Day Email from NVC: 1/26/2015 (OK...I get it, it's taking 60 days.... sigh)

Reply from NVC re: Transfer to New Delhi : 2/16/2015 (Told to contact New Delhi...49 days wasted for no help at all!)

CASE COMPLETE!!: 3/12/2015 (50 days) // Case Complete Email Received: 3/19/2015 (7 days from CC date)

Interview Date Received via phone inquiry to NVC: 3/24/2015 // Packet 4 (Interview letter/Instructions) received: 3/25/2015

Medical Completed: 3/30/2015 // CEAC status: In transit to Mumbai and shows READY as of 4/1/2015

Biometrics Completed: 5/4/2015 // Received call from Embassy 5/11/2015 asking if we want to transfer to Delhi.....huh? One week prior to interview? Ummm.... no thanks!

INTERVIEW!! 5/18/2015 @ 7:30 am ~ Mumbai Consulate  RESULT: APPROVED!!!

Visa in hand: 05/20/2015 (Yay!) ELIS Fee ($165) paid this day as well

POE: 05/29/2015 Newark 

SSN card received: 6/8/2015 (processed on 6/2/2015) // ELIS shows "Optimized" since 5/30/2015  // ELIS changed to "In Process" 07/14/2015. (E-file received 06/25/15)

GREEN CARD RECEIVED!! 7/30/2015

ROC

Sent:  3/22/2017 | $680 Check cashed: 4/3/2017

NOA1: 3/30/2017 (Rcvd 4/3/2017)

Biometrics Appt letter received: 4/22/2017 - Biometrics date:  5/3/2017 - Done. Hubby said they were super friendly in the Pittsburgh field office! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:wow:You people are scaring me - we have 3 strikes against us.... different race, I am the older woman, different religions :( Maybe only 1 good thing - we're not going through Delhi, but Mumbai. But is that even enough?? Praying for a miracle here now

Being scared is good...it means you'll be prepared and if you are denied, at least you knew it was a possibility. You know what they say, hope for the best but prepare for the worst. I don't know if going through Mumbai will make too much of a difference.

I would still recommend attending the interview and getting lots of notarized letters from both of your families. I am convinced that my presence is the only thing that prevented my case from a 221(g) or denial like the others who were unable to attend.


Bec & Dipu

Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : New Delhi, India

I-129F Sent : 2010-11-22

I-129F NOA1 : 2010-12-01

I-129F NOA2 : 2011-04-21

NVC Received : 2011-04-27

NVC Left : 2011-05-05

Embassy Rcvd : 2011-05-08

Pack 3 Rcvd : 2011-05-11

Pack 3 Sent : 2011-06-23

Pack 4 Rcvd : 2011-07-08

Interview : 2011-08-03

Visa Received : 2011-11-09

POE : 2012-01-13

Marriage : 2012-01-21

AOS/EAD Sent : 2012-02-13

NOA1 : 2012-02-22

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:wow:You people are scaring me - we have 3 strikes against us.... different race, I am the older woman, different religions :( Maybe only 1 good thing - we're not going through Delhi, but Mumbai. But is that even enough?? Praying for a miracle here now

Keep in mind nobody on VJ is an adjudicator, people are merely stating what their opinions are based on same/similar circumstances but no two circumstances are the same and you cannot account for what the CO is thinking on who the CO on a specific case is.Dont be afraid based on the posts you read here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The also say ~

Chance Favors The Prepared Mind


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Being scared is good...it means you'll be prepared and if you are denied, at least you knew it was a possibility. You know what they say, hope for the best but prepare for the worst. I don't know if going through Mumbai will make too much of a difference.

I would still recommend attending the interview and getting lots of notarized letters from both of your families. I am convinced that my presence is the only thing that prevented my case from a 221(g) or denial like the others who were unable to attend.

I will be attending the interview - ABSOLUTELY! Wild horses couldn't keep me away! LOL And yes, I already suspected the age difference would be an issue - I guess I just like to think positive and think we will be one of the lucky ones that gets approved right away anyways. I have letters from my Mom and a long-time friend that has spoken with my fiance on the phone and Skype, but they are not notarized as I was told that wasn't necessary. But we also have notarized letters from his sister, brother and mom. Hope that's OK!

Keep in mind nobody on VJ is an adjudicator, people are merely stating what their opinions are based on same/similar circumstances but no two circumstances are the same and you cannot account for what the CO is thinking on who the CO on a specific case is.Dont be afraid based on the posts you read here.

Yes I know, and I'm again hoping we just get through this frustrating time and get approved without any issues, RFE, A/P, denial, etc etc. Best of luck to all of us!


Our CR1 Journey

Met - 1/14/2010 // Engaged - 3/6/2011

K1 filed - 6/8/11 // Interview @ Mumbai Consulate - 1/5/2012: Denied // USCIS final decision - 3/15/2013; administratively closed and free to file again without prejudice

Married in Delhi - 1/30/2014

Sent I-130: 4/7/2014 NOA 1: 4/10/2014

NOA 2: 11/13/2014 (after 217 days)

NVC Received: 11/26/2014 (13 days from USCIS to the NVC)  // Case # & IIN # received - 12/29/2014 (via phone to NVC) Also sent email to get case transferred to New Delhi

NVC Welcome Letter received: 12/30/2014

Submit DS-261: 12/30/2014 // Paid AOS Bill: 1/2/2015  // Received IV Bill & Paid: 1/13/2015 (CEAC shows PAID 1/15/15) // DS-260 submitted: 1/17/2015

AOS & IV packages sent via FedEx: 1/19/2015  // AOS/IV packages received: 1/21/2015 @ 9:58 am (Signed for by: G. Waters) Scan date: 1/21/2015

60-Day Email from NVC: 1/24/2015 2nd 60-Day Email from NVC: 1/26/2015 (OK...I get it, it's taking 60 days.... sigh)

Reply from NVC re: Transfer to New Delhi : 2/16/2015 (Told to contact New Delhi...49 days wasted for no help at all!)

CASE COMPLETE!!: 3/12/2015 (50 days) // Case Complete Email Received: 3/19/2015 (7 days from CC date)

Interview Date Received via phone inquiry to NVC: 3/24/2015 // Packet 4 (Interview letter/Instructions) received: 3/25/2015

Medical Completed: 3/30/2015 // CEAC status: In transit to Mumbai and shows READY as of 4/1/2015

Biometrics Completed: 5/4/2015 // Received call from Embassy 5/11/2015 asking if we want to transfer to Delhi.....huh? One week prior to interview? Ummm.... no thanks!

INTERVIEW!! 5/18/2015 @ 7:30 am ~ Mumbai Consulate  RESULT: APPROVED!!!

Visa in hand: 05/20/2015 (Yay!) ELIS Fee ($165) paid this day as well

POE: 05/29/2015 Newark 

SSN card received: 6/8/2015 (processed on 6/2/2015) // ELIS shows "Optimized" since 5/30/2015  // ELIS changed to "In Process" 07/14/2015. (E-file received 06/25/15)

GREEN CARD RECEIVED!! 7/30/2015

ROC

Sent:  3/22/2017 | $680 Check cashed: 4/3/2017

NOA1: 3/30/2017 (Rcvd 4/3/2017)

Biometrics Appt letter received: 4/22/2017 - Biometrics date:  5/3/2017 - Done. Hubby said they were super friendly in the Pittsburgh field office! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Keep in mind nobody on VJ is an adjudicator, people are merely stating what their opinions are based on same/similar circumstances but no two circumstances are the same and you cannot account for what the CO is thinking on who the CO on a specific case is.Dont be afraid based on the posts you read here.

I agree with Keyshwn18..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Age gap is not a reason for denial, if it were there would be a boat load of people on here not married and living happily every after. The process is not to judge your relationship, but to evaluate your relationship to determine that is is real and that fraud is not being commited. Some countries quite simply are on the high alert list.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Age gap is not a reason to deny a visa, no, but at Consulates where a particular age gap is against the cultural norms it is a reason for them to take a hard look at the relationship and question its authenticity. The OP has received good advice about being prepared. Signed affidavits from his family especially, stating their awareness of and support for the relationship are definitely good. Good luck


“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”

. Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables

5892822976_477b1a77f7_z.jpg

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×